Maj William Hampshire Biography

Maj Champagne

In 1991, Major Bill Hampshire received his B.A. in History from California State University, Hayward. In 1998, he completed his M.B.A. in Management from California State University, Hayward. He received his commission in 1993 through the Reserve Officers Training Corps at Detachment 085, University of California, Berkeley.

His first duty assignment was at Buckley ANGB, Denver, Colorado at the 2d Space Warning Squadron as a Satellite Operations Crew Commander and Assistant Chief of Training. In 1998, he was assigned to the 341 Operations Group at Malmstrom AFB, MT. There, he served as a Missile Combat Crew Commander, Chief of Publications in OGV and as Senior Crew Evaluator. In 2001, he was assigned to the selectively-manned Top Hand program within the 576th Flight Test Squadron at Vandenberg AFB, CA. After serving as Flight Commander, he was selected to become the Chief of ICBM Test Ops Standardization and Evaluations in the 595th Space Operations Group. In 2004, Major Hampshire was assigned to the Air & Space Operations Center and then, he was chosen to work on the USAFE HQ staff. In 2008, Major Hampshire was selected to be an Exchange Officer with the Royal Air Force in the United Kingdom. He served on the Air Command staff at RAF High Wycombe as the Chief of Space Plans and Policy.

Major Hampshire has deployed twice. In 2006, he deployed to Al Udeid AB, Qatar and served as the Senior Space Operator for the Space Cell. In 2007, he was sent for a 179-day deployment to Kabul, Afghanistan to assist the Afghan National Army Air Corps.

Currently, he is the Assistant Operations Officer at Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFROTC) Detachment 045, San José State University, San José CA. Additionally, Major Hampshire is an Aerospace Studies instructor and the advisor for the Arnold Air Society and Silver Wings.

EDUCATION

1991 Bachelor of Arts in History, California State University, Hayward

1994 Undergraduate Space Training

1997 Undergraduate Qualification Training, Missile Combat Operations

1998 Master of Business Administration in Management, California State University, Hayward

1999 Squadron Officer School, residence

2004 Air Command and Staff College – non-residence

ASSIGNMENTS

Jan 1994 – Apr 1997: Asst Chief of Ops Training, 2SWS, Buckley ANGB, CO

Apr 1997 – Mar 2001: Senior Crew Evaluator, 341 OG, Malmstrom AFB, MT

Mar 2001 – Jul 2004: Chief of ICBM Test Stan/Eval, 595 SG, Vandenberg AFB, CA

Jul 2004 – July 2008: Deputy Chief Threat Reduction Branch, HQ USAFE/A5/8/9, Ramstein AB, GE

July 2008 – Aug 2011: Chief of Space Plans and Policy, Air Command, RAF High Wycombe, UK

Aug 2011 – Present: Assistant Operations Officer and AFROTC Instructor, Det 045, San José State University, San Jose, CA

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

AF Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf cluster

National Defense Service Medal

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal

Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon

NATO Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

First Lieutenant              18 Sep 1995

Captain                         18 Sep 1997

Major    1 February 2004