Lt Col Douglas Lomsdalen Biography

LtCol McFatridge

Lieutenant Colonel Lomsdalen is the Commander of Detachment 045, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps and the Professor of Aerospace Studies at San Jose State University, California. He is responsible for the recruiting, education, training, motivation, selection, and commissioning of officer candidates through a comprehensive college program. Detachment 045 serves AFROTC cadets from nine different colleges and universities in the Silicon Valley region. 

Lieutenant Colonel Lomsdalen enlisted in the United States Air Force in 1986 and received training as a Target Intelligence Specialist.  He graduated from the University of Maryland European Division in May 1993 with a Bachelor of Science degree in Computer Studies.  He was commissioned in 1994 after successfully completing the United States Air Force Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL. After commissioning, Lt Colonel Lomsdalen served as a mainframe programmer U.S. Strategic Command prior to being selected to attend graduate school at the Air Force Institute of Technology.  He put his programming, network and information warfare education to good use in a variety of information technology related assignments at base-level communications, training centers and U.S. Central Command.   Lt Col Lomsdalen also served as an Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies at AFROTC Detachment 160, University of Georgia.

Lieutenant Colonel Lomsdalen has deployed in support of Operations DESERT STORM, PROVIDE COMFORT I & II, DENY FLIGHT, IRAQI FREEDOM, and ENDURING FREEDOM. 

 

Education

1993 Bachelor of Science in Computer Studies, University of Maryland University College, Heidelberg, GER

1997 Masters of Business Administration, Bellevue University, Bellevue, NE

1999 Masters of Science, Computer Systems, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH

2000 Squadron Officers School, in residence

2005 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

 

Assignments

1. July 2013 - Present, Commander, AFROTC Detachment 045, San Jose State University, San Jose, CA

2. January 2012 - June 2013, Communications Division Chief, USAFE Warrior Preparation Center, Ramstein AB, Germany

3. June 2011 - January 2012, Language Training Branch Chief, NTM-A/CSTC-A, Camp Eggers, Kabul, Afghanistan

4. June 2010 - July 2011, Plans and Programs Division Chief, USAFE Warrior Preparation Center, Ramstein AB, Germany

5. June 2007 - June 2010, Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, AFROTC Detachment 160, University of Georgia, Athens, GA

6. November 2004 - June 2007, Network Operations Chief, Defense Intelligence Agency, MacDill AFB, FL

7. January 2002 - November 2004, Information Systems Flight Commander, 354th Communications Squadron, Eielson AFB, AK

8.  March 1999 - January 2002, Information Technology Division Deputy, Air Force Wargaming Institute, College Of Aerospace Doctrine, Research and Education, Maxwell AFB, AL

9. July 1997 - March 1999, Graduate Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH

10. October 1994 - July 1997, Senior Database/Programmer Analyst, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, NE

11. September 1986 - October 1994, Target Intelligence Specialist, Zweibrucken AB and Ramstein AB, Germany

 

Major Awards and Decorations

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Southwest Asia Service Medal with one bronze star

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one bronze star

Iraq Campaign Medal with one bronze star

Humanitarian Service Medal

NATO Medal with one bronze star

 

Effective Dates of Promotion

Second Lieutenant         30 September 1994

First Lieutenant              30 September 1996

Captain                         30 September 1998

Major                            1 March 2005

Lieutenant Colonel         1 February 2010

 
(Current as of July 2013)