Convocations and Receptions

Some colleges and departments will host receptions or convocations for the graduates and their guests. The deans and members of the faculty will be on hand to greet and honor degree recipients.

Convocation Name Date Time Location
Aerospace Studies Saturday, May 24 3 to 5 p.m.
(1 p.m. setup)
University Theatre
African American Convocation Friday, May 23 6 to 9 p.m.
(3 p.m. setup)
Morris Dailey
Art and Art History Thursday, May 22 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.
(8 a.m. setup)
Music Concert Hall and Music Lawn
Biological Sciences Friday, May 23 1 to 4 p.m.
(11 a.m. setup)
Tower Hall Lawn - South
Chemistry Friday, May 23 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.
(8 a.m. setup)
University Theatre
Chicano Convocation Sunday, May 25 3 p.m. to 11:30 p.m.
(7:30 a.m. setup)
Event Center
Child and Adolescent Development Wednesday, May 21 6 to 8 p.m.
(Noon setup)
Tower Hall Lawn – South
Communicative Disorders and Sciences Friday, May 16 7 to 9:45 p.m.
(5 p.m. setup)
Morris Dailey and Tower Lawn
Communication Studies Saturday, May 17 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.
(9 a.m. setup)
Tower Hall Lawn – South
Counselor Education Thursday, May 15 6 to 10 p.m.
(4 p.m. setup)
S.U. Ballroom
College of Business Friday, May 23 9:30 a.m. to Noon
(7:30 a.m. setup)
Event Center/BBC Courtyard
College of Engineering Friday, May 23 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.
(2 p.m. setup)
Event Center/College of Engineering Lobby
Computer Science Friday, May 23 1 p.m. to 3 p.m.
(11 a.m. setup)
Music Concert Hall
Creative Arts Wednesday, May 21 3 to 6 p.m.
(1 p.m. setup)
Music Concert Hall and Music Lawn
Critical Research Academy of Elementary Education Saturday, May 17 4 to 6 p.m.
(2 p.m. setup)
Morris Dailey
Design Friday, May 23 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.
(9 a.m. setup)
Morris Dailey
Educational Leadership Wednesday, May 21 5 to 9 p.m.
(3 p.m. setup)
S.U. Ballroom
Educational Opportunity Program (EOP) Wednesday, May 21 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.
(1:30 p.m. setup)
Tommie Smith and John Carlos Lawn
Economics Thursday, May 22 5 to 8 p.m.
(3 p.m. setup)
Morris Dailey/Tower Hall Lawn - North
English and Comparative Literature Wednesday, May 21 6 to 8:30 p.m.
(4 p.m. setup)
S.U. Ballroom
Environmental Studies Saturday, May 24 12 to 3 p.m.
(10 a.m. setup)
Lawn between King Library and Science Building
Geography and Global Studies Friday, May 23 6 to 9 p.m.
(4 p.m. setup)
WSQ 109, WSQ Hallway and WSQ 111
Health Science and Recreation Friday, May 23 4 p.m. to 7 p.m.
(2 p.m. setup)
S.U. Ballroom
History Thursday, May 22 4 to 6:30 p.m.
(11 a.m. setup)
Lobby/Lawn
Hospitality Management Friday, May 23 6 to 8 p.m.
(4 p.m. setup)
Lawn Area between King Library and Science Building
Humanities Wednesday, May 21 11 to 1 p.m.
(9 a.m. setup)
Morris Dailey/Bell Rose Garden
Interdisciplinary Social Sciences Friday, May 23 12:30 to 3 p.m.
(9:30 a.m. setup)
Engineering 189/Lawn
Journalism and Mass Communications Thursday, May 22 5 to 7 p.m.
(3 p.m. setup)
Tower Hall Lawn – South
Justice Studies Sunday, May 18 2 to 4 p.m.
(Noon setup)
Morris Dailey
Kinesiology Friday, May 23 5 to 7 p.m.
(3 p.m. setup)
Tower Hall Lawn - South
Linguistics and Language Development Friday, May 9 5 to 7:30 p.m.
(3 p.m. setup)
Engineering 189 and Lawn
Management Information Systems Saturday, May 24 2:30 to 4:30 p.m.
(1 p.m. setup)
Music Concert Hall/7th Street Plaza
Music and Dance Friday, May 23 7 to 9:30 p.m.
(5 p.m. setup)
Music Concert Hall/Music 150
Nutrition and Food Science Friday, May 23 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.
(9 a.m. setup)
S.U. Ballroom
Occupational Therapy Friday, May 23 3 to 6 p.m.
(2 p.m. setup)
Morris Dailey/Tower Hall Lawn - North
Physics and Astronomy Reception Saturday, May 24 12:15 to 2 p.m.
(Noon setup)
Bell Rose Garden
Pilipino Convocation Wednesday, May 21 5 to 9 p.m.
(3 p.m. setup)
Morris Dailey
Political Science Friday, May 23 3 to 6 p.m.
(1 p.m. setup)
S.U. Ballroom/Art Quad
Psychology Thursday, May 22 4 to 7 p.m.
(1 p.m. setup)
Event Center
Public Health Friday, May 23 10 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.
(8:30 a.m. setup)
Tommie Smith/John Carlos Lawn
Social Work Saturday, May 24 3 to 5 p.m.
(12:30 p.m. setup)
Event Center
Society of Human Resources Management Wednesday, May 21 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.
(4:30 p.m. setup)
Music Concert Hall and Music Lawn
Sociology Thursday, May 22 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.
(9 a.m. setup)
S.U. Ballroom/Art Quad
Special Education Friday, May 23 5 to 6 p.m.
(3 p.m. setup)
Sweeney Hall Atrium
Television, Radio, Film and Theatre Friday, May 23 4 to 8 p.m.
(3 p.m. setup)
University Theatre
World Languages and Literature Thursday, May 22 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.
(3 p.m. setup)
University Theatre