Convocations and Receptions

Some colleges and departments will host receptions or convocations for the graduates and their guests. The deans and members of the faculty will be on hand to greet and honor degree recipients.

Convocation event on Tower LawnConvocation event in the Music Hall

 

Convocation Name Date Time Location
Aerospace Studies Air Force ROTC Saturday, May 23 2 to 4 p.m.
(Noon setup)
University Theatre
African American Convocation Friday, May 22 5 to 8 p.m.
(3 p.m. setup)
S.U. Ballroom
Art and Art History Wednesday, May 20 5 to 8 p.m.
(4 p.m. setup)
Music Concert Hall and Music Lawn - North/West
Biological Sciences Saturday, May 23 1 to 4 p.m.
(12:30 p.m. setup)
Morris Dailey
Chemistry Friday, May 22 1 to 4 p.m.
(11 a.m. setup)
Music Concert Hall
Chicano Convocation Sunday, May 24 3 to 11:30 p.m.
(7 a.m. setup)
Event Center
Child and Adolescent Development Thursday, May 21 6 to 8 p.m.
(Noon setup)
Tower Hall Lawn – South
Communicative Disorders and Sciences Friday, May 15 5 to 7 p.m.
(4 p.m. setup)
Morris Dailey and Tower Lawn
Communication Studies Wednesday, May 20 3 to 5 p.m.
(Noon setup)
Event Center
Counselor Education Friday, May 15 5:45 to 9:30 p.m.
(4:45 p.m. setup)
S.U. Ballroom
College of Business Friday, May 22 9:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.
(7:30 a.m. setup)
Event Center and BBC Courtyard
College of Engineering Friday, May 22 3 to 5:30 p.m.
(1 p.m. setup)
Event Center and College of Engineering Lobby
Computer Science Friday, May 22 Noon to 2 p.m.
(11 a.m. setup)
University Theatre
Creative Arts Program Friday, May 22 2 to 5 p.m.
(12:30 p.m. setup)
Spartan Memorial Chapel and Lawn
Design Thursday, May 21 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
(9 a.m. setup)
S.U. Ballroom
Economics Thursday, May 21 4 to 7 p.m.
(2 p.m. setup)
Morris Dailey and Bell Rose Garden
Educational Leadership Wednesday, May 20 5 to 9 p.m.
(4 p.m. setup)
S.U. Ballroom
Educational Opportunity Program (EOP) Wednesday, May 20 4:30 to 6:30 p.m.
(2 p.m. setup)
Tommie Smith and John Carlos Lawn
Elementary Education Critical Research Academy Saturday, May 16 11 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.
(9:30 a.m. setup)
S.U. Theater and Amphitheater
English and Comparative Literature Thursday, May 21 5:30 to 8 p.m.
(4 p.m. setup)
S.U. Ballroom and Lobby
Geography and Global Studies Friday, May 22 6 to 9 p.m.
(5 p.m. setup)
Yosh Uchida Hall 124
Health Science and Recreation MPH Program Friday, May 22 10 to 12 p.m.
(9 a.m. setup)
Tommie Smith and John Carlos Lawn
Health Science and Recreation Undergraduate Program Friday, May 22 4:30 to 7 p.m.
(3 p.m. setup)
Morris Dailey
History Thursday, May 21 4 to 6:30 p.m.
(11 a.m. setup)
S.U. Theater and Outside Area
Hospitality Management Friday, May 22 5 to 8 p.m.
(1 p.m. setup)
Lawn Area between King Library and Science Building
Humanities Thursday, May 21 12 to 2 p.m.
(11 a.m. setup)
Morris Dailey and Bell Rose Garden
Journalism and Mass Communications Thursday, May 21 5 to 7 p.m.
(3 p.m. setup)
Tower Hall Lawn – North
Justice Studies Saturday, May 16 2 to 4 p.m.
(12:30 p.m. setup)
S.U. Ballroom and Lobby
Kinesiology Friday, May 22 4 to 6 p.m.
(2 p.m. setup)
Tower Hall Lawn - South
Linguistics and Language Development Friday, May 15 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.
(5:20 p.m. setup)
Engineering 189 and Lawn in front of Auditorium
Management Information Systems Saturday, May 23 2:30 to 4:30 p.m.
(1 p.m. setup)
S.U. Ballroom
Music and Dance Friday, May 22 7 to 10 p.m.
(5 p.m. setup)
Music Concert Hall and Music 150
Nutrition, Food Science and Packaging Friday, May 22 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.
(9 a.m. setup)
S.U. Ballroom and Lobby
Occupational Therapy Sunday, May 24 1 to 3 p.m.
(11:30 a.m. setup)
S.U. Ballroom
Pilipino Convocation Wednesday, May 20 5 to 8:30 p.m.
(3 p.m. setup)
Morris Dailey
Political Science MPA - Pi Alpha Alpha Wednesday, May 20 6:30 to 8 p.m.
(4:30 p.m. setup)
S.U. Theater and Patio
Political Science Pi Sigma Alpha Undergraduate Saturday, May 23 7:30 to 9:30 p.m.
(6:30 p.m. setup)
S.U. Ballroom
Psychology Thursday, May 21 4 to 7 p.m.
(1 p.m. setup)
Event Center and Outside Tier
Secondary Education Saturday, May 23 12:30 to 2:30 p.m.
(10:30 a.m. setup)
Sweeney Hall Atrium
Social Work Saturday, May 16 12 to 2 p.m.
(10 a.m. setup)
Event Center
Society of Human Resources Thursday, May 21 6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
(4 p.m. setup)
Music Concert Hall
Sociology & Interdisciplinary Social Sciences Friday, May 22 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.
(8 a.m. setup)
Morris Dailey and Tower Hall Lawn - North
Special Education Friday, May 22 5 to 7 p.m.
(3 p.m. setup)
Sweeney Hall Atrium
Television, Radio, Film and Theatre Friday, May 22 4 to 6:45 p.m.
(2 p.m. setup)
University Theatre
Urban & Regional Planning Friday, May 22 4 to 7:30 p.m.
(3 p.m. setup)
S.U. Theatre and Art Quad
World Languages and Literature Thursday, May 21 5 to 7 p.m.
(4 p.m. setup)
University Theatre