Dorothy Wright Teaching Awards

 
The Dorothy Wright Outstanding Teaching Awards were established in 1987 as a memorial to a former member of the Department of English who distinguished herself for her commitment to teacher education. Professor Wright taught at San Jose State for 30 years before retiring in 1987.

What gives the award its unique character is that its recipients are nominated by former students. To identify worthy candidates, the English Department circulates questionnaires in its freshman composition courses, asking students to identify those teachers who best prepared them for their college writing courses (see questionnaire below). Hundreds of the questionnaires are collected and tabulated; then the award recipients are honored in a campus ceremony--usually in early May--attended by the English Department faculty, students, and other members of the university community.

The English Department at San Jose University considers it a privilege to sponsor the Dorothy Wright Awards, not only because many of its recipients are former graduates of its program, but because the program allows it to make the acquaintance of many of the most inspiring members of the area's educational community. The success of the English Department's own program rests upon the dedication and idealism of the area's English teachers. The Dorothy Wright Awards, therefore, honor not only the recipients but all teachers engaged in our common enterprise.

To nominate your teacher, please fill out the  Student Questionnaire.

 

2015 DOROTHY WRIGHT AWARD WINNERS

  • Andrew Christian, Abraham Lincoln High School
  • Maralina Milazzo, Cupertino Middle School High School
  • John Creger, American High School
  • Justin De Martini, American High School
  • Alexander Diep, Andrew P. Hill High School
  • Allison Parker, Andrew P. Hill High School
  • Athena Kautsch, Casa Grande High School
  • Daren Wilkerson, Castro Valley High School
  • Patricia Budd, Christopher High School
  • Robyn Canga, De La Salle High School
  • Jessica Kerber, Encinal High School
  • Bo Cheli, Evergreen Valley High School
  • Amy Gibson, Fremont High School
  • Ethan Stocks, Gilroy High School
  • David Tieche, Gunderson High School
  • Liz Daniell, Independence High School
  • Leilani Esguerra, Independence High School
  • Kira Allen, Jame Lick High School
  • Michael Foster, James Logan High School
  • Rochelle Fast, Lathrop High School
  • Bernadette Ogbeide, Lathrop High School
  • Juddson Taube, Latino Preparatory Academy
  • Rich Ajlouny, Leland High School
  • Jennifer Moffit, Lowell High School
  • Josh Miller, Lynbrook High School
  • Eileen Horan, Mercy High School
  • Paula Chenoweth, Milpitas High School
  • Frank Ruskus, Monta Vista High School
  • Sheryl Vega, North Salinas High School
  • Lisa Gallien, Oak Grove High School
  • Gary Bettencourt, Pacheco High School
  • Peggy Lee, Piedmont Hills High School
  • Patrick Schleeter, San Benito High School
  • Nels Johnson, San Mateo High School
  • Anna Thomas, Santa Teresa High School
  • Dave Kenigsburg, Santa Teresa High School
  • Todd Seal, Silver Creek High School
  • Sandra Trotch, University Preparatory Academy
  • Sharon Anderson Jones, Washington High School
  • Andy Evans, Westmont High School

 

2014 DOROTHY WRIGHT AWARD WINNERS

  • Vincent Parker, San Benito High School
  • Rosella Guttadauro, Adrian C. Wilcox High School 
  • Marie Milner, Andrew P. Hill High School
  • Russell Marcel, Bellarmine College Preparatory
  • Diana Nguyen, Branham High School
  • Monique Machado, Cupertino High School
  • Kelley McMillan, Evergreen Valley High School
  • Patricia Budd, Christopher High School
  • Peggy Stover, Independence High School
  • Julie Andrade, Independence High School
  • Christy Hallford, Irvington High School
  • Mark Rodocker, Irvington High School
  • Nicole Mangiardi, Irvington High School
  • Teresa Heger, James Lick High School
  • Keith Stapleton, Junipero Serra High School
  • Beth Nakamura, Leigh High School
  • Joseph Nakamura, Leigh High School
  • Rich Ajlouny, Leland High School
  • Josh Miller, Lynbrook High School
  • John Ribovich, Milpitas High School
  • Brian Rath, Mission San Jose High School
  • Karen Cocovich, Mt. Pleasant High School
  • Debra Court, Nevada Union High School
  • Keith Chung, Oak Grove High School
  • Andrea Ocamb-Winters, Piedmont Hills High School
  • Tricia Bolster, Piedmont Hills High School
  • Kathleen Quint, Pioneer High School
  • Tara Komar, Presentation High School
  • Barbara Murray, San Andreas Continuation High School
  • Carrielynn Haedtler, Santa Clara High School
  • Anna Thomas, Santa Teresa High School
  • Laurie Weckesser, Silver Creek High School
  • Todd Seal, Silver Creek High School
  • Elizabeth Purcell, St. Ignatius College Preparatory
  • Bond Cashmere, Tracy High School
  • Matthew Daugherty, University Preparatory Academy
  • Ashleigh Tighe, Westmont High School
  • Chris Haskett, Westmont High School
  • Sarah Miller, Willow Glen High School
  • Scott Patterson, Willow Glen High School
  • Leslie Conrotto, Yerba Buena High School
  • Sarah Guthrie, Ann Sobrato High School
  • Maia Goodman, Fremont High School
  • Cora Keeney, Pajaro Valley High School

2013 DOROTHY WRIGHT AWARD WINNERS

  • Jane Albano, Alisal High School
  • Martin Brandt, Independence High School
  • William Brown, Piedmont Hills High School
  • Paula Chenoweth, Milpitas High School
  • Lisa Clausnitzer, Homestead High School
  • Karen Cocovich, Mount Pleasant High School
  • Jeff Colburn, Milpitas High School
  • James Daniel, Aragon High School
  • Rick Dirck, Silver Creek High School
  • Luranne Drager, Abraham Lincoln High School
  • Micael Duarte, Del Mar High School
  • Leilani Esguerra, Independence High School
  • Andy Evans, Westmont High School
  • Teresa Filice, Cupertino High School
  • Christy Halford, Irvington High School
  • Adrienne Harber, Cupertino High School
  • Chris Haskett, Westmont High School
  • Robin Jankowski, Leland High School
  • Serena Johnson, American High School
  • Dave Kenigsburg, Santa Teresa High School
  • Joe Lovato, Mount Pleasant High School
  • Audrey Makris,  Leland High School
  • Susan Maloney, Mount Eden High School
  • Lynn Marozeck, Milpitas High School
  • Sarah Miller, Willow Glen High School
  • Andrea Ocamb-Winters, Piedmont Hills High School
  • Allison Parker, Andrew P. Hill High School
  • Vincent Parker, San Benito High School
  • Scott Patterson, Willow Glen High School
  • Laurie Pizzuti, Oak Grove High School
  • Steven Puccinelli, Fremont High School
  • James Ratti, Homestead High School
  • Shawnee Rivera, Homestead High School
  • Diana Rowland, Esparto High School
  • Katrina Silva, John H. Pitman High School
  • Carrie Targhetta, El Camino High School
  • Sandra Trotch, University Preparatory Academy
  • Patrick Venaelde, Adrian C. Wilcox High School
  • Jane Voss, Silver Creek High School
  • Keith Webb, Washington High School
  • Craig Whitt, Archbishop Mitty High School

2012 Dorothy Wright Award Winners

  • Gemma Abels, Live Oak High School
  • Richard Ajlouny, Leland High School
  • Clarissa Alcott, Newark Memorial High School
  • Mike Andres, Willow Glen High School
  • Robert Ansaldo, Santa Clara High School
  • Joni Beebe, Independence High School
  • William Blair, Mountain View High School
  • Samuel Bliss, Bellarmine College Prep
  • Lillian Bogovich, Milpitas High School
  • Marek Breiger, Irvington High School
  • William Brown, Piedmont Hills High School
  • Rachelle Burnside Branham High School
  • Joseph Calabrese, Del Mar High School
  • Alanna Callaway, Henry Gunderson
  • Don Carroll, St. Francis High School
  • Bo Cheli, Evergreen High School
  • Leslie Conrotto, Yerba Buena High School
  • Rick Dirck, Silver Creek High School
  • Michael Duarte, Del Mar
  • Dina Dwyer, Fremont High School
  • Ashley Earp, Valley Christian High School
  • Andy Evans, Westmont High School
  • Andrea Floyd, Leland High School
  • Lisa Fulton, Foothill High School
  • Amy Gibson, Fremont High School
  • Christy Gutierrez, Santa Clara High School
  • Paula Hasser, Live Oak High School
  • Jason Ingebrigtsen, St. Lawrence Academy
  • Paul Kick, Oak Grove High School
  • Jeremy Lum, Bellarmine College Prep
  • Noel McCargar, Wilcox High School
  • Lyndsey McKenzie, Pioneer High School
  • Frank Medina, Prospect High School
  • Deborah Newlen, Waldorf School of the Peninsula
  • Andrea Ocamb-Winters, Piedmont Hills High School
  • Joan Owen, Wilcox High School
  • Erin Pagtakhan, Foothill High School
  • Ana Parra, Andrew P. Hill High School
  • Laurie Pizzuti, Oak Grove High School
  • Debra Robinson, Mount Pleasant High School
  • Kaila Schwartz, Milpitas High School
  • Peggy Stover, Independence High School
  • Patrick Vernaelde, Wilcox High School
  • Jane Voss, Silver Creek High School
  • Clare Wadbrook, Notre Dame High School SJ
  • Jennifer Wei, Aragon High School
  • Mike White, Leigh High School
  • Craig Whitt, Archbishop Mitty High School
  • Karen Winchester, Independence High School
  • Steve Wong, Los Gatos High School
  • Joyce Wong, Mission San Jose High School

 

2008 Dorothy Wright Award Winners

  • Mike Andres, Willow Glen High School
  • Valerie Arbizu, Evergreen Valley High School
  • Patricia Biemford, Granada High School
  • Monique Childs, Piedmont Hills High School
  • Nancy Freschi, Branham High School
  • Nancy Galindo, Yerba Buena High School
  • Harriet Garcia Rousseau, Independence High School
  • Wendy Garner, Amador Valley High School
  • Paula Haaser, Live Oak High School
  • Josh Hancock, Westmont High School
  • John Herrera, Independence High School
  • Chris Haskett, Westmont High School
  • Kevin Lydon, Mission San Jose High School
  • John Manning, Prospect High School
  • William Maples, San Jose High Academy
  • Tina Mayer, Campolindo High School
  • Marie Milner, Andrew Hill High School
  • Dawn Nelson, Branham High School
  • Margaret Ota, Gilroy High School
  • Patty Raun-linde, Fremont High School
  • Michelle Ritter, Pioneer High School
  • Nancy Schwalen, Santa Teresa High School
  • Ralph Stark, Junipero Serra High School
  • Marilyn Sullivan, Terra Nova High School
  • Craig Whitt, Archbishop Mitty High School
  • Liz Williams, Homestead High School
  • Michael Winsatt, Andrew Hill High School
  • Kelly Wong, Monta Vista High School
  • Stephanie Wurst, James Lick High School
  • Gary Zellner, Silver Creek High School

 

2007 Dorothy Wright Award Winners

  • Craig Whitt--Archbishop Mitty High School
  • Katie Martin--American High School
  • Dan Toft--American High School
  • Maria Clinton--Branham High School
  • Nancy Freschi--Branham High School
  • Stacy McCown--Everett Alvarez High School
  • Valerie Arbizu--Evergreen Valley (EVHS)
  • Mr. Canavese--Fremont High School
  • Marty Brandt--Independence High School
  • Karen Winchester--Independence High School
  • Harriet Garcia--Independence High School
  • Ken Nguyen--Leland High School
  • Richard Ajlouny--Leland High School
  • Rob Warren--Leigh High School
  • Michelle Dwyer--Moreau Catholic High School
  • Kathy Conradson--Milpitas High School
  • JefferyLynn Davis--Mt. Pleasant High School
  • Paula Haaser--Live Oak High School
  • Paul Kick--Oak Grove High School
  • Maggie Dellamano--Presentation High School
  • Joanne Walsh--Pioneer High School
  • Monique Childs--Piedmont Hills High School
  • Don Yellum--Santa Teresa High School
  • Judith Mohr--Santa Teresa High School
  • Jennifer Cole--Santa Clara High School
  • Elizabeth Purcell--St. Ignatius College Prep.
  • Sandy Trotch--Saint Lawrence Academy
  • Gary Zellner--Silver Creek High School
  • Todd Seal--Silver Creek High School
  • Josh Hancock--Westmont High School
  • Joan Owen--Wilcox High School
  • Marianne Hew--Wilcox High School
  • Andrew Evans--Westmont High School
  • Mike Andres--Willow Glen High
  • Nancy Galindo--Yerba Buena High School
  • Ms. Claypool--Valley Christian High School