SJSU English Department Scholarship Awards

Congratulations to our Spring 2016 Scholarship Recipients

 

The Bonita M. Cox Award for Classical and Medieval Literature:

Kimberly Cunningham

The Courtney Cox Chaucer Scholarship:
Phil Gniewosz

Ruth MacLean McGee Award:
Graduate:                                     Jessica Keaton
Undergraduate:                             Cecellia Alvarado

Shirley Nelson Iverson Award:
Danielle Le

Dorothy Wright Children's Literature Award:
Jenna Glover

Jack and Maxine Fink Scholarship:
Boris Slager

Owen Milton Broyles Scholarship:
Aubrey Laughlin

W.O. Crockett Scholarship:
Robert Holmes

Catherine Urban Scholarship:
Bethany Callahan                          
Daniel Marovich                                   
Hannah Wiltbank

Awards for Outstanding Freshmen Writers:
1st Place Print Category:                Heather Caplan
2nd Place Print Category:               Peter Pacada

1st Place Multimodal Category:       Carl Shefcik
2nd Place Multimodal Category:
      Alysia Tran

Harvey Birenbaum Prize:
Samantha Crain

Josephine Chandler Scholarship:
Brooke Blankenship                          
Sheldon Hentschke                                  
Roya Lillie
Thao Nguyen

Lois King Thore Short Story Scholarship:
Graduate:                                     Richard To
Undergraduate:                             Neilson Vuong

James O. Wood Shakespeare Award:
Kimberly Cunningham

The Academy of American Poets/Virginia de Araujo Prize:
Kimberly Cunningham

Ida Fay Sachs Ludwig Memorial Scholarship:
Kimberly Cunningham

Dorrit Sibley Poetry Award:
Graduate:                                     Kimy Martinez
Undergraduate:                             Vinnie Lopez

James Phelan Literary Awards:

Metrical Verse:
Undergraduate 1st Place:                Katie Bertolucci
Undergraduate 2nd Place:               Jessica Songco

Personal Essay:
Graduate:                                     Carmen Kennedy
Undergraduate:                             Khaila Brinkley

Free Verse:

Graduate:                                      Kimy Martinez

Undergraduate 1st Place:                Edgar Maldonado
Undergraduate 2nd Place:               Brian Adam

Short Story:
Graduate:                                      Sela Gaglia
Undergraduate:                              Jesus Sandoval