Geology Department Schedule of Classes


This page contains a list of courses offered by the geology department for Fall 2014.  Course listings are subject to change. Always check with the SJSU Schedule Page for the most up-to-date scheduling information.

 

 Fall 2014

Course Section Name Time Room  Instructor
GEOL 001 01 General Geology MW 1030-1145 DH 250 Ashley Van Dyne
GEOL 001 02 General Geology MW 1330-1445 DH 250 Ashley Van Dyne
GEOL 001 03 General Geology (laboratory) T 0900-1145 DH 311 Dave Olsen
GEOL 001 04 General Geology (laboratory) T 1330-1615 DH 311 Kari Godfrey
GEOL 001 05 General Geology (laboratory) T 1730-2015 DH 311 Kevin Loeb
GEOL 001 06 General Geology (laboratory) R 0900-1145 DH 311 Dave Olsen
GEOL 001 07 General Geology (laboratory) R 1330-1615 DH 311 Davison Hogan
GEOL 001 08 General Geology (laboratory) R 1730-2015 DH 311 Eric Johnson
GEOL 002 01 Introduction to Earth Science TR 1030-1145 DH 208 LeAnne Teruya
GEOL 003 02 Planet Earth MW 1200-1315 DH 208 Brandon Murphy
GEOL 003 03 Planet Earth TR 1330-1445 DH 250 John Cook
GEOL 003 04 Planet Earth MW 0900-1015 DH 208 Brandon Murphy
GEOL 004L 01 Planet Earth Laboratory M 1330-1615 DH 216 TBA
GEOL 004L 02 Planet Earth Laboratory M 1730-2015 DH 216 Kelly Dustin
GEOL 004L 03 Planet Earth Laboratory T 0900-1145 DH 216 Zach Jaco
GEOL 004L 04 Planet Earth Laboratory T 1330-1615 DH 216 TBA
GEOL 004L 05 Planet Earth Laboratory T 1730-2015 DH 216 Neil Fenning
GEOL 004L 06 Planet Earth Laboratory W 0900-1145 DH 216 TBA
GEOL 004L 07 Planet Earth Laboratory W 1330-1615 DH 216 Ian Severais
GEOL 004L 08 Planet Earth Laboratory R 0900-1145 DH 216 M Ngo
GEOL 006 01 Geology of California TR 1030-1145 DH 318 Manny Gabet
GEOL 007 01 Earth, Time, and Life TR 0900-1015 DH 318 Joe Petsche
GEOL 007 02 Earth, Time, and Life TR 1200-1315 DH 351 Joe Petsche
GEOL 007 03 Earth, Time, and Life (laboratory) M 0930-1215  DH 311 Callie Sendek
GEOL 007 04 Earth, Time, and Life (laboratory) M 1330-1615  DH 311 Callie Sendek
GEOL 007 05 Earth, Time, and Life (laboratory) M 1730-2015 DH 311 Gavin Turner
GEOL 007 06 Earth, Time, and Life (laboratory) W 0930-1215 DH 311 Nina Abdollahian
GEOL 007 07 Earth, Time, and Life (laboratory) W 1330-1615 DH 311 Brad Buerer
GEOL 007 08 Earth, Time, and Life (laboratory) W 1730-2015 DH 311 Matt Leigh
GEOL 103 01 Earth Systems and the Environment TR 1200-1315 DH 306 LeAnne Teruya
GEOL 103 02 Earth Systems and the Environment W 1500-1745 DH 208 LeAnne Teruya
GEOL 107 01 Prehistoric Life TR 1030-1145 DH 306 Joe Petsche
GEOL 107 02 Prehistoric Life TR 1330-1445 DH 306 Joe Petsche
GEOL 107 03 Prehistoric Life T 1630-1915 DH 306 Joe Petsche
GEOL 111 01 Geology and the Environment MW 0900-1015 DH 306 Ashley Van Dyne
GEOL 111 03 Geology and the Environment W 1630-1915 DH 306 Ashley Van Dyne
GEOL 111 80 Geology and the Environment online n/a June Oberdorfer
GEOL 112 01 Hazards and Risks of Earthquakes and Volcanoes MW 1030-1145 DH 306 John Cook
GEOL 112 02 Hazards and Risks of Earthquakes and Volcanoes MW 1330-1445 DH 306 John Cook
GEOL 112 04 Hazards and Risks of Earthquakes and Volcanoes TR 0900-1015 DH 306 Nan Shostak
GEOL 112 05 Hazards and Risks of Earthquakes and Volcanoes TR 1500-1615 DH 306 John Cook
GEOL 120 01 Fundamentals of Mineralogy MW 1330-1420 DH 316 Ellen Metzger
GEOL 120 02 Fundamentals of Mineralogy (laboratory) MW 1430-1545 DH 316 Ellen Metzger
GEOL 129B 01 Advanced Field Geology n/a n/a Bob MillerAshley Van Dyne
GEOL 129C 02 Intermediate Field Geology n/a n/a Bob Miller
GEOL 134 01 Geomorphology TR 1330-1445 DH 218 Manny Gabet
GEOL 134 02 Geomorphology (laboratory) R 1500-1745 DH 221 Manny Gabet
GEOL 138 01 Hydrogeology MW 0900-0915 DH 218 June Oberdorfer
GEOL 138 02 Hydrogeology (laboratory) MW 0900-0915 DH 221 June Oberdorfer
GEOL 147 01 Applied Geophysics MW 1330-1445 DH 218 Don Reed
GEOL 147 02 Applied Geophysics (laboratory) M 1500-1745 DH 210 Don Reed
GEOL 168A 01 Global Climate Change I TR 1330-1615 SH 100 Bettina Brockmann, Brandon Murphy
GEOL 237 01 Advanced GIS/GPS Mapping T 1500-1650 DH 210 Paula Messina
GEOL 237 02 Advanced GIS/GPS Mapping (laboratory) T 1700-1945 DH 210 Paula Messina
GEOL 285 01 Drilling Seismogenic Faults W 1030-1220 DH 309 Don Reed
GEOL 285 02 Topics in Tectonics R 1000-1150 DH 309 Keith Howard

 last updated 8/25/14