Spartans Supporting Spartans Donor Honor Roll 2014

San José State faculty and staff members are an amazing group of people, many of whom choose to support what inspires them through our Spartans Supporting Spartans annual campaign. The many proud Spartans recognized here gave to a variety of areas across the university where their gifts will have a meaningful impact on our students, colleagues and campus. The donors listed here made either an outright gift or a pledge during the 2014 faculty and staff annual campaign. 

Anonymous (2)                       

Maria Aguilar Custodial Services

Claudia  Alvarez Custodial Services

Crispin Alvarez Custodial Services

Curt Anderson Marketing and Communications IES

Melissa Anderson College of Applied Sciences and Arts

Anna Ang Student Health Center

Peggy Arana Undergraduate Studies

Maria Arredondo Student Affairs

Pete Arellano Custodial Services

Sarah Arreola Connie L. Lurie College of Education

Brenda Austrie Office of the Registrar

Sonia Baltodano Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library Facility

David Barber Custodial Services

Gary Bassett Custodial Services

Brian Bates Alumni Relations

Michael Beaubien Athletics – Marketing

Johnny Bega Women’s Water Polo

Kathryn Blackmer Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library

Maria Blake Tower Foundation

Gene Bleymaier Athletics – Administration

Ismael Bolanos Custodial Services

Eric Bonesteel Office of Development

Kathleen Brady Office of Development

Sheri Bragg  Alumni Relations

Chris Brazelton Men’s Basketball

John BriggsInstitutional Effectiveness and Analysis

Michele Brister-Gates Faculty Affairs

Calvin Brown Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library Facility

Holly Brown Kinesiology

Tina Buan Tower Foundation

Rebeca Burciaga  Educational Leadership

Dionisio Callo Custodial Services 

Bill Campsey Accounting and Finance

Carolyn Canete Alumni Relations

Ron Caragher Football

Carlos Catapang Custodial Services

Placentina Chagolla  Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library Facility

Lai Chao Custodial Services

Vane Fou Chao Facilities, Development and Operations

Duane Cheers Journalism and Mass Communications

Michael Chisholm Athletics – Development

Thang Suan Cin Custodial Services

Darren Coelho Athletics – Ticket Operations

Beth Colbert Office of Development

Michael Condon Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library

Eugene Cordero Department of Meteorology and Climate Science

Chuck Cordt Office of Development

Jamie Craighead Women’s Basketball

Linda Crotty  Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library

Victor Culatta University Housing Services

Rupal Dandia Office of Development

Ofelia Daquina Custodial Services

Michelle Del Real Lucas College and Graduate School of Business

Sabra Diridon Office of Development

Jeanne Dittman SJSU Research Foundation

John and Dana Dorman Women’s Golf

James Dougherty Football

Robb Drury Advancement Operations

Rebecca Dukes University Advancement

Wendy Dunn Athletics - Compliance

Seng Eao Custodial Services

Frances Edwards  Political Science

Benjamin Estrada Custodial Services

Michael Fallon Center for Community Learning and Leadership

Lawrence Fan Athletics – Media Relations

Andrew Feinstein Office of the Provost

Tova Feldmanstern Counseling Services

Mark Felton Secondary Education

Michelle Frey Marketing and Communications

Guillermo Garcia Custodial Services

Carrie Gardner Library and Information Science

Marina Genes Office of the Provost

Donna Gilmour Career Center

Valerie Gonzales Alumni Relations

Fred Guidici Football

Margarita Guillen Custodial Services

Jeanine Haldi Athletics - Academics/Student Success Services

Gary Hammonds Custodial Services

Mark Hancock Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library Facility

Lauren Hanson Women’s Soccer

Christen Hardee Softball

Pat Harris Marketing and Communications

Xiu Li He Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library Facility

Lynda Heiden Psychology

Paulino Herrera Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library Facility

Christine  Hicks-Riley Office of Development

Lauren Hidalgo Student Health Center

Patricia Hill History                 

Carrie Holmberg Secondary Education

Sage Hopkins Women’s Swimming and Diving

Andrew Hsu Davidson College of Engineering

Martha Hurtado Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library Facility

Anna Jaffer Counselor Education

Liz Jarnigan Athletics - Academics/Student Success Services

Scott Jensen Management Information Systems

Julie Jimenez University Advancement

Christian Jochim Humanities

Melissa Johnson Office of Development

Eva Joice Academic Senate

Judy Kass Tower Foundation

Steve Kelton Office of Development

John Kennaday Men’s Golf

Ruth Kifer Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library

Brettany Kim Custodial Services

Michael Kimbarow Communicative Disorders and Sciences

Sheree Kirby English

Marie Kochevar Elementary Education

Paula Minklein Spartan Foundation - Development

Sami Monsur Connie L. Lurie College of Education

Jodi Mercer Kinesiology

Matthew Miller Athletics – Business Office

Virginia Morales Custodial Services

Sandy Moran Advancement Operations

Darryl Muhammad Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library Facility

Maria Munóz Educational Leadership

Sangath Nao Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library Facility

Jeannie Nguyen Foundation Central Office

Ann Nobuhiro Child and Adolescent Development

Samih Obaid Department of Mathematics

Colleen O'Leary-Kelley Valley Foundation School of Nursing

Roya Omid Advancement Operations

Sarinlak Ordonez Office of the Registrar

Mayra Ortega Custodial Services

Mariah Ortiz Advancement Services

Doug Osumi Football – Video Operations

Linda Ozaki Athletics – Administration

Jose Pacheco Custodial Services

Soledad Patricio Custodial Services

Jeff Paul Emeritus Faculty

Deanna Peck Student Academic Success Services

Lisa Peckler  Office of Development

Kristen Pendleton International Programs and Student Services

Reggie Perry Custodial Services

Jeffrey Petersmeyer Men’s & Women’s Cross Country

Peggy Plato Kinesiology

John Poch Athletics – Development/External Operations

Sarah Portales Custodial Services

Maria Quiñones Custodial Services

Lydia Quiroz Health Science and Recreation

Alexandro Ramirez Custodial Services

Maria Ramirez Advancement Operations

Shirley Reekie Kinesiology

Jonathan Reyes Alumni Relations

Christy Riggins Associated Students

Gregory Robinso Football

Nellie Rochon-Ellis Engineering Student Success Center

Susan Rockwell Career Center

Maria Roldan Lucas College and Graduate School of Business

Raul Rosales Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library Facility

Lai Saechao Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library Facility

Vanh Saechao Custodial Services

Yian Saechao Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library Facility

E Fou Saelee  Custodial Services

Cheng Saephanh Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library Facility

Allison Sanders Marketing and Communications

Richard Santa Cruz Custodial Services

Blake Sasaki Athletics – Development/External Relations

Diane Satriano Office of Development

Melanie Schlitzkus Office of the Provost

Julie Sedlemeyer Career Center

Melody Sek Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library Facility

Scott Shaw Athletics – Sports Medicine

Barry Shiller Marketing and Communications

Chad Skorupka Women’s Tennis

Amanda Smothers Tower Foundation

Chris Smythe Custodial Services

Raymond Sotelo Custodial Services

Joe Staab Football

Rae Ann Stahl Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library     

Nick Sterkel Athletics – Compliance

Nancy Stewart Alumni Relations

Luz Sturgill Custodial Services

Joni Talley Office of the Registrar

Vaughan Terrell Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library Facility

Ha Thai Connie L. Lurie College of Education

Elisabeth Thomas Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library

Chris Thompson Tower Foundation

Paul Tremblay Football

Betty Tseng Office of Development

Jared Tuberty Engineering Student Success Center

Marie Tuite Athletics – Administration

Peter Turner Softball

Dora Umanzor Custodial Services

Hector Valencia Custodial Services

Rigo Vargas Advancement Operations

J. Daniel Vega Custodial Services

Joy Njema Vickers Student Outreach and Recruitment

Amy Villa Athletics – Media Relations

Angelica Villalpando Custodial Services

Beth Von Till Communication Studies

Eddie Wagner Marketing and Communications

Kelley Watson Women’s Cross Country

Deborah Weber Television, Radio, Film and Theatre

James Weber Custodial Services

Jourdan Willard Women’s Basketball

Sherilyn Williams Counselor Education

Ruth Wilson African American Studies

Karin Winnard Peer Connections

Anna Wisholek Educational Opportunity Program

Dave Wojcik Men’s Basketball

Ronald Wong Student Affairs Systems

Robert Wood School of Management

Wayne Wright Women’s Gymnastics

Richard Wu College of Business

Ken Wynn Facilities, Development and Operations

Daan Giron Alumni Relations

Jessica Larsen Office of the Provost

Lucinda Lawson Electrical Engineering

April Lee IT Desk and Lab Support

Divina Lynch Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library

Teresa Macias Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library Facility

Terry Malley Football

Sylvain Malroux Women’s Tennis

Keith Marin Athletics – Business Office

Flora Mata Facilities, Development and Operations

Matilde Mata Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library Facility

Bryon McIntyre Educational Leadership

Lucy McProud Nutrition, Food Science and Packaging

Lynn Meade Athletics – Compliance

 

This donor honor roll reflects all who supported the 2014 Spartans Support Spartans campaign. We have made every effort to accurately and completely list names in recognition of contributors; please accept our apologies for any omissions or errors, and contact us so that we may correct our records: carolyn.canete@sjsu.edu or 408-924-1782. 

View the 2013 Donor Honor Roll.