General Advising Faculty

Art and Art History Department

Design Department

English Department

Humanities Department

Linguistics and Language Development

Music and Dance

Philosophy Department

Television, Radio Film and Theatre Department

World Languages and Literature Department


Art and Art History Department

Office: Art Building, room 116
Telephone: 408-924-4320
Business Hours: Monday-Friday 8:30AM-12:30PM & 1:30-4:00PM
Email: art@sjsu.edu
Website: www.sjsu.edu/art

 BA Art/Art History and Visual Culture

 
Dore Bowen
 
Beverly Grindstaff
 
Anthony Raynsford

 BA Art/Studio Practice

     
 
Anne Simonson

 BA Art/Studio Practice, Preparation for Teaching

 
Anne Simonson

  BFA ART/Digital Media Art

 
Andrew Blanton
 
G.Craig Hobbs
 
Joel Slayton

 BFA Art/Photography

 
Reed Estabrook
 
Robin Lasser
 
Valerie Mendoza
 
Brian Taylor

  BFA Art/Pictorial Art

 
Gale Antokal
 
Robert Chiarito
 
Patrick Surgalski
 

  BFA Art/Spatial Art

 
Adam Shiverdecker
 
Stanton Welsh
 
Shannon Wright

 


Design Department

 Design Office

  Connie Hwang

Connie Hwang

Department Chair

 
Remy Thompson

Administrative Support

     

 BFA Art/Animation/Illustration Program

  David Chai

David Chai

Program Coordinator

  John Clapp
John Clapp

Major Advisor

  Raquel Coelho
Raquel Coelho

Major Advisor

 BA Art/Design Studies & BFA Graphic Design

  Connie Hwang

Connie Hwang

Program Coordinator/Major Advisor

  Randall Sexton
Randall Sexton

Major Advisor

  Chang Sik Kim
Chang Sik Kim

Major Advisor

 BS Industrial Design

  Leslie Speer
Leslie Speer

Program Coordinator/Major Advisor

  John McClusky
 John McClusky

Major Advisor

  Joshua Nelson
Joshua Nelson

Major Advisor

 BFA Interior Design

  Diana Seah
Diana Seah

Program Coordinator/Major Advisor

  Virginia San Fratello
Virginia San Fratello

 Major Advisor

 

English

 

Nancy Stork

Advisor for BA in English

 

Mary Warner

Advisor for BA & Post-Single Subject

   

Mark Thompson

Advisor for Career Writing

   

Noelle Brada-Williams

Advisor for MA

 

Alan Soldofsky

Advisor for  MFA


Humanities

     
 

Scot Guenter

American Studies

 

Chris Jochim

Asian American Studies

 

Persis Karim

 

Shannon Rose Riley

Creative Arts

 

Cynthia Rostankowski

European Studies
Humanities Honors

 

Jennifer Rycenga

Religious Studies

 

Susan Verducci

Liberal Studies


Linguistics and Language Development

 

Scott  Phillabaum

 

Roula Svorou


Music and Dance

 

Diana Hollinger

Music Education

 

Joseph Frank

Music


Philosophy

 

Anand Vaidya


Television, Radio Film and Theatre

 

Buddy Butler

Theatre Arts

 

Amy Glazer

Theatre Arts

 

Kimb Massey

RTVF

 

Babak Sarrafan

RTVF

 

Harry Mathias

RTVF

 

Alison McKee

RTVF

 

Scott Sublett


World Languages and Literature Department

 

Yao Yao

Chinese

 

Jean-Luc Desalvo

French

 

Romney Sabalius

German

 

Damian Bacich

Italian

 

Keach Inaba

Japanese

 

Yasue Yanai

Japanese

 

Deolinda Adao

Portuguese

   

Vanessa Fernandez

Spanish

 

Eleanor Marsh

Spanish

 

Cheyla Samuelson

Spanish

 

Juan Antonio Sempere

Spanish

 

Helen Smith

Teaching Credential