On Campus Employment

Am I eligible for on-campus employment?

To be eligible for on-campus employment you must be in F-1 status and meet all of the following requirements:

  • Be enrolled in a full course of study and remain enrolled full-time until the end of the semester
  • Be in Good Academic Standing
  • NOT be in Disciplinary Probation

 

When do I become eligible for on-campus employment?

You are eligible for on-campus employment as early as your first semester at SJSU and while you pursue your degree provided that you maintain F-1 status and meet all the requirements listed above.

Eligibility for on-campus employment ends once you complete your degree program at SJSU or if you lose your F-1 student status due to a violation of status.

 

What counts as on-campus employment?

  • Employment on the SJSU campus (Examples: teaching assistant, student assistant, Spartan Shop student worker, etc.)
  • Work performed on the SJSU campus for a commercial firm providing direct services to students (Example: Jamba Juice, Panda Express, Subway. etc.)
  • Employment at an off-campus location educationally affiliated with SJSU. The educational affiliation must be associated with your academic department's established curriculum or related to contractually funded projects at the post-graduate level, and be an integral part of your educational program. 

If you are not sure whether the employment opportunity you are being offered can be considered on-campus employment, please speak with an International Student Advisor before you accept the offer and start working. 

 

How many hours am I allowed to work on-campus?

Students who are eligible for on-campus employment may work part time during the Fall and Spring semesters. Part time employment means you may work a maximum of 20 hours/week ALL on-campus jobs combined, including assistantship positions. Working more than 20 hours/ week is a serious violation of status that could result in the termination of your record in SEVIS, the U.S. government immigration database.

Full time on-campus employment is permitted during semester breaks provided you are eligible and intend to register for the next school term. Full time employment means you may work more than 20 hours/ week.

 

How do I apply for an on-campus employment permit?

Please stop by the ISSS office with your official job offer letter. We will issue you an On-Campus Employment Permit Letter. Take this letter, your passport, I-20 and offer letter to Human Resources. Human Resources will issue you an Employment Verification Card, which is valid only for one semester. If your on-campus employment will continue the following term you will need to apply for an On-Campus Employment Permit Letter again.

 

Do I need to apply for a Social Security Number too?

Social Security numbers are used to report a person’s wages to the government and to determine a person’s eligibility for Social Security benefits. If you do not already have a Social Security Number (SSN), you must apply for one in a timely manner before your employment starts. Please let ISSS know if you need to apply for a SSN when you come in to request your On-Campus Employment Permit Letter. We will guide you through the process of applying for a SSN and provide you a support letter to include in your application.

For more information about SSN for noncitizens, click here.

 

When can I begin working on campus?

New F-1 students 

Students who have been issued an Initial Attendance Form I-20 and who intend to enroll for the next regular academic semester at SJSU may start their on-campus employment up to 30 days prior to the program start date listed on their I-20.

Change of Degree Level students  

Students who have been issued a Form I-20 to begin a new degree level and who intend to enroll for the next regular academic semester at SJSU may continue on-campus employment in between programs. 

Change of Status to F-1 students  

Students whose change of status application has been approved by USCIS and who intend to enroll for the next regular academic semester at SJSU may work on campus from the F-1 validation date or no more than 30 days prior to the program start date on form I-20.

Students who have been admitted to the U.S. in F-1 status using an F-1 visa and who intend to enroll for the next regular academic semester at SJSU may start their on-campus employment up to 30 days prior to the program start date listed on their I-20.