Frequently Asked Questions about the M.A. Linguistics Program

SJSU Logo Pattern

How long does it take to complete the program?

It depends on whether you need to take the prerequisites and on how many classes you take each semester. If you enroll on a full time basis (minimum 9 units), you can complete the program in 4 semesters (3 semesters with 9 units each; 1 semester with 12 units) Most of the visa-students finish the program in two years since they have to take a minimum of three classes each semester. (Visa students cannot do the program part-time).

If I study part time, how long will it take to complete the program?

If you take two classes a semester, then it will take three to four years to complete all the requirements for the degree.

I work full time. How long will it take for me to complete the program?

It all depends on how many classes you intend to take in a semester. it could take two to four years to complete all the requirements for the degree.

Do you offer classes during evenings?

Yes, we offer some.

How many students are there in your program or how big is your program?

The total number of students varies from semester to semester. We have currently between 30-35 students.

Do you have a job placement program for your graduating students?

Unfortunately, no. We do, however, receive job announcements from various sources which we pass on to students via the LLD Student Association distribution list.

 

Admission Questions

What are the documents I need to submit for initiating the admission process?

If you are a domestic applicant, you would need to submit official copies of all undergraduate/graduate transcripts, two letters of recommendation, and evidence of financial support. 

I don't have any training in Linguistics. Am I eligible to apply for admission to your program?

Yes, you are eligible to apply for admission to the program as long as you have a B average (3.0/4.0) in the last 60 (sixty) units of your last degree. If you are admitted to the program, you will be given conditionally classified status until you complete the pre-requisites.

I don't have a 3.0 GPA. How can I become eligible for admission to your program?

Consider taking classes (including Ling 101) through Open University and when your GPA reaches 3.0 in the last 60 units, then you become eligible for admission to the program.

Do I have to take the GRE for admission to your MA Linguistics degree program?

No. For admission to our graduate programs, we do not require GRE test results.

What is meant by "conditionally classified status"?

It simply means that you are required to complete a number of pre-requisites to the program before you are moved into "classified status".

I want to transfer some of my graduate classes from another university. What is the process?

You need to contact your advisor for this. You can transfer up to 3 three classes (9 units) into the 30-unit program. The units can be from before you earned "classified status" or from another university. For courses from another university, you would need to convince your advisor that they are comparable to the courses in the program and that they were not counted towards a degree that you earned in that institution. For more information, please see the Catalog.

If I have applied and been admitted but will not be able to attend the program in that year, can my admission roll over to next year?

No. Enrollment in the semester that you are admitted to is required for you to be considered a matriculated student. You may not defer admission to a later semester and you will have to re-apply to the University.

 

International applicants

What are the documents I need to submit for initiating the admission process?

You need to submit English-language proficiency test scores, WES evaluation of all your undergraduate/graduate transcripts, two letters of recommendation, and evidence of financial support. Please check the Graduate Applications and Program Evaluations site for details.

Which English-language proficiency tests do you accept?

We accept TOEFL, IELTS, and Pearson's tests.

What are the cutoff scores for admission to the MA Linguistics program? Can you please waive the TOEFL requirement for me?

The TOEFL cutoff scores are: 90 IBT,  233 computer-based and 577 paper-based test. The IELTS cut-off score is 7.0. The Pearsons cut-off score is 68.

The TOEFL requirement cannot be waived by the department; it is a university admission requirement and is not normally waived for anybody who needs to fulfill it.

I am an international student and I will be getting my bachelor degree from a U.S. university. Do I still have to submit TOEFL scores?

If your undergraduate degree is from a U.S. university or you have completed at least three years of full-time coursework in an accredited U.S. institution, then you are not required to take TOEFL. 

I am from a country where English is the medium of instruction at the university level. Do I still have to take TOEFL?

Yes. According to the SJSU Catalog, SJSU does not accept “English-medium of instruction” as a substitute for an English-language proficiency exam such as TOEFL, IELTS, or the Pearson’s Test of English.  Letters from applicants or institutions will NOT be accepted.  Requests to waive this requirement will only be considered under the following circumstances:        

  • Received a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree from an accredited U.S. institution
  • Received a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree from an accredited institution for which English is the official and primary language of that country
  • Completed 3 years of full time coursework in an accredited U.S. institution

Once I have been admitted as an international student, how long will it take for me to get my student visa? Who should I contact for this?

It takes about 6 weeks from the time you get your admission letter for the International Program and Services to send you the necessary form for applying for a student visa in your country. If you don't receive the necessary paper in seven weeks from the time you receive the admission letter from both Graduate Applications and Program Evaluations, contact the International Programs and Services either by fax or e-mail.

During the first few days after my arrival from my home country, where I can stay before I can find a place myself?

Please contact the International House. They have temporary accommodations, but it is given on a first-come-first-served basis, so you need to contact them as soon as you have received your admission letter. For more information, please see the off-campus housing options.