Previous Seasons

2018-2019 Season

 

Kaleidoscope Concert

Saturday, October 20 @ 7 pm

Hammer Theatre - Downtown San José

Star Wars: Main Title - John Williams arr. by Stephen Bulla

 

Music of Star Wars

Friday, October 26 @ 7 pm AND Sunday, October 28 @ 2 pm

SJSU Concert Hall

Join the Wind Ensemble as they kick off the season with a tribute to the music from the “top soundtrack of all time” as voted on by the American Film Institute: John Williams’ music from Star Wars. In addition to music from nearly every Star Wars film, we will also feature a SOLO (get it?) by SJSU Trombone professor, Tom Hornig. Members of the cosplay groups  Rebel Legion - Endor Base and 501st Golden Gate Garrison will also be in attendance and available to take pictures with concertgoers! Guests are highly encouraged to come dressed as your favorite character from the Star Wars films! 

Star Wars: Main Title - John Williams arr. by Stephen Bulla

The Rebellion is Reborn (from Star Wars: Episode VII - The Last Jedi) - John Williams arr. by Jay Bocook
Professor Craig McKenzie, Assistant Director of Bands - guest conductor

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Soundtrack Highlights) - Michael Giacchino arr. by Paul Murtha

Concerto for Trombone - Henri Tomasi arr. by Donald Patterson
Tom Hornig, SJSU Professor of Trombone

II. Nocturne

Star Wars Epic - Part 1 - John Williams arr. by Michael W. Smith

1. "Duel of the Fates" from Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
2. "Across the Stars" from Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
3. "Revenge of the Sith" from Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith

Scherzo for X-Wings from Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens - John Williams arr. by Paul Lavender

Symphonic Suite from The Force Awakens - John Williams arr. by Jay Bocook

Star Wars Trilogy - John Williams arr. by Donald Hunsberger

1. "The Imperial March" from Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
2. "Princess Leia’s Theme" from Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
3. "The Battle in the Forest" from Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
4. "Yoda’s Theme" from Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
5. "Star Wars" End Credits

AND MORE... 

 

Nation of Immigrants: The Search for Home

Friday, December 7 @ 7 pm

Concert with SJSU Symphonic Band - Program TBA
SJSU Concert Hall

Palmarito - Victor Marquez-Barrios

Placemaking - Inti Figgis-Vizueta

Dragon Rhyme - Chen Yi

II. Energetically

Danzón No. 2 - Arturo Marquez arr. by Oliver Nickel

"Somewhere" from West Side Story - Leonard Bernstein arr. by Jay Bocook

 

Who We Are

Wednesday, April 10 @ 7:30 pm

SJSU Concert Hall

Friday, April 12

2019 CMEA State Band And Orchestra Festival @ Weill Hall, Sonoma State University - Rohnert Park, CA

San Joaquin Valley Concert Band Invitational @ Clovis North High School - Fresno, CA

Dancing Fire - Kevin Day

Mysterium - Jennifer Higdon
Dr. Edward C. Harris, SJSU Professor Emeritus - guest conductor

Concerto for Saxophone Quartet - Philip Glass arr. by David Vickerman
WORLD PREMIERE
Mana Saxophone Quartet - ensemble in residence with SJSU Wind Ensemble

Statement - Brent Heisinger, SJSU Professor Emeritus

Let My Love Be Heard - Jake Runestad

Asphalt Cocktail - John Mackey

 

Season Finale

Monday, April 29 @ 7 pm

Concert with SJSU Symphonic Band and Leigh High School Wind Ensemble - Programs TBA
SJSU Concert Hall

Ouverture fur Harmoniemusik - Felix Mendelssohn edited by Asbill & Geraldi

Selections from Concerto for Saxophone Quartet - Philip Glass

Let My Love Be Heard - Jake Runestad

Dancing Fire - Kevin Day

 

 


 

 

2017-2018 Season

 

Kaleidoscope Concert

Saturday, October 21 @ 7 pm

Mothership - Mason Bates

 

Arrival

Thursday, October 26 @ 7 pm

Passacaglia and Fugue in C Minor - Johann Sebastian Bach arr. by Hunsberger

Mothership - Mason Bates

As the scent of spring rain - Jonathan Newman

Sound and Smoke - Viet Cuong

 

Emblems

Friday, December 8 @ 7 pm

Signs and Symbols - Louis Andriessen (WEST COAST PREMIERE)

The Alcotts - Charles Ives arr. by Thurston

Emblems - Aaron Copland

National Emblem March - Edwin Eugene Bagley

 

Ecstatic Waters

Tuesday, March 20 @ 7 pm

Symphonies of Gaia - Jayce John Ogren

Earth Song - Frank Ticheli

Anthropogenic Tides -  Tina Tallon

Ára Bátur - Sigur Ros arr. by Vickerman

Ecstatic Waters - Steven Bryant

 

Forward Motion

Thursday, May 10 @ 7 pm

Lightway - Jennifer Jolley

California - David Maslanka

Two-Lane Blacktop - James M. David