Faculty & Staff by Area

 

Performing Ensembles


Dr. Edward Harris- Director of Bands

Dr. Jeffrey Benson - Director of Choral Activities

Michael DiGiacinto - Director of Orchestra

Scott Pierson-Director of Athletic Bands

Paul Herrera- Symphonic Band Conductor

Music Education


Dr. Diana Hollinger  - Area Coordinator. Undergraduate Coordinator

Kara Ireland D’Ambrosio - (elementary music)

Dale Wolford - (instrumental music)

Dr. Jeffrey Benson - Director of Choral Activities

Brass


Dr. Kathryn James Adduci - Area Coordinator (trumpet)

Kevin Rivard (French horn)

Tom Hornig (trombone, euphonium)

Scott Choate (tuba)

Music Systems & Theory


Dr. Brian Belet - Area Coordinator

Dr. Pablo Furman  (composition)

Dr. Michael Adduci

Dr.Fred Cohen

Dr. Victoria Lington

Composition


Dr. Pablo Furman - Area Coordinator

Dr. Brian Belet  (music systems & theory)

Dr.Fred Cohen

Hagé van Dijk  (recording)

Percussion


Galen Lemmon - Area Coordinator

History


Dr. Gordon Haramaki - Area Coordinator, Graduate Coordinator

Dr. William Meredith - Beethoven Center Director

Strings


Bruce Moyer - Area Coordinator (bass)

Diane Nicholeris (violin)

Peter Gelfand (cello)

Steven Lin  Guitar Ensemble (guitar)

Karen Kirk Thielen  (harp)

Michael DiGiacinto - Director of Orchestra

Jazz Studies


Dr. Aaron Lington  - Area Coordinator  (saxophone)

Jeff Lewis  (trumpet & Latin Jazz)

Scott Whitfield (trombone)

Dahveed Behroozi (piano)

Jason Lewis  (drumset)

John Shifflett  (bass)

Rick Vandivier  (guitar)

Vocal Performance


Layna Chianakas  - Area Coordinator (mezzo-soprano)

Joseph Frank - (tenor)

Sandra Bengochea

Julie Kierstine - Voice Faculty

Dr. Jeffrey Benson - Director of Choral Activities

Michael DiGiacinto - Music Director of Opera Theatre

Keyboard Studies


Dr. Gwendolyn Mok - Area Coordinator

Sharon Brook  (piano and staff accompanist)

Dr. Victoria Lington  (piano and staff accompanist)

Dr. Namiq Sultanov  (piano)

Joan H. Stubbe (piano and general education)

 

Woodwinds


Dr. Janet Averett - Area Coordinator (clarinet)

Catherine Payne  (flute)

Dr. Michael Adduci  (oboe and English horn)

Dr. Yueh Chou  (bassoon)

Dale Wolford (saxophone)

 
 

ADMINISTRATION and STAFF


Dr.Fred Cohen - Director, School of Music and Dance

Ernie Martinez - Piano Technician

Anita McClintick - Administrative Analyst

Paul Olivo - Resource Center Librarian

Scott Pierson - Director of Athletic Bands

Lucy Yamakawa-Cox - Financial Analyst