Faculty & Staff by Area

 

Performing Ensembles


Dr. Edward Harris- Director of Bands

Dr. Jeffrey Benson - Director of Choral Activities

Scott Pierson-Director of Spartan Marching Band

Dr. Diana Hollinger- Symphonic Band Conductor

Dr. Sarah Jones-Hayes- Orchestra

Dr. Fred Cohen -Orchestra

Yair Samet - Orchestra

Music Education


Dr. Diana Hollinger  - Area Coordinator

Dr.Kara Ireland D’Ambrosio - (elementary music)

Dr. Jeffrey Benson - Director of Choral Activities

Mr. Paul Yonemura - Teacher Supervision

Mr. Lou de la Rosa - Teacher Supervision

 

Brass


Dr. Kathryn James Adduci - Area Coordinator (trumpet)

Alex Rosenfeld (French horn)

Tom Hornig (trombone, euphonium)

Forrest Byram (tuba)

Music Systems & Theory


Dr. Brian Belet - Area Coordinator

Dr. Pablo Furman  (composition)

Dr. Michael Adduci

Dr. Fred Cohen

Dr. Victoria Lington

Composition


Dr. Pablo Furman - Area Coordinator

Dr. Brian Belet  (music systems & theory)

Stephen Vasiliou (recording)

Percussion


Galen Lemmon - Area Coordinator

History


Dr. Gordon Haramaki - Area Coordinator, Graduate Coordinator

Dr. Robin Sacolick -- Global Music

Dr. Fred Cohen 

Strings


Dr. Sarah Jones-Hayes Area Coordinator(violin and viola)

Peter Gelfand (cello)

Bruce Moyer -  (bass)

Steven Lin  Guitar Ensemble (guitar)

Karen Kirk Thielen  (harp)

Jazz Studies


Dr. Aaron Lington  - Area Coordinator  (saxophone)

Jeff Lewis  (trumpet & Latin Jazz)

Scott Whitfield (trombone)

Dahveed Behroozi (piano)

Jason Lewis  (drumset)

John Shifflett  (bass)

Rick Vandivier  (guitar)

Nichole Boaz (improvisation)

Vocal Performance


Layna Chianakas  - Area Coordinator (mezzo-soprano)

Joseph Frank - (tenor)

Sandra Bengochea

Lisa van der Ploeg  

Dr. Jeffrey Benson- Director of Choral Activities

Keyboard Studies


Dr. Gwendolyn Mok - Area Coordinator

Sharon Brook  (piano and staff accompanist)

Dr. Victoria Lington  (piano and staff accompanist)

Dr. Namiq Sultanov

Dr. Frank Levy

David Stein (staff accompanist)

Nichole Boaz  (piano proficiency)

 

Woodwinds


Dr. Janet Averett - Area Coordinator (clarinet)

Catherine Payne  (flute)

Dr. Michael Adduci  (oboe and English horn)

Dr. Yueh Chou  (bassoon)

Michael Hernandez (saxophone)

 
 

ADMINISTRATION and STAFF


Dr. Fred Cohen - Director, School of Music and Dance

Ernie Martinez - Piano Technician

Anita McClintick - Administrative Analyst and Office Manager

Paul Olivo - Resource Center Librarian

Lucy Yamakawa-Cox - Financial Analyst

Guadalupe Pallias-- Administrative Assistant