Directory of Committee Assignments

(Last update on October 16, 2017)


Although this website is updated regularly, there may be occasions when someone has recently been appointed to a committee and has yet to be added to this webpage. Please contact the Committee on Committees Representative for your college (see below), the Chair of the Committee on Committees, Shannon Rose Riley, or the Senate Administrator, Eva Joice, to verify that the vacancy you are interested in is still available.


 

Policy Committee Assignments

Operating Committee Assignments

Special Agency Assignments:

Other Committee Assignments:


 

Policy Committee Assignments 2017–2018

Policy Committees: Executive Committee | Committee on Committees | Curriculum and Research | Instruction and Student Affairs | Organization and Government |Professional Standards

Executive Committee

Chair: Stefan Frazier, 0024, x42442

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Stefan Frazier 0024 42442 Senate Chair Elected
B Ravisha Mathur 0075 43666 Vice Chair Elected
C Mary Papazian 0002 41177 President EXO
D Andrew Feinstein 0020 42400 Provost EXO
E Charlie Faas 0006 41500 Vice President for Finance and Administration EXO
F Sharon Willey 0031 45900 Vice President for Student Affairs EXO
G Kathleen Wong(Lau) 0007 41187 Chief Diversity Officer EXO
H James Lee 0050 45866 Faculty at Large Elected
I Mark Van Selst 0120 45674 Statewide Senator Elected
J Ariadna Manzo 0128 46244 President, Associated Students EXO
K Shannon Rose Riley 0092 41365 Chair: Comm. on Comm./Associate Vice Chair Elected
L Winifred Schultz-Krohn 0059 43077 Chair: Curr. & Research Policy Comm. Elected
M Laura Sullivan-Green 0083 43906 Chair: Instr. & Stu. Aff. Policy Comm. Elected
N Bethany Shifflett 0054 43016 Chair: Org. & Gov. Policy Committee Elected
O Kenneth Peter 0119 45562 Chair: Prof. Stds. Policy Committee Elected

top

Committee on Committees

Chair: Shannon Rose Riley, 0092, x41365

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Lynne Andonian 0059 43059 Applied Sciences and Arts 2018
B Gretchen Lester 0244 47032 Business 2018
C Allison Briceno 0074 43730 Education 2020
D Young Park 0180 44150 Engineering 2018
E Ann Agee 0028 82355 General Unit 2018
F Shannon Rose Riley 0092 41365 Humanities and the Arts 2018
G Katerina Potika 0249 41334 Science 2019
H Tanya Bakhru 0122 45744 Social Sciences 2019
I Ariadna Manzo 0128 46244 Student Senator 2018

top

Curriculum and Research Committee

Chair: Winifred Schultz-Krohn, 0059, x43077

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Pam Stacks 0025 42480 AVP Research  2018
B Thalia Anagnos 0030 42447 AVP GUP 2018
C Scott Heil 0186 41516 AVP IEA  2018
D Peter Buzanski 0119 45500 Emeritus Faculty Rep. 2018
E Winifred Schultz-Krohn 0059 43077 Applied Sciences and Arts 2018
F Simon Rodan 0070 43415 Business 2018
G Vacant ---- ----- Education 2018
H W. Richard Chung 0082 43927 Engineering 2018
I Toby Matoush 0028 82096 General Unit 2018
K Damian Bacich 0091 44608 Humanities and the Arts 2018
L Shelley Cargill 0100 44891 Science 2018
M Rui Liu 0114 45423 Social Sciences 2018
N Djalaica De Guzman  0128 46242 Student Senator 2018

top

Instruction and Student Affairs Committee

Chair: Laura Sullivan-Green, 0083, x43906

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Romando Nash 0031 45900 AVP for Student Affairs (or designee) 2018
B Marian Sofish 0193 42575 AVP Enrollment Services (or designee) 2018
C Wendy Ng 0030 45594 Associate Dean for UG Studies (Non-Voting) 2018
D Beverly Grindstaff 0025 44394 Associate Dean of Graduate Studies (Non-Voting) 2018
E Ariadna Manzo 0128 46244 Assoc Students President 2018
F

Henderson Hill

0038 45957

Director, Student Involvement

2018
G Kevin Kinney 0133 795-5624 Director, University Housing Services 2018
H Chelsea Busick 0128 46242 AS, Dir.- Student Resource Affairs 2018
I Oladotun Hospidales 0128 46242 Student Senator 2018
J Chelby Gill 0128 46242 Student Senator 2018
K Vacant 0128 46244 Graduate Student 2018
L Soma Sen 0124 45851 Applied Sciences and Arts 2018
M Maria Bullen 0066 43433 Business 2018
N Lisa Simpson 0077 43700 Education 2018
O Laura Sullivan-Green 0083 43906 Engineering  2018
P Alaric Trousdale 0221 45931 General Unit 2018
Q Sharmin Khan 0093 41332 Humanities and the Arts 2018
R Suneuy Kim 0249 45122 Science 2018
S

Mary Wilson

0117 45320 Social Sciences  2018
T Sheryl Walters Alumni   Alumni Rep 2018

top

Organization and Government Committee

Chair:  Bethany Shifflett, 0054, x43016

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Bethany Shifflett 0054 43016 Applied Sciences and Arts (1) 2018
B B.J. Grosvenor 0052 42970 Applied Sciences and Arts (2) 2018
C Tijana Rajkovic 0066 43467 Business 2018
D Vacant ---- ----- Education 2018
E Anand Ramasubramian 0082 43922 Engineering  2018
F Silke Higgins 0028 82118 General Unit 2018
G Todd Ormsbee  0092 415-412-8737 Humanities and the Arts 2018
H Vidya Rangasayee 0249 45060 Science 2018
I Tabitha Hart 0112  45510 Social Sciences (1) 2018
J Julia Curry 0118 45310 Social Sciences (2) 2018
K Jaye Bailey 0002 41103 President's designee 2018
L Thi Tran 0128 46242 Student Senator 2018

top

Professional Standards Committee

Chair: Kenneth Peter, 0119, x45562

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Michael Kimbarow 0025 43691 Int. AVP, Faculty Affairs 2018
B Jessica Chin 0054 43039 Applied Sciences and Arts 2018
C Steven He 0066 43591 Business 2018
D Roxanna Marachi 0074 43729 Education 2018
E Sotoudeh Hamedi-Hagh 0084 44041 Engineering 2018
F Paul Kauppila 0028 82042 General Unit 2018
G Alison McKee 0098 44535 Humanities and the Arts 2018
H Brandon White 0100 44839 Science 2018
I Kenneth Peter 0119 45562 Social Sciences 2018
K Armani Donahue 0128 46242 Student Senator 2018

top


 

Operating Committee Assignments 2017–2018

Operating Committees: Faculty Diversity | Graduate Studies and Research | Institutional Review Board | International Programs and Students | Program Planning |Student Evaluation and Review Board | Student Fairness | Undergraduate Studies | 

Faculty Diversity Committee

Co-Chair: TBD, or Co-Chair:  Elizabeth Gross, 0103, x45119
(Reports to Professional Standards Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Beth Pugliese 0046 41116 AVP Human Resources or designee EXO
B Michael Kimbarow 0021 42450 AVP Faculty Affairs or designee EXO
C

Alessandro De Giorgi

0050 42967 Applied Sciences and the Arts 2019
D Chunlei Wang 0070 42775 Business 2019
E Nidhi Mahendra 0079 48161 Education 2020
F Birsen Sirkeci 0084 43913 Engineering 2018
G Young Park 0180 44150

FAL - Engineering

Seat - General Unit

2018

Seat Term ends 2019

H Valerie Mendoza 0089 44693 Humanities & the Arts  2018
I Elizabeth Gross 0103 45119 Science 2020
J Shishir Mathur 0185 45875 Social Science 2019
1 Armani Donahue 0128 46413 AS Director of Faculty Affairs 2018
2 Branden Parent 0128 46242 AS Director of Campus Climate Affairs 2018

top

Graduate Studies and Research Committee

Chair: Dolores Mena, 0073, x43627
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Emily Chan 0028 82044 Coordinator, Library Collection EXO
B Beverly Grindstaff 0025 44394 Associate Dean Graduate Studies EXO
C Gilles Muller 0025 42632 Associate Dean Research EXO
D Rajnesh Prasad 0139 41434 Director Sponsored Pgms (or designee) EXO
E Linda Main 0029 42494 Applied Sciences & Arts 2018
F

Jing Zhang

0069

41346

Business

2019

G Dolores Mena 0073 43627 Education 2018
H Mohamed Badawy 0084 43924 Engineering 2020
I Ngoc-Yen Tran 0028 82315 General Unit  2019
J Mark Thompson 0090 44433 Humanities & the Arts 2019
K

Guangliang Chen

0103

45131

Science

2019

L Susan Snycerski 0120 45662 Social Science  2020
1 Vacant 0128 46244 Graduate Student 2018
2 Vacant 0128 46244  Graduate Student 2018

top

Institutional Review Board—Human Subjects

Chair: Bernd Becker, 0028, x82348
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Gilles Muller 0025 42632 Associate Dean, Research EXO
B Alena Filip 0024 42479 IRB Coordinator EXO
C Craig Cisar 0054 43018 Applied Sciences and Arts 2019
D

Amy D'Andrade

0124

45830

Applied Sciences and Arts

2020

E

Elizabeth Mullen

0070

47883 

Business

2019

F Maureen Smith 0075 43774 Education 2020
G Wendy Quach 0079 43682 Education 2018
H Anand Ramasubramanian 0082 43922 Engineering 2019
I Bernd Becker

0028

82348

General Unit

2018

J Josh Nelson 0225 44340 Humanities and the Arts 2020
K Brandon White 0100 44900 Science 2018
L Sergio Bejar Lopez 0119 45550 Social Science 2019
M Sabrina Pinnell 0119 45550 Social Science 2020
N Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2018
O Ryan Ludman     Community-at-Large (1 yr. appt.) 2018
P Vacant     Physician or licensed health professional 2018
Q Mike Henehan D.O.     Physician (Kinesiological Consultant) as needed
Note Edith Kinney—Prisoner Advocate when cases involve prisoners 0050   Prisoner Advocate as needed

top

International Programs and Students Committee

Chair: Natalie Boero, 0122, x45345
(Reports to Instruction and Student Affairs)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Leanne Cherkasky Makhni 0221 46571 Director, Int'l Pgms and Svcs EXO
B Nancy Nguyen 0038 45961 Student Affairs Office (designee) EXO
C Tricia Foust 0017 ----- AVP for Enrollment and Academic Services or designee EXO
D Beverly Grindstaff 0025 42484 GUP-Graduate Studies Office EXO
E Alaric Trousdale 0221 45931 Study Abroad Director EXO
F Wendy Ng 0030 45594 GUP-Undergraduate Studies Office EXO
G Kate Davis 0107 45485 Director Global Studies, IES EXO
H Curt Anderson 0135 42619 AVP/IES/Continuing Education Office EXO
I Diane Guerrazzi 0055 43272 ACIP Representative EXO
J Geoffrey Liu 0029 42467 Applied Sciences and Arts 2018
K Sarika Pruthi 0164 46540 Business 2019
L Amna Jaffer 0073 43652 Education 2018
M Jae Pyeon 0083 43853 Engineering 2019
N Sage Hopkins 0062 41225 General Unit  2018
O Yasue Yanai 0091 44063 Humanities and the Arts 2020
P Sen Chiao 0104 45204 Science 2018
Q Natalie Boero 0122 45345 Social Sciences 2018
1 Branden Parent 0128 46242 Student 2018
2 Jyoti Suri 0128 46242 Student 2018

top

Program Planning Committee

Chair: Mary Wilson, 0116, x45509
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Carl Kemnitz 0030 42447 Office of the Provost EXO
B Thalia Anagnos 0030 42447 Office of AVP Undergraduate & Grad Studies EXO
C Gilles Muller 0025 42632 Office of AVP Research EXO
D Scott Heil 0186 42766 Office of Dir IEA or designee EXO
E Vacant ---- ----- Director of Assessment EXO
F Masaaki Tsuruike 0054 43040 Applied Sciences and Arts 2019
G Kristen Rebmann 0029 42490 Applied Sciences and Arts 2018
H Daoping He 0066 43591 Business 2018
I Stoyu Ivanov 0066 43934 Business 2018
J Nadia Sorkhabi 0075 47478 Education

 

2020

K Nidhi Mahendra 0079 48161 Education   2019
L Anand Ramasubramanian 0082  43922  Engineering 2019
M Dwight Sunada 0085 43301 Engineering 2019
N John McClusky 0225 44371 Humanities and the Arts      2019
O John Clapp 0225 44340 Humanities and the Arts  2019
P Brandon White 0100 44839 Science 2018
Q Vidya Rangasayee 0249 45060 Science 2019
R Erin Woodhead 0120 45654 Social Science 2019
S Mary Wilson 0116 45509 Social Science 2018
T Jennifer Gregg 0120 45621

COSS FAL -

General Unit

2018

U Anamika Megwalu 0028 82089 General Unit 2018
V Nicole Mendoza 0030 43484 Staff member (Non-Voting) EXO
1 Vacant  ---- ----- Graduate Student 2018
2 Vacant  ---- ----- Undergraduate Student 2018

top

Student Evaluation Review Board

Chair: Emily Slusser, 0075, x43752
(Reports to Professional Standards Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Stuart Ho 0023 41516 Dir. IEA or designee EXO
B Amy Strage 0026 43064 Director, Ctr. Fac. Dev. & Sup. or designee EXO
B Jerilyn "Gigi" Smith 0059 43081 Applied Sciences and Arts 2019
C Shailaja Venkatsubrama 0244 47032 Business 2018
D Emily Slusser 0075 43752 Education 2019
E Magdalini Eirinaki 0180 43828 Engineering  2018
F Cynthia Rostankowski 0092 44508 Humanities & the Arts 

2018

G Bee Leng Lee 0103  45099 Science 2019
H Mary Currin-Percival 0119 41154 Social Sciences 2020
1 Harjeen Ghallon 0128 46242 Student 2018

top

Student Fairness Committee

Chair: Nadia Sorkhabi, 0075, x47478
(Reports to ISA)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Evelyn Ramos 0168 46050 Ombudsperson EXO
B Deanna Gonzales 0016 42013 Administration Representative EXO
C Vacant ---- ----- Administration Representative EXO
D Linda Main 0029 42494 Faculty - Applied Sciences and Arts 2018
E Sonia Lilienthal 0069 42697 Faculty - Business 2020
F

Nadia Sorkhabi

0075 47478  Faculty - Education 2018
G Elizabeth Skovran 0100 44846 Faculty - Science 2018
H Tova Cooper 0092 44455

Faculty Seat - Humanities & the Arts 

2019

I Sarika Pruthi 0164 46540

FAL - Business

Faculty - Engineering Seat went at-large

Term ends 2018

(Seat Term ends 2019)

J Elizabeth S. Harris 0112 46801 Faculty - Social Sciences 2018
K Blanca Sanchez-Cruz 0080 43895 Staff Member (Non-Management) 2018
L Maggie Morales 0271 46299 Staff Member (Non-Management) 2019
1 Lana Najib 0128 46242 Student 2018
2 Efrain Castillo 0128 46242 Student 2018
3 Victoria Rivera 0128 46242 Student 2018
4 Tianyu Zhao 0128 46242 Student 2018
5 Miguel Heredia 0128 46242 Student 2018
6 Aya Abdelhadi 0128 46242 Student 2018
7 Alejandra Galindo 0128 46242 Student 2018

top

Undergraduate Studies Committee

Chair: Maria Fusaro, 0075, x43740
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Wendy Ng 0030 45594 AVP GUP or designee EXO
B Emily Bruce 0124 45810 Applied Sciences and Arts  2018
C

Jang Cho

0066

43489

Business, A&F

2019

D Maria Fusaro 0075 43740 Education 2019
E Giselle Pignotti 0058 43108

FAL CASA

Engineering Seat gone at large

2018

Seat Term ends 2019

F Anamika Megwalu 0028 82089 General Unit 2020
G Richard McNabb 0090 41382 Humanities and the Arts 2018
H Chunhui Peng 0091 44615

FAL H&A

Science Seat gone at large

2018

Seat Term 2020

I Wendy Rouse 0122 45320 Social Sciences 2020
1 Djalaica De Guzman 0128 46242 Student 2018
2 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2018

top


 

Special Agency Assignments 2017–2018

Special Agencies: Accreditation Review Committee | Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention Committee | Athletics Board | Budget Advisory Committee| Campus Planning Board |Sustainability Board | Strategic Planning Steering Committee | Student Success CommitteeUniversity Library Board

Accreditation Review Committee

Chair:  Kathleen McConnell, 0112, 45374

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Kathleen McConnell 0112 45374 Faculty member serving as Chair of the committee (Mbr. Steering Committee) 2020
B Stefan Frazier 0024 46242 Chair of the Senate (or designee) (Mbr. Steering Committee) EXO
C Vacant ---- ----- Director of Assessment EXO
D Mary Wilson 0117 45500 Chair, Program Planning Committee (Mbr. Steering Committee) EXO
E Carl Kemnitz 0020 42400 Provost (or designee) (Mbr. Steering Committee) EXO
F Vacant ---- ----- Member of President's Cabinet 2019
G Charlie Faas 0006  41500 Member of President's Cabinet 2019
H Michael Randle 0193 42535  Staff member from Academic Affairs 2019
I Nancy Nguyen 0038 45975 Staff member from Student Affairs 2019
J Tracy Elliott 0028 82022 Dean 2019
K Shannon Rose Riley 0092 44481 Dept. Chair 2019
K Thalia Anagnos 0030 42447 AVP GUP (Mbr. Steering Committee) EXO
L Scott Heil 0186 41516 Director, Office of Institutional Effectiveness and Analytics (Mbr. Steering Committee) EXO
M Steve Caplan     Member-at-Large—Off Campus Community (appointed by the President) 2019
N Ariadna Manzo  0128  46244 President of Associated Students EXO
O Ravisha Mathur  0075  43666 Faculty-at-Large 2019
P Meekyung Han  0124  45825 Faculty-at-Large 2019
Q Annette Nellen  0066  43508 Faculty-at-Large 2018
R Cheyla Samuelson  0091  44611 Faculty-at-Large 2018
S Colleen Haight 0185 45422 Faculty-at-Large 2020

top

Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention Committee

Chair:  Liz Romero, 0037, x46203
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee; Appointed by President for three-year staggered terms; Faculty nominated by Comm/Comm)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Liz Romero 0037 46203 Coordinator of PEP or designee EXO
B Roger Elrod 0037 46112 Director of Health Services, Designee EXO
C Natina Gurley 0133 795-5600 Dir, Univ Hsg or Residential Life Rep EXO
D Lori Salazar 0038 45954 Greek Life Coordinator EXO
D Marie Tuite 0062 41200 Dir, Intercollegiate Athletics or designee EXO
E Michael Crump 0038 45957 Dir, Stu Life Ctr or designee EXO
F Julie Wong 0046 42250 Dir, Risk Management EXO
G Theodore Tsau 0031 45985 Chief, Stu. Cond. & Eth. Dev. Officer EXO
H Mark Stickler 0145 41857 Exec. Dir. Spartan Shops or designee EXO
I Carlos Garcia 0012 42185 Univ. Chief of Police or designee EXO
J Stephanie Preston 0035 45910 Dir. of Counseling or designee EXO
K Nicole Dubus 0124 45892 Faculty-At-Large 2020
L Vacant ---- ----- Member-at-Large—Off Campus Community 2018
1 Vacant 0128 46244 Student Rep from PEP Stud Ed. 2018
2 Chelby Gill 0128 46242 Student Rep (Nom. Assoc Students) 2018
3 Vacant 0128 46244 Student Rep (Inter Res. Hall Assoc.) 2018
4 Vacant 0128 46244 Student Rep (Nom. Greek Life Coord) 2018


top

Athletics Board

Co-Chair: Annette Nellen, 0066, x43508, Co-Chair:  Beth Von Till, 0112, x46381
(Three-year faculty terms; appointed by President upon Senate recommendation)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Jaye Bailey 0002 41103 President's Designee Non-voting
B Marie Tuite 0062 41730 Interim Dir, Div of Athletics Non-voting
C Jacquelyn Duysen 0062 41514 Dir, Compliance Non-voting
D David Donahue ----  ----- Pres, Spartan Fdn or Designee EXO
E Sen Chiao 0104 45204 Fac. Ath. Rep EXO
F Ariadna Manzo 0128 46242 Assoc Stu Pres or Designee EXO
G Eileen Daley 0062 41692 Assoc Ath. Dir. for Stu. Svcs EXO
H Andrew Lingao 0128 46412 AS Dir of Extracurricular Affairs EXO
I Annette Nellen (BUS) 0066 43508 Faculty-at-Large—tenured 2018
J KyungMo Han (CASA) 0054 43041 Faculty-at-Large—tenured 2018
K Beth Von Till (COSS) 0112 46381 Faculty-at-Large 2019
L

Richard Francisco (GU)

0035 45910 Faculty-at-Large--tenured 2019
M Cole Armstrong (CASA) 0054 43010 Faculty-at-Large 2020

top

Budget Advisory Committee

Co-Chair:  Ravisha Mathur, Co-Chair: Charlie Faas , 0006, x41500

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Ravisha Mahur 0075 43666 Senate Vice Chair, Co-chair EXO
B Charlie Faas 0006 41500 VP Administration & Finance, Co-chair EXO
C Bradley Olin 0020 42341 AVP Academic Budgets & Planning EXO
D Michael Kaufman 0099 44800 Dean 2019
E Sandy Hirsh 0029 42491 Department Chair 2018
F B.J. Grosvenor 0052 42970 Faculty Senator 2020
G Simon Rodan 0070 43415 Faculty Senator 2019
H Kathleen McConnell 0112 45374 Faculty-at-Large 2019
I Marco Pagani 0166 43477 Faculty-at-Large 2020
J Ariadna Manzo 0128 46244 AS President or designee 2018
K ----- ---- ----- Academic Affairs Staff Member with budget resp. 2018

top

 

Campus Planning Board

Co-Chair, Craig Clements, 0104, x45275, Co-Chair:  Silke Higgins, 0028, x82355
(Faculty appointed by Senate upon nomination by Exec Comm for three-year terms)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Carl Kemnitz 0020 42446 Provost or Designee EXO
B Barry Schiller 0258 41166 VP University Advancement or Designee EXO
C Robb Drury 0031 46213 VP Student Affairs or Designee EXO
D Ashraf Fouad 0010 41959 AVP FD&O EXO
E Adam Bayer 0010 41950 Director Planning, Design & Construction (non-voting) EXO
F Jaye Bailey 0002 41103 Chief of Staff EXO
G Megan Chang 0059 43075 Applied Sciences and Arts

2018

H

Meghna Virick (1 Sem replacement)

Nitin Aggarwal

0070

0244

43551

47711

Business seat-

Fall 2017

2019

 

I Colett Rabin 0074 43650 Education 2020
J Hyeran Jeon 0180 44153 Engineering 2020
K Virginia San Fratelo 0225 44340 Humanities and the Arts  2020
L Scott Shaffer 0100 44871 Science/Biology 2020
M Craig Clements 0104 45275 Science 2018
N Shahin Gerami 0122 45754 Social Science 2018
O

Silke Higgins

0028 82355 General Unit 2018
P Cher Jones 0099 45281 Support Staff 2020
Q Vacant     Community 2018
1 Vacant 0128 46407 AS Director of Business Affairs 2018
2 Tessa Mendes 0128 46242 AS Director of Environmental Affairs 2018

top

Strategic Planning Steering Committee 

(Reports to the President)

Co-Chair:  Stefan Frazier, 0024, x42442
Co-Chair:  Andy Feinstein, 0020, x42400

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Andrew Feinstein 0020 42400 Co-Chair, Provost EXO
B Stefan Frazier 0024 42442 Co-Chair, Senate Chair EXO
C Vacant ---- ----- Rep. from President's Cabinet EXO
D Kathy Wong 0007 41187 Rep. from President's Cabinet EXO
E Ariadna Manzo 0128 46244 AS President or designee EXO
F Vacant ---- ----- Graduate Student 2018
F Walt Jacobs 0107 45396 Dean 2018
G

Lynne Trulio

Repl by Noelle Brada-Williams

0115

0090

45445

44439

Department Chair

2019

Dec. 2017

H Sandy Hirsh 0029 42491 Faculty-at-Large 2018
I Gwendolyn Mok 0095 44637 Faculty-at-Large 2019
H Francisco Castillo 0065 43439 Staff 2018
I Nicole Loeser 0030 43484 Staff 2019
J Marcia Mdaszko ---- ----- Alumni Member 2019
K Gary Radine ---- ----- Community Member 2018

top

Student Success Committee

Co-Chair: Stacy Gleixner, x42706, Co-Chair:  Farshid Marbouti, x48159
(Reports to ISA)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Stacy Gleixner 0018 42706 AVP Student and Faculty Success EXO
B Debra Griffith  0031   42637 AVP Transition & Retention Services EXO
C Cindy Kato 0193  41537 Academic Affairs Representative EXO
D Coleetta McElroy 0011 46086 Student Affairs Representative EXO
E Vacant  ----  ---0--  Graduate/Undergraduate Student 2018
F Olivia Gerber 0128 46242 Undergraduate Student 2018
G Chelsea Busick 0128 46242 Undergraduate Student 2018
H Mark Van Selst 0120 45674 Faculty-at-Large 2020
I Monika Kress 0106 45230 Faculty-at-Large 2020
K  Cynthia Baer 0090 44451 Faculty-at-Large 2019
K Farshid Marbouti 0205 48159 Faculty-at-Large 2019
L Altovise Rogers 0120  45600 Faculty-at-Large 2018

top

Sustainability Board

Chair:  Kristen Wonder, 0010, x48019, Co-Chair:  Joshua Baur, 0052, 42970

(Reports to Senate, and the President)

 

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A

Katherine Cushing

0115

0010

46951

41946

Director, Sustainability EXO
B Candice Piper 0257 41154 VP for Advancement or designee EXO
C Ben Falter 0037 46303 VP for Student Affairs or designee EXO
D Kristen Wonder 0010 48019 AVP of FDO (or designee) EXO
E Stephanie Fabian 0145 41834 Exec. Dir. Spartan Shops or designee EXO
F Tessa Mendes 0128 46242 AS Director of Comm. & Envr. Affairs. EXO
G Walt Jacobs 0107 45396 Rep of Deans/Selected by Council of Deans 2018
H Joshua Baur 0052 42970 Applied Sciences and the Arts 2019
I Esperanza Huerta 0066 43430 Business 2019
J Patricia Lopez 0072 43615 Education 2019
K Xhavin Sinha 0082 44000 Engineering 2018
L Connie Hwang 0225 44352 Humanities & the Arts 2019
M David Shuster 0120  45659 Social Sciences 2020
N Kathrine Richardson 0116 45490 Science 2019
O Rima Nemali 0193 42056 General Unit 2020
P Cher Jones 0099 45281 Staff Member 2019
Q Vacant 0128  46242 Student (Appt. by VP Student Affairs) 2018

top

University Library Board

Chair: Nick Taylor, 0090, x44458
(Reports to Executive Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Tracy Elliott 0028 82419 Dean University Library (Non-Voting) EXO
B James Lee 0050 45866 Past Chair of the Senate/FAL to Exec. EXO
C Peggy Cabrera 0028 82034 Library Faculty 2018
D Anamika Megwalu 0028  82089 Library Faculty 2019
E

Vacant

0028

-----

Library Faculty

2018

F Debrayh Gaylle 0057 43174 Applied Sciences & Arts 2020
G Shaonan Tian 0069 47245 Business 2019
H

Grinell Smith

0074

43776

Education

2018

I Youngsoo Kim 0084 43910 Engineering 2020
J Nick Taylor 0090 44458 Humanities and the Arts  2019
K Susanna Khavul 0070 43502

COB FAL -

Science

2018

Seat Term 2019

L Karthika Sasikumar

0119

41361

Social Sciences

2020

M Joni Bodart 0029 42728 Sch Libr & Info Sci Faculty 2018
1 Ariadna Manzo 0128 46244 Assoc Stu Pres or designee EXO
2   0128 46242 Undergraduate  Student 2018
3   0128 46242 Graduate Student 2018

top


 

Other Committees 2017–2018

Other Committees: Academic Disqualification and Reinstatement Committee | Board of Academic Freedom and Professional Responsibility | Board of General StudiesTransit/Traffic and Parking Committee

Academic Disqualification and Reinstatement Review Committee

Chair: Wendy Ng, 0030, x45594

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Wendy Ng 0030 45594 AVP Graduate and Undergraduate Pgms or designee EXO
B Marian Sofish 0009 42012 AVP Enrollment Services or designee EXO
C Beverly Grindstaff 0025 44394 AVP Research or designee EXO
D Pamela Richardson 0049 42900 Dean, Applied Sciences and Arts or designee EXO
E Malu Roldan 0065 43411 Dean, Business or designee EXO
F Paul Cascella 0071 43607 Dean, Education or designee EXO
F Jinny Rhee 0080 43876 Dean, Engineering or designee EXO
G Kathleen McSharry 0088 44365 Dean, Humanities and the Arts or designee EXO
H Elaine Collins 0099 44999 Dean, Science or designee EXO
I Ron Rogers 0107 45300 Dean, Social Sciences or designee EXO- Dec. 2017
J Alisa Patterson 0196 45985 Director, EOP or designee EXO
K Cindy Kato 0193 41537 Director, Advising & Retention Svcs, or designee EXO
L Jimma Cortes-Smith 0035 45910 Director, Counseling Services or designee EXO

top

Board of Academic Freedom and Professional Responsibility

Chair: TBD
(Works w/ Office of Faculty Affairs; Members FT Tenured elected by College/Unit for four-year terms)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Vacant ---- ----- Applied Sciences and Arts 2021
B Vacant ---- ----- Business 2021
C Vacant ---- ----- Education 2021
D Nicole Okamoto 0087 44054 Engineering 2018
E Scot Guenter 0092 41366 Humanities and the Arts 2020
F Vacant ---- ----- Science 2021
G Susan Murray 0122 45327 Social Sciences 2020
H Nyle Monday 0028 82041 General Unit 2021

top

Board Of General Studies

Chair: Simon Rodan, 0244, x43539
(Three-year terms elected by the colleges)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Wendy Ng 0030 45594 AVP, Graduate and Undergraduate Pgms or designee (Non Voting) EXO
B Vacant ---- ----- Director of Assessment (Non Voting) EXO
C Cara Maffini 0075 43758 Faculty—Education 2018
D David Parent 0084 43963 Faculty—Engineering 2018
E

Revathi Krishnaswamy

0090 41384 Faculty—Humanities & the Arts

2019

 

F

Martina Bremer

0103 41396 Faculty—Science 2019
G Peggy Plato 0054  43032 Faculty—Applied Sciences and the Arts

 

2019

 

H Anne Marie Todd 0112 45391 Faculty—Social Science 2020
I Simon Rodan 0244 43539 Faculty—Business 2020
1 Vacant 0128   Student 2018

top

Transit, Traffic, and Parking Committee

Chair: Denny Yau, 0166, x42219
(Presidential Directive)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Pete Decena 0012 42189 Support Services Commander EXO
B Patricia Harris 0237 41748 Public Affairs Officer - non-voting EXO
C Tiffany Rodriguez 0129 47433 Staff Mbr. of Trans Demand Program - non-voting EXO
D Denny Yau 0166 42219 Staff Mbr UPD non-voting EXO
E Eyedin Zonobi 0129 46246 Mgr. Trans. Solutions 2017
F Tanvi Kothari 0164 43577 Faculty Oct. 2018
G Joel Busch 0066 43494 Faculty Oct. 2018
H Miwa Merz  0069 43519  Faculty Oct. 2018
I Vacant     Campus Neighborhood 2018
J Carwin Liang 0046 42141 Non-bargaining unit staff member selected by HR 2018
K Cindy Marota 0168 46000 Rep. Accessible Education Center 2018
L Gina Lombardo 0133 55606 Rep. Housing 2018
1 Jyotsna Kethepalli 0128 46242 Student 2018
2 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2018
3 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2018

top


** Pending approval/appointment by President. Note: members are appointed for two-year terms beginning October 1st.