Directory of Committee Assignments

(Last update April 14, 2014)


Although this website is updated regularly, there may be occasions when someone has recently been appointed to a committee and has yet to be added to this webpage. Please contact the Committee on Committees Representative for your college (see below), the Chair of the Committee on Committees, Wendy Ng, or the Senate Administrator, Eva Joice, to verify that the vacancy you are interested in is still available.



Policy Committee Assignments

Operating Committee Assignments

Special Agency Assignments:

Other Committee Assignments:



Policy Committee Assignments 2013–2014

Policy Committees: Executive Committee | Committee on Committees | Curriculum and Research | Instruction and Student Affairs | Organization and Government |Professional Standards

Executive Committee

Chair: Lynda Heiden

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Lynda Heiden 0024 42442 Senate Chair Elected
B Michael Kimbarow 0120 45647 Vice Chair Elected
C Mohammad Qayoumi 0002 41177 President EXO
D Andrew Feinstein 0020 42400 Interim Provost EXO
E Shawn Bibb 0006 41500 Vice President for Finance and Administration EXO
F William Nance 0031 45900 Vice President for Student Affairs EXO
G Rebecca Dukes 0256 41173 Vice President for Univ. Advancement EXO
H Beth Von Till 0112 46348 Past Chair of the Senate EXO
I Judith Lessow-Hurley 0074 43730 Statewide Senator Elected
J Nick Ayala 0128 46244 President, Associated Students EXO
K Wendy Ng 0122 45594 Chair: Comm. on Comm./Associate Vice Chair Elected
L Stacy Gleixner 0082 44051 Chair: Curr. & Research Policy Comm. Elected
M Stefan Frazier 0093 44443 Chair: Instr. & Stu. Aff. Policy Comm. Elected
N Michael Kaufman 0106 45265 Chair: Org. & Gov. Policy Committee Elected
O Kenneth Peter 0119 45562 Chair: Prof. Stds. Policy Committee Elected

top

Committee on Committees

Chair: Wendy Ng

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Kim Komenich 0055 43268 Applied Sciences and Arts 2014
B Jennifer Bechkoff 0069 43506 Business 2014
C Jolynn Asato 0074 43638 Education 2015
D Wenbin Wei 0081 43206 Engineering 2014
E Crystal Goldman 0028 82015 General Unit 2014
F Jeffrey Benson 0095 44645 Humanities and the Arts 2015
G Susan McClory 0103 45070 Science 2015
H Wendy Ng 0122 45594 Social Sciences 2015
I Fiona Lam 0128 46242 Student Senator 2014

top

Curriculum and Research Committee

Chair: Stacy Gleixner

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Pam Stacks 0025 42480 AVP/Graduate Studies & Research 2014
B Dennis Jaehne 0030 42447 AVP/Undergraduate Studies 2014
C Sutee Sujitparapitaya 0186 41516 AVP/Inst. Plng & Acad. Resources (Rep) 2014
D Peter Buzanski 0119 45500 Emeritus Faculty Rep. EXO 2014
E Winifred Schultz-Krohn 0059 43077 Applied Sciences and Arts 2014
F Robert Sibley 0069 43443 Business 2014
G Patricia Swanson 0074 43769 Education 2014
H Stacy Gleixner 0082 44051 Engineering 2014
I Rebecca Kohn 0028 82007 General Unit 2014
J Jean-Luc Desalvo 0091 44620 Humanities and the Arts 2014
K Lionel Cheruzel 0101 45283 Science 2014
L Lynne Trulio 0115 45445 Social Sciences 2014
N Laura Hart 0128 46242 Student Senator 2014

top

Instruction and Student Affairs Committee

Chair: Stefan Frazier

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Demerris Brooks 0031 45985 AVP for Student Affairs (or designee) 2014
B Marian Sofish 0193 42575 AVP for Administrative and Enrollment Services (or designee) 2014
C Stephen Branz 0030 42443 Associate Dean for UG Studies (Non-Voting) 2014
D David Bruck 0025 42484 Associate Dean of Graduate Studies (Non-Voting) 2014
E Nick Ayala 0128 46244 Assoc Students President 2014
F Richard Kelley 0038 45967 Director, Student Involvement 2014
G Victor Culatta 0133 55634 Director, University Housing Services 2014
H Akshat Gupta 0128 46418 AS, Dir.- Student Resource Affairs 2014
I Victor Hernandez 0128 46415 Student Senator 2014
J Mykel Jeffrey 0128 46419 Student Senator 2014
K Vacant 0128   Graduate Student 2014
L Ruth Rosenblum 0057 41303 Applied Sciences and Arts 2014
M Bill Campsey 0066 43428 Business 2014
N John Jabagchourian 0075 43936 Education 2014
O Chris Hebert 0050 41363 Engineering   (FAL from CASA) 2014
P Kell Fujimoto 0035 45923 General Unit 2014
P Stefan Frazier 0093 44443 Humanities and the Arts 2014
Q Monika Kress 0116 45255 Science 2014
R Mary Wilson 0116 45509 Social Sciences 2014
S Sheryl Walters Alumni   Alumni Rep 2014

top

Organization and Government Committee

Chair: Michael Kaufman

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Diane Guerrazzi 0055 43289 Applied Sciences and Arts 2014
B Gita Mathur 0070 43553 Business 2014
C Jason Laker 0073 43654 Education 2014
D Pat Backer 0080 43214 Engineering 2014
E Jennifer Morazes 0035 45910 General Unit 2014
F Noelle Brada-Williams 0090 44439 Humanities and the Arts 2014
G Damian Bacich 0091 44610 Humanities and the Arts 2014
H Michael Kaufman 0106 45265 Science 2014
I Preston Rudy 0122 45333 Social Sciences 2014
J Dorothy Poole 0002 41103 President's designee 2014
K Aaron Miller 0128 46242 Student Senator 2014

top

Professional Standards Committee

Chair: Kenneth Peter

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Elna Green 0021 42450 AVP, Faculty Affairs 2014
B Elizabeth Cara 0059 43084 Applied Sciences and Arts 2014
C Jeff Kallis 0069 43516 Business 2014
D Elba Maldonado-Colon 0074 43786 Education 2014
E Winncy Du 0087 43866 Engineering 2014
F Paul Kauppila 0028 82042 General Unit 2014
G Karin Brown 0096 44524 Humanities and the Arts 2014
H Shannon Bros-Seemann 0100 44896 Science 2014
I Kenneth Peter 0119 45562 Social Sciences 2014
K Nathan Gottheil 0128 46242 Student Senator 2014

top



Operating Committee Assignments 2013–2014

Operating Committees: Faculty Diversity | Graduate Studies and Research | Institutional Review Board | International Programs and Students | Program Planning |Student Evaluation and Review Board | Student Fairness | Student Success | Undergraduate Studies | University Teacher Education Committee

Faculty Diversity Committee

Chair: Carlos E. Garcia and Van Ta, 0122, 45804
(Reports to Professional Standards Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Beth Pugliese 0046 41116 AVP Human Resources or designee EXO
B Elna Green 0021 42450 AVP Faculty Affairs or designee EXO
C

Van Ta

0052 42988 Applied Sciences and the Arts 2016
D Alaka Rao 0070 43417 Business 2016
E Rebecca Burciaga 0072 43644 Education 2014
F Laura Sullivan-Green 0083 43906 Engineering 2015
G Teresa Slobuski 0028 82355 General Unit 2016
H Scott Sublett 0098 44572 Humanities & the Arts  2015
I Daniel Straus 0101 44998 Science 2014
J Carlos Garcia 0122 45804 Social Science 2014
1 Vacant 0128 46413 AS Director of Faculty Affairs 2014
2 Vacant 0128 46244 AS Director of Campus Climate Affairs 2014

top

Graduate Studies and Research Committee

Chair: Michael Kimbarow, 0079, x43682
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Susan Kendall 0028 82039 Coordinator, Library Collection EXO
B David Bruck 0025 42484 Graduate Studies Office EXO
C Jerri Carmo 0139 41429 Director Sponsored Pgms (or designee) EXO
D Linda Main 0029 42494 Applied Sciences & Arts 2015
E Rob Sibley 0069 43443 Business 2016
F Michael Kimbarow 0079 43682 Education 2015
G Shahab Ardalan 0084 44075 Engineering 2014
H Valeria Molteni 0028 82355 General Unit  2016
I Mary Warner 0090 44417 Humanities & Arts 2016
J Miri Van Hoven 0100 44845 Science 2016
K Elizabeth Weiss 0113 45546 Social Science  2015
1 Vacant 0128   Graduate Student 2014
2 Vacant 0128   Graduate Student 2014

top

Institutional Review Board—Human Subjects

Chair: Kristen Rebmann, 0029, x42490
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A David Bruck 0025 42484 Associate Dean, Graduate Studies & Research (non-voting) EXO
B. Alena Filip 0024 42479 IRB Coordinator (non-voting) EXO
B Craig Cisar 0054 43018 Applied Sciences and Arts 2016
C Kristen Rebmann 0029 42490 Applied Sciences and Arts 2014
D Meg Virick 0070 43575 Business 2016
E Maureen Smith 0075 43774 Education 2014
F Wendy Quach 0079 43682 Education 2015
G Shahab Ardalan 0084 44075 Engineering 2016
H Bernd Becker 0028 82355 General Unit 2015
I Michael Adduci 0095 44633 Humanities and the Arts  2015
J Brandon White 0100 44900 Science 2015
K Julia Curry 0118 45310 Social Science 2016
L Mark Van Selst 0120 45674 Social Science 2014
M Gali Levi-McClure 0128 46242 Student 2014
N Ryan Ludman     Community-at-Large (1 yr. appt.) 2014
O Mike Henehan M.D.     Physician 2014
P Barbara Fu, M.D. 0037 46122 Physician or licensed health professional 2016
Note Danielle Harris—Prisoner Advocate when cases involve prisoners 0050 42940 Prisoner Advocate as needed

top

International Programs and Students Committee

Chair: Karthika Sasikumar, 0119, x41361
(Reports to Instruction and Student Affairs)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Karen O'Neill 0221 45916 Director, Int'l Pgms and Svcs EXO
B Hyon Chu Yi-Baker 0238 46245 Student Affairs Office (designee) EXO
C Diana McDonald 0016 42359 AVP for Enrollment and Academic Services or designee EXO
D David Bruck 0025 42484 Graduate Studies Office EXO
E Kei Imafuku 0221 45920 Study Abroad Director EXO
F Steve Branz 0030 42443 Undergraduate Studies Office EXO
G Kate Davis 0107 45485 Director Global Studies, IES EXO
H Mark Novak 0135 42680 AVP/IES/Continuing Education Office EXO
I Chris Jochim 0092 44465 ACIP Representative EXO
J Soma Sen 0124 45851 Applied Sciences and Arts 2015
K Jing Zhang 0069 41346 Business 2016
L Dolores Mena 0073 43627 Education 2015
M Robert Morales-Zaragoza 0084 43879 Engineering 2016
N Sage Hopkins 0062 41225 General Unit  2015
O Roula Svorou 0093 41379 Humanities and the Arts 2014
P Elizabeth McGee 0135 45277 Science 2015
Q Karthika Sasikumar 0119 41361 Social Sciences 2014
1 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2014
2 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2014

top

Program Planning Committee

Chair: Jinny Rhee, 0087, x43876
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Dennis Jaehne 0030 42447 Office of the Provost EXO
B Dennis Jaehne 0030 42447 Office of AVP Undergraduate Studies EXO
C Pam Stacks 0025 42427 Office of AVP Grad Studies & Research EXO
D Sutee Sujitparapitaya 0186 41516 Office of AVP Institutional Research or designee EXO
E Jinny Rhee 0087 43876 Director of Assessment EXO
F Lili Luo 0029 42490 Applied Sciences and Arts 2016
G Amy D'Andrade 0124 45830 Applied Sciences and Arts 2015
H Mary Calegari 0066 43497 Business 2014
I Syeda Inamdar 0070 43447 Business 2015
J Nadia Sorkhabi 0075 47478 Education 2015
K Vacant ---- ----- Education  2016
L Wenbin Wei 0081 43206 Engineering 2016
M Jinny Rhee 0087 43876 Engineering  2016
N Anthony Raynsford 0089 44796 Humanities and the Arts      2016
O Adrienne Eastwood 0090 44509 Humanities and the Arts  2016
P Brandon White 0100 44840 Science 2015
Q Vacant ---- ----- Science 2016
R Colleen Haight 0114 45422 Social Science 2014
S Mary Wilson 0116 45509 Social Science 2015
T Diana Wu 0028 82355 General Unit  2016
U Vacant ---- ----- General Unit 2016
1 Vacant     Graduate Student 2014
2 Vacant     Undergraduate Student 2014

top

Student Evaluation Review Board

Chair: Rachael French, 0100, x44900
(Reports to Professional Standards Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Stuart Ho 0023 41516 AVP for Institutional Research or designee EXO
B Vacant ---- ----- Director, Ctr. Fac. Dev. & Sup. or designee EXO
B James Lee 0050 45866 Applied Sciences and Arts 2016
C Xiaohong Iris Quan 0070 43752 Business 2015
D Emily Slusser 0075 44076 Education 2016
E Meikang Qiu 0180 43928 Engineering  2015
F Chang Kim 0225 44382 Humanities & the Arts  2015
G Rachael French 0100 44900 Science 2016
H Julia Curry 0118 45310 Social Sciences 2014
1 Vacant 0128  46242 Student 2014

top

Student Fairness Committee

Chair: Aaron Lington, 0095, x44636
(Reports to ISA)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Demerris Brooks 0168 46000 Ombudsperson EXO
B Art King 0031 41164 Administration Representative EXO
C Maureen Scharberg 0099 44999 Administration Representative EXO
D Matthew Masucci 0054 43021 Applied Sciences and Arts 2015
E David Czerwinski 0069 43528 Business 2016
F Nadia Sorkhabi 0075 47478 Education 2015
G Magdalini Eirinaki 0180 43828 Engineering 2015
H Aaron Lington 0095 44636 Humanities & the Arts  2016
I Luis Bonachea 0100 44890 Science 2015
J Natalie Boero (repl. Susan Murray 1 Sem)  0122 45345 Social Sciences 2016
K Jennifer Morazes 0124 45800 FAL 2015
L Elizabeth Consovari 0089 44320 FAL 2015
M Vacant ---- ----- FAL 2015
N Hyon Chu Yi-Baker 0238 46245 Staff Member (Non-Management) 2014
O Itza Sanchez 0011 42551 Staff Member (Non-Management) 2015
1 Manaar Khalil 0128 46242 Student 2014
2 Alyssa Cortez 0128 46242 Student 2014
3 Lucien Pino 0128 46242 Student 2014
4 Lisa Manss 0128 46242 Student 2014
5 Taneisha Woodard 0128 46242 Student 2014
6 Siddharth Jindal 0128 46242 Student 2014
7 Chitra Soni 0128 46242 Student 2014
8 Sayali Basole 0128 46242 Student 2014
9 Sushant Potdar 0128 46242 Student 2014
10 Akshay Tamboli 0128 46242 Student 2014

top

Student Success Committee

Chair: Susan McClory, 0103, x45070
(Reports to ISA and advises and recommends policy to the Student Resource Center and the Learning Center)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Maureen Scharberg 0018 42706 AVP Stud Acad Success Svcs. EXO
B Sharon Willey  0011  47096 AVP for Enrollment and Services or designee EXO
C Stephen Branz 0030 42443 AVP, Undergraduate Studies or designee EXO
D Stephen Chen 0035 45910 Dir, Counseling or designee EXO
E Cheryl Allmen-Vinnedge 0032 46040 Dir, Career Ctr. or designee EXO
F Karla Larson 0168 46000 Dir, Disability Res. Ctr or des. EXO
G Cindy Kato 0194 41537 Dir, Acad. Adv. & Ret. Svcs (Non-voting) EXO
H Cathy Busalacchi 0201 46360 Rep. from Student Affairs selected by VP Student Affairs EXO
I Toby Adelman 0057 43147 Applied Sciences/Arts 2016
K Robert Vitale 0069 45582 Business 2016
K John Jabagchourian 0075 43936 Education 2014
L Nicole Okamoto 0087 44054 Engineering   2014
M Crystal Goldman 0028 82015 General Unit 2014
N Adrienne Eastwood 0090 44509 Humanities & the Arts 2016
O Susan McClory 0103 45070 Science 2014
P Magdalena Barerra 0118 45583 Social Sciences 2016
1 Kartik Parate 0128 46242 Student 2014
2 Bethany Richmond 0128 46242 Student 2014
3 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2014
4 Vacant 0128 46242 Graduate Student 2014

top

Undergraduate Studies Committee

Chair: Ravisha Mathur, 0075, 43718
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Dennis Jaehne 0030 42447 AVP Undergraduate Studies EXO
B Ann Agee 0028 40041 Applied Sciences and Arts (Faculty-at-Large) 2015
C Laura Ingraham 0066 43476 Business 2016
D Ravisha Mathur 0075 43718 Education 2016
E Kamran Turkoglu 0087 44329 Engineering 2016
F Rocio Avila 0099 45060 General Unit 2014
G Paul Douglas 0090 82067 Humanities & the Arts  2015
H Bem Cayco 0103 45091 Science 2014
I Stephanie Coopman 0112 45367 Social Sciences 2014
1 Daisy Ramirez 0128 46242 Student 2014
2 Laura Hart 0128 46242 Student 2014

top

University Teacher Education Committee

Chair: Mark Felton, 0077, x43792
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Elaine Chin 0071 43601 Education, Dean EXO
B Lisa Vollendorf 0088 44300 Dean (Selected by council of Deans annually) EXO
C Mark Felton 0077 43792 Chair of Secondary Education EXO
D Elba Maldonado-Colon 0074 43751 Chair of Elementary Education EXO
E Chris Hagie 0078 43695 Chair of Special Education EXO
F Susan Verducci Sandford 0092 44459 Coordinator Liberal Studies or CD 2014
G Lynne Trulio 0115 45445 Coodinator UG Teacher Prep Pgm 2014
H Maria Alaniz 0121 45543 Coordinator UG Single Subject Teacher Prep Pgm 2014
I Deanna Fassett 0112 45511 Coordinator UG Single Subject Teacher Prep Pgm 2014
J Shirley Bell     Public School Rep (selected by Dean of Education annually) 2014
1 vacant 0128 46242 Teacher Prep Student (selected annually by Dean of Education) 2014

top



Special Agency Assignments 2013–2014

Special Agencies: Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention Committee | Athletics Board | Campus Planning Board | Heritage/Preservation and Public History Committee |Sustainability Board | Strategic Planning Assessment AgencyStrategic Planning Board | University Library Board

Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention Committee

Chair: TBD
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee; Appointed by President for three-year staggered terms; Faculty nominated by Comm/Comm)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Jennifer Gacutan-Galang 0037 46122 Coordinator of PEP or designee EXO
B Roger Elrod 0037 46112 Director of Health Services, Designee EXO
C Stephanie Hubbard 0133 795-5600 Dir, Univ Hsg or Residential Life Rep EXO
D Blake Balajadia 0038 45957 Greek Life Coordinator EXO
D Vacant 0062   Dir, Intercollegiate Athletics or designee EXO
E Rich Kelley 0038 45961 Dir, Stu Life Ctr or designee EXO
F Joan Torne 0046 42155 Dir, Risk Management EXO
G Staci Gunner 0031 45900 Chief, Stu. Cond. & Eth. Dev. Officer EXO
H Rose Hunter 0145 41752 Exec. Dir. Spartan Shops or designee EXO
I John Laws 0012 42218 Univ. Chief of Police or designee EXO
J David Emmert 0035 45783 Dir. of Counseling or designee EXO
K Silke Higgins 0028 82355 Faculty-At-Large 2016
L Sue Barnes YWCA 295-4011 Member-at-Large—Off Campus Community 2014
1 Vacant 0128 46244 Student Rep from PEP Stud Ed. 2014
2 Vacant 0128 46244 Student Rep (Nom. Assoc Students) 2014
3 Vacant 0128 46244 Student Rep (Inter Res. Hall Assoc.) 2014
4 Vacant 0128 46244 Student Rep (Nom. Greek Life Coord) 2014

top

Athletics Board

Chair: Annette Nellen, 0066, 43508
(Three-year faculty terms; appointed by President upon Senate recommendation<)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Dorothy Poole 0002 41103 President's Designee Non-voting
B Gene Bleymaier 0062 41200 Dir, Div of Athletics Non-voting
C Lynn Meade 0062 41200 Dir, Compliance Non-voting
D Pat Smith     Pres, Spartan Fdn or Designee EXO
E BJ Campsey 0066 43428 Fac. Ath. Rep EXO
F Nick Ayala 0128 46244 Assoc Stu Pres or Designee EXO
G Liz Jarnigan 0062 42462 Assoc Ath. Dir. for Stu. Svcs EXO
H Annie Blaylock 0128 46412 AS Dir of Extracurricular Affairs EXO
I Annette Nellen (Bus) 0066 43508 Faculty-at-Large—tenured 2015
J Richard Francisco (GU) 0035 45910 Faculty-at-Large—tenured 2015
K Beth Von Till (COSS) 0112 46348 Faculty-at-Large 2016
L Pat Backer (ENGR) 0080 43214 Faculty-at-Large 2016
M Sonja Lilienthal (CASA) 0054 43031 Faculty-at-Large—tenured 2014

top

Campus Planning Board

Chair: Mark Van Selst, 0120, x45674
(Faculty appointed by Senate upon nomination by Exec Comm for three-year terms)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Dennis Jaehne 0020 42446 Provost or Designee EXO
B Barry Schiller 0258 41166 VP University Advancement or Designee EXO
C Cathy Busalacchi 0201 46310 VP Student Affairs or Designee EXO
D Christopher Brown 0010 41950 AVP FD&O EXO
E Adam Bayer 0010 41950 Director Planning, Design & Construction (non-voting) EXO
F Dorothy Poole 0002 41103 Chief of Staff EXO
G Colleen O'Leary-Kelley 0057 41319 Applied Sciences and Arts 2015
H Marco Pagani 0066 43477 Business 2016
I Jennifer Madigan 0078 43313 Education 2014
J Vacant ---- ----- Engineering 2016
K Vacant ---- ---- Humanities and the Arts  2016
L Scott Shaffer 0100 44871 Science/Biology 2014
M David Brook 0101 44994 Science 2015
N Mark Van Selst 0120 45674 Social Science 2015
O Silke Higgins 0028 82355 General Unit 2015
P Cher Jones 0099 45281 Support Staff 2014
Q Vacant     Community 2014
1 Brandon Marquez 0128 46407 AS Director of Business Affairs 2014
2 Jennifer Davis 0128 46411 AS Director of Environmental Affairs 2014

top

Heritage, Preservation, and Public History Committee

Chair: Danelle Moon, 0028, 82061
(Reports to Executive Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Danelle Moon 0028 82061 Director, University Library Special Collections EXO
B Veronica Murphy 0257 42278 VP of Advancement or Designee EXO
C Fernanda Karp 0031 41162 VP of Student Affairs or Designee EXO
D Robert Dias 0010 41950 AVP of Facilities, Development and Operations or designee EXO
E Vacant     Chair: Bd of the Sourisseau Foundation or designee EXO
F Richard Craig 0055 43240 CASA TBD
G Karen Pieniaszek 0162 43423 Business TBD
H Elba Maldonado-Colon 0074 43786 Education TBD
I Robert Morelos-Zaragoza 0084 43879 Engineering TBD
J Ann Fountain 0091 44626 Humanities & Arts  TBD
K Jean Beard 0100 44870 Science TBD
L Vacant     Social Science TBD
M Vacant     Faculty Mbr, History Department TBD
1 Vacant     Student, Undergraduate 2014
2 Vacant     Graduate Student 2014
3 Vacant     Adviser, History TBD

top

Strategic Planning Assessment Agency

Chair:  Michael Kimbarow, 0079, x45647
(Reports to SPB, Senate, and the President)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Michael Kimbarow 0079 45647 Vice Chair of Senate EXO
B Josee Larochelle 0008 41550 VP for Admin and Finance EXO
C Vacant 0023 42470 VP for Acad. Plan & Budgets EXO
D Sutee Sujitparapitaya 0186 41516 AVP for Inst. Rsch. EXO
E Sharon Willey 0031 47096 AVP for Student Affairs EXO
F David Steele 0065 43400 Rep of Deans (Chosen by the  Council of Deans) 2014
G Gregory Young 0082 43945 Rep of Chairs/Directors (Chosen by the UCCD) 2014
H Vacant ---- ----- Director, Institutional Planning EXO
I Vacant     Student 2014
J Vacant     Faculty-at-Large   2014
K Vacant     Faculty-at-Large 2014
L Vacant     Faculty-at-Large 2014

top

Strategic Planning Board

Chair:  Andrew Feinstein, Interim Provost, 0020, 42400
(Reports to the President)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Andrew Feinstein 0020 42400 Interim Provost EXO
B Lynda Heiden 0024 42442 Senate Chair EXO
C Dennis Jaehne 0030 42447 AVP for UG Studies EXO
D Pam Stacks 0025 42488 AVP for Grad. Studies & Rsch. EXO
E Cathy Busalacchi 0201 46310 AVP for Campus Life EXO
F Vacant     Director, Institutional Planning EXO
F Charlie Bullock 0049 42900 Rep of Deans (Chosen by the  Council of Deans) 2014
G Shiela Bienenfeld 0107 45300 Rep of Deans (Chosen by the Council of Deans) 2014
H Lydia Ortega 0114 45400 Rep of Chairs/Directors (Chosen by the UCCD) 2014
I Sigurd Meldal 0180 44151 Rep of Chairs/Directors (Chosen by the UCCD) 2014
H Gene Bleymaier 0062 41200 Rep. Intercollegiate Athletics 2014
I Sam Grinels 0126 46527 Rep. from the Alumni Association 2014
J Syeda Inamdar 0070 43447  Faculty-at-Large   2014
K Guna Selvaduray 0082 43874 Faculty-at-Large 2014
L Diana Wu 0028 82087 Faculty-at-Large 2014
M Tim Hendrick 0055 43275 Faculty-at-Large 2014
N Danelle Moon 0028 82061 Faculty-at-Large 2014
O Rebecca Dukes 0256 41160 MPP University Advancement 2014
P Shawn Bibb 0006 41500 MPP Administration & Finance 2014
Q Vacant     MPP CIO 2014
R William Nance 0031 45900 MPP Student Affairs 2014
S Vacant     Undergraduate Student 2014
T Vacant     Undergraduate Student 2014
U Vacant 0128 46244 Graduate Student 2014
V Vacant     Community Member appointed by President 2014
W Vacant     Staff member appointed by President 2014
X Dorothy Poole 0002 41103 Chief of Staff EXO

top

Sustainability Board

Chair: Lynne Trulio, 0115, x45445
(Reports to Senate, and the President)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Vacant     Director, Sustainability EXO
B Robb Drury 0184 41110 VP for Advancement or designee EXO
C Fernanda Karp 0031 41162 VP for Student Affairs or designee EXO
D Christopher Brown 0010 41950 AVP of FDO EXO
E Adam Filipp ---- ----- Exec. Dir. Spartan Shops or designee EXO
F Jennifer Davis 0128 46411 AS Director of Comm. & Envr. Affairs. EXO
G Michael Parrish 0099 44800 Rep of Deans/Selected by Council of Deans 2014
H Scott Fosdick 0055 47556 Applied Sciences and the Arts 2016
I Miwa Merz 0069 43519 Business 2016
J Nadia Sorkhabi 0075 47478 Education 2016
K Meikang Qiu 0180 43928 Engineering 2015
L Beverly Grindstaff 0089 44394 Humanities & the Arts 2016
M Lynne Trulio 0115 45445 Social Sciences 2015
N Eugene Cordero 0104 45188 Science 2016
O Peggy Cabrera 0028 82034 General Unit 2014
P Alan Levanthal 0107 45722 Staff Member 2016
Q Vacant 0128  46242 Student (Appt. by VP Student Affairs) 2014

top

University Library Board

Chair: Daryl Eggers, 0101, 44960
(Reports to Executive Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Ruth Kifer 0028 82419 Dean University Library EXO
B Beth Von Till 0112 46348 FAL to Exec. or Past Chair of the Senate EXO
C Bernd Becker 0028 82355 Library Faculty 2015
D Susan Kendall 0028 82039 Library Faculty 2016
E Ann Agee 0028 82033 Library Faculty 2015
F Lynne Andonian 0059 43059 Applied Sciences & Arts 2014
G Vacant ---- ----- Business 2016
H Grinell Smith 0074 43776 Education 2015
I Nikos Mourtos 0087 43867 Engineering 2014
J Beverly Grindstaff 0089 44394 Humanities and the Arts  2016
K Daryl Eggers 0101 44960 Science 2015
L Ruma Chopra 0117 45515 Social Sciences 2014
M Joni Bodart 0029 42728 Sch Libr & Info Sci 2015
1 Nick Ayala 0128 46244 Assoc Stu Pres or designee EXO
2 Lauren Steffey 0128 46242 Undergraduate  Student 2014
3 John Savercool 0128 46242 Graduate Student 2014

top



Other Committees 2013–2014

Other Committees: Academic Disqualification and Reinstatement Committee | Board of Academic Freedom and Professional Responsibility | Board of General StudiesTransit/Traffic and Parking Committee

Academic Disqualification and Reinstatement Review Committee

Chair: Stephen Branz, 0030, 42443

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Stephen Branz 0030 42443 AVP Undergraduate Studies or designee EXO
B Marian Sofish 0009 42012 AVP Enrollment Services or designee EXO
C David Bruck 0025 42484 AVP Graduate Studies or designee EXO
D Alice Hines 0049 42915 Dean, Applied Sciences and Arts or designee EXO
E Malu Roldan 0065 43411 Dean, Business or designee EXO
F Mary McVey 0071 43607 Dean, Education or designee EXO
F Emily Allen 0080 44010 Dean, Engineering or designee EXO
G Mike Adams 0088 44300 Dean, Humanities and the Arts or designee EXO
H Elaine Collins 0099 44999 Dean, Science or designee EXO
I Jan English-Leuck 0107 45347 Dean, Social Sciences or designee EXO
J Debra Griffith 0196 45985 Director, EOP or designee EXO
K Cindy Kato 0193 41537 Director, Advising & Retention Svcs, or designee EXO
L Veronica Mendoza Hand 0035 45910 Director, Counseling Services or designee EXO

top

Board of Academic Freedom and Professional Responsibility

Chair: Wendy Ng, 0122, x45594
(Works w/ Office of Faculty Affairs; Members FT Tenured elected by College/Unit for four-year terms)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Elizabeth Cara 0059 43084 Applied Sciences and Arts 2014
B Jeff Kallis 0069 43516 Business 2014
C Jason Laker 0030 43654 Education 2017
D Thalia Anagnos 0205 43861 Engineering 2014
E Vacant     Humanities and the Arts 2016
F Vacant ---- ----- Science 2017
G Wendy Ng 0122 45594 Social Sciences 2016
H Wiggsy Sivertsen 0035 45910 General Unit 2015

top

Board Of General Studies

Chair: Dennis Jaehne
(Three-year terms elected by the colleges)


St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Dennis Jaehne 0030 42447 AVP, Undergraduate Studies EXO
B Stephen Branz 0030 42443 Associate Dean Curr & Assess EXO
C Robin Love 0075 44698 Faculty—Education 2015
D Birsen Sirkeci 0084 43913 Faculty—Engineering 2015
E Andrew Fleck 0090 44457 Faculty—Humanities & the Arts 2016
F

Jon Hendricks

Repl. by Julie Sliva

during Sabbatical.

0102 45279 Faculty—Science 2016
G Matthew Masucci  0054 43021 Faculty—Applied Sciences and the Arts 2016
H Matthew Spangler 0112 41373 Faculty—Social Science 2017
I Simon Rodan 0244 43539 Faculty—Business 2017
1 Vacant 0128   Student 2015
2 Vacant 0128   Student 2015

top

Transit, Traffic, and Parking Committee

Chair: TBD
(Presidential Directive)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Sgt. Tim Villarica 0166 42211 Support Services Commander EXO
B Larry Carr 0258 41166 Public Affairs Officer EXO
C Andy Chow 0129 47433 Staff Mbr. of Trans Demand Program EXO
D Lt. Jim Renelle 0129 42109 Staff Mbr UPD voting 2014
E Eyedin Zonobi 0129 46246 Mgr. Trans. Solutions 2014
F Michael Merz 0069 43536 Faculty 2014
G David Czerwinski 0069 43528 Faculty 2014
H Arvinder Loomba 0066 43578 Faculty 2015
I Vacant     Campus Neighborhood 2014
J Vacant     Non-bargaining unit staff member selected by HR 2014
K Lucille Surdi 0168 46000 Rep. DRC 2014
L John White 0133 55606 Rep. Housing 2014
1 Jerry Wilburn 0128 46242 Student 2014
2 Arina Izadi 0128 46242 Student 2014
3 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2014

top


** Pending approval/appointment by President. Note: members are appointed for two-year terms beginning October 1st.