Directory of Committee Assignments

(Last update November 24, 2014)


Although this website is updated regularly, there may be occasions when someone has recently been appointed to a committee and has yet to be added to this webpage. Please contact the Committee on Committees Representative for your college (see below), the Chair of the Committee on Committees, Pat Backer, or the Senate Administrator, Eva Joice, to verify that the vacancy you are interested in is still available.


 

Policy Committee Assignments

Operating Committee Assignments

Special Agency Assignments:

Other Committee Assignments:


 

Policy Committee Assignments 2014–2015

Policy Committees: Executive Committee | Committee on Committees | Curriculum and Research | Instruction and Student Affairs | Organization and Government |Professional Standards

Executive Committee

Chair: Lynda Heiden

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Lynda Heiden 0024 42442 Senate Chair Elected
B Michael Kimbarow 0120 45647 Vice Chair Elected
C Mohammad Qayoumi 0002 41177 President EXO
D Andrew Feinstein 0020 42400 Provost EXO
E Shawn Bibb 0006 41500 Vice President for Finance and Administration EXO
F Renee Barnett Terry 0031 45900 Interim Vice President for Student Affairs EXO
G Tere Mendoza 0256 41173 Interim Vice President for Univ. Advancement EXO
H Bethany Shifflett 0054 43016 FAL to the Executive Committee EXO
I Romey Sabalius 0091 44616 Statewide Senator Elected
J Gary Daniels 0128 46244 President, Associated Students EXO
K Pat Backer 0080 43214 Chair: Comm. on Comm./Associate Vice Chair Elected
L Noelle Brada-Williams 0090 44439 Chair: Curr. & Research Policy Comm. Elected
M Stefan Frazier 0093 44443 Chair: Instr. & Stu. Aff. Policy Comm. Elected
N Michael Kaufman 0106 45265 Chair: Org. & Gov. Policy Committee Elected
O Kenneth Peter 0119 45562 Chair: Prof. Stds. Policy Committee Elected

top

Committee on Committees

Chair: Pat Backer

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Kim Komenich 0055 43268 Applied Sciences and Arts 2016
B Jennifer Bechkoff 0069 43506 Business 2016
C Jolynn Asato 0074 43638 Education 2015
D Pat Backer 0080 43214 Engineering 2016
E Valeria Molteni 0028 82020 General Unit 2016
F Jeffrey Benson 0095 44645 Humanities and the Arts 2015
G Julio Soto 0100 44925 Science 2015
H Wendy Ng 0122 45594 Social Sciences 2015
I Jessica Puentes 0128 46242 Student Senator 2015

top

Curriculum and Research Committee

Chair: Noelle Brada-Williams

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Pam Stacks 0025 42480 AVP/Graduate Studies & Research 2015
B Dennis Jaehne 0030 42447 AVP/Undergraduate Studies 2015
C Chao Vang 0023 42766 AVP/Inst. Plng & Acad. Resources (Rep) 2015
D Peter Buzanski 0119 45500 Emeritus Faculty Rep. EXO 2015
E Winifred Schultz-Krohn 0059 43077 Applied Sciences and Arts 2015
F Robert Sibley 0069 43443 Business 2015
G Ravisha Mathur 0075 43666 Education 2015
H Shahab Ardalan 0061 44075 Engineering 2015
I Rebecca Kohn 0028 82007 General Unit 2015
J Karin Brown 0096 44524 Humanities and the Arts (2) 2015
K Noelle Brada-Williams 0090 44439 Humanities and the Arts (1) 2015
L Gilles Muller 0101 45000 Science 2015
M Wendy Ng 0122 45594 Social Sciences 2015
N Annie Blaylock 0128 46242 Student Senator 2015

top

Instruction and Student Affairs Committee

Chair: Stefan Frazier

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Demerris Brooks 0031 45985 AVP for Student Affairs (or designee) 2015
B Marian Sofish 0193 42575 AVP for Administrative and Enrollment Services (or designee) 2015
C Stephen Branz 0030 42443 Associate Dean for UG Studies (Non-Voting) 2015
D David Bruck 0025 42484 Associate Dean of Graduate Studies (Non-Voting) 2015
E Gary Daniels 0128 46244 Assoc Students President 2015
F

Richard Kelley

0038 45967

Director, Student Involvement

2015
G Mathew Rees 0133 45619 Director, University Housing Services 2015
H Vacant 0128 46418 AS, Dir.- Student Resource Affairs 2015
I Victor Hernandez 0128 46415 Student Senator 2015
J Looloo Amante 0128 46419 Student Senator 2015
K Vacant 0128   Graduate Student 2015
L Deepika Goyal 0057 43149 Applied Sciences and Arts 2015
M Bill Campsey 0066 43428 Business 2015
N Vacant     Education 2015
O Laura Sullivan-Green 0083 43906 Engineering  2015
P Yu-Ping Huang 0035 45924 General Unit 2015
Q Stefan Frazier 0093 44443 Humanities and the Arts 2015
R Monika Kress 0116 45255 Science 2015
S

Greg Feist

0120 45617 Social Sciences 2015
T Sheryl Walters Alumni   Alumni Rep 2015

top

Organization and Government Committee

Chair: Michael Kaufman

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A BJ Grosvenor 0052 42970 Applied Sciences and Arts 2015
B Chunlei Wang 0070 42775 Business 2015
C Jason Laker 0073 43654 Education 2015
D Sigurd Meldal 0180 44054 Engineering 2015
E Paul Kauppila 0028 82042 General Unit 2015
F Damian Bacich 0091 44610 Humanities and the Arts 2015
G Michael Kaufman 0106 45265 Science 2015
H Preston Rudy 0122 45333 Social Sciences 2015
I Stacy Gleixner 0002 41103 President's designee 2015
J Mykel Jeffrey 0128 46242 Student Senator 2015

top

Professional Standards Committee

Chair: Kenneth Peter

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Elna Green 0021 42450 AVP, Faculty Affairs 2015
B Sang Lee 0124 45815 Applied Sciences and Arts 2015
C Gita Mathur 0070 43553 Business 2015
D Rocio Dresser 0074 43771 Education 2015
E Rod Fatoohi 0180 44059 Engineering 2015
F Kell Fujimoto 0035 45923 General Unit 2015
G Shannon Rose Riley 0092 44481 Humanities and the Arts 2015
H Brandon White 0100 44839 Science 2015
I Kenneth Peter 0119 45562 Social Sciences 2015
K Josh Romero 0128 46413 Student Senator 2015

top


 

Operating Committee Assignments 2014–2015

Operating Committees: Faculty Diversity | Graduate Studies and Research | Institutional Review Board | International Programs and Students | Program Planning |Student Evaluation and Review Board | Student Fairness | Student Success | Undergraduate Studies | University Teacher Education Committee

Faculty Diversity Committee

Chair: Van Ta, 0122, 45804
(Reports to Professional Standards Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Beth Pugliese 0046 41116 AVP Human Resources or designee EXO
B Elna Green 0021 42450 AVP Faculty Affairs or designee EXO
C

Van Ta

0052 42988 Applied Sciences and the Arts 2016
D Alaka Rao 0070 43417 Business 2016
E Pei-Tzu Tsai 0079 43688 Education 2017
F Laura Sullivan-Green 0083 43906 Engineering 2015
G Teresa Slobuski 0028 82355 General Unit 2016
H Scott Sublett 0098 44572 Humanities & the Arts  2015
I Gilles Muller 0101 45000 Science 2017
J Magdalena Barerra 0118 45583 Social Science 2016
1 Josh Romero 0128 46413 AS Director of Faculty Affairs 2015
2 Aditya Mairal 0128 46244 AS Director of Campus Climate Affairs 2015

top

Graduate Studies and Research Committee

Chair: Michael Kimbarow, 0079, x43682
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Susan Kendall 0028 82039 Coordinator, Library Collection EXO
B David Bruck 0025 42484 Graduate Studies Office EXO
C Jeanne Dittman 0139 41434 Director Sponsored Pgms (or designee) EXO
D Linda Main 0029 42494 Applied Sciences & Arts 2015
E Rob Sibley 0069 43443 Business 2016
F Michael Kimbarow 0079 43682 Education 2015
G Sigurd Meldal 0180 43960 Engineering 2017
H Valeria Molteni 0028 82355 General Unit  2016
I Mary Warner 0090 44417 Humanities & Arts 2016
J

Miri Van Hoven

repl by Katherine Wilkinson

0100

0100

44845

44916

Science

2016

Fall 2014

K Hilary Nixon 0185 45852 Social Science  2015
1 Vacant 0128   Graduate Student 2015
2 Vacant 0128   Graduate Student 2015

top

Institutional Review Board—Human Subjects

Chair: Maureen Smith, 0075, x43774
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A David Bruck 0025 42484 Associate Dean, Graduate Studies & Research (non-voting) EXO
B. Alena Filip 0024 42479 IRB Coordinator (non-voting) EXO
B Craig Cisar 0054 43018 Applied Sciences and Arts 2016
C Marjorie Freedman 0058 43105 Applied Sciences and Arts 2017
D

Jang Hyung Cho

replacing Meg Virick for one year

0066

 

43489

 

Business

(Meg Virick's term ends)

2015

2016

E Maureen Smith 0075 43774 Education 2017
F Wendy Quach 0079 43682 Education 2015
G Shahab Ardalan 0084 44075 Engineering 2016
H Bernd Becker 0028 82355 General Unit 2015
I Mark Van Selst 0120 45674 Humanities and the Arts (FAL COSS - Term ends 2015) 2017
J Brandon White 0100 44900 Science 2015
K Priya Raman 0112 45371 Social Science 2016
L Sabrina Pinnell 0119 45550 Social Science 2017
M Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2015
N Ryan Ludman     Community-at-Large (1 yr. appt.) 2015
O Mike Henehan M.D.     Physician 2015
P Barbara Fu, M.D. 0037 46122 Physician or licensed health professional 2015
Note Danielle Harris—Prisoner Advocate when cases involve prisoners 0050 42940 Prisoner Advocate as needed

top

International Programs and Students Committee

Chair: Jing Zhang, 0069, x41346
(Reports to Instruction and Student Affairs)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Leanne Cherkasky Makni 0221 46571 Director, Int'l Pgms and Svcs EXO
B Hyon Chu Yi-Baker 0238 46245 Student Affairs Office (designee) EXO
C Diana McDonald 0016 42359 AVP for Enrollment and Academic Services or designee EXO
D David Bruck 0025 42484 Graduate Studies Office EXO
E Vacant 0221 ----- Study Abroad Director EXO
F Steve Branz 0030 42443 Undergraduate Studies Office EXO
G Kate Davis 0107 45485 Director Global Studies, IES EXO
H Vacant 0135 42680 AVP/IES/Continuing Education Office EXO
I Vacant ---- ----- ACIP Representative EXO
J Soma Sen 0124 45851 Applied Sciences and Arts 2015
K Jing Zhang 0069 41346 Business 2016
L Brent Duckor 0077 43342 Education (Fall 2014 only) 2015
M Robert Morales-Zaragoza 0084 43879 Engineering 2016
N Sage Hopkins 0062 41225 General Unit  2015
O Chris Jochim 0092 44465 Humanities and the Arts 2017
P Vacant ---- ----- Science 2015
Q Vacant ---- ----- Social Sciences 2015
1 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2015
2 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2015

top

Program Planning Committee

Chair: Brandon White, 0100, x44840
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Dennis Jaehne 0030 42447 Office of the Provost EXO
B Dennis Jaehne 0030 42447 Office of AVP Undergraduate Studies EXO
C Pam Stacks 0025 42427 Office of AVP Grad Studies & Research EXO
D Chao Vang 0186 42766 Office of AVP Institutional Research or designee EXO
E Melinda Jackson 0119 45293 Director of Assessment EXO
F Lili Luo 0029 42490 Applied Sciences and Arts 2016
G Amy D'Andrade 0124 45830 Applied Sciences and Arts 2015
H Stoyu Ivanov 0066 43934 Business 2017
I Yudhi Ahuja 0069 43507 Business 2015
J Nadia Sorkhabi 0075 47478 Education 2015
K Vacant ---- ----- Education  2016
L Wenbin Wei 0081 43206 Engineering 2016
M Clifton Oyamot 0120 45650 Engineering FAL Term ends 2015** Pending Senate approval on 11/3/14 2016
N Anthony Raynsford 0089 44796 Humanities and the Arts      2016
O Adrienne Eastwood 0090 44509 Humanities and the Arts  2016
P Brandon White 0100 44839 Science 2015
Q Sabine Rech 0100 44832 Science 2016
R Peter Chua 0122 45330 Social Science 2017
S Mary Wilson 0116 45509 Social Science 2015
T Diana Wu 0028 82355 General Unit  2016
U Jennifer Dinalo 0028 82038 General Unit 2017
1 Vacant  ---- ----- Graduate Student 2015
2 Vacant  ---- ----- Undergraduate Student 2015

top

Student Evaluation Review Board

Chair: Rachael French, 0100, x44900
(Reports to Professional Standards Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Stuart Ho 0023 41516 AVP for Institutional Research or designee EXO
B Amy Strage 0026 43064 Director, Ctr. Fac. Dev. & Sup. or designee EXO
B James Lee 0050 45866 Applied Sciences and Arts 2016
C Xiaohong Iris Quan 0070 43752 Business 2015
D Emily Slusser 0075 44076 Education 2016
E Meikang Qiu 0180 43928 Engineering  2015
F Chang Kim 0225 44382 Humanities & the Arts  2015
G Rachael French 0100 44900 Science 2016
H Amy Leisenring 0122 45756 Social Sciences 2017
1 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2015

top

Student Fairness Committee

Chair: TBD
(Reports to ISA)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Demerris Brooks 0168 46000 Ombudsperson EXO
B Deanna Gonzales 0016 42013 Administration Representative EXO
C Maureen Scharberg 0099 44999 Administration Representative EXO
D Ed Cohen 0124 45824 Faculty - Applied Sciences and Arts 2016
E David Czerwinski 0069 43528 Faculty - Business 2015
F Nadia Sorkhabi 0075 47478 Faculty - Education 2016
G Elizabeth Skrovran 0100 44846 Faculty - Science 2016
H Aaron Lington 0095 44636 Faculty - Humanities & the Arts  2015
I Vacant ---- ----- Faculty - Engineering 2015
J Susan Murray  0122 45345 Faculty - Social Sciences 2016
K Michelle Randle 0099 42982 Staff Member (Non-Management) 2016
L Itza Sanchez 0011 42551 Staff Member (Non-Management) 2015
1 Lucien Pino 0128 46242 Student 2015
2 Manaar Khalil 0128 46242 Student 2015
3 Siddarth Jindal 0128 46242 Student 2015
4 Lisa Manss 0128 46242 Student 2015
5 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2015
6 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2015
7 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2015

top

Student Success Committee

Chair: Adrienne Eastwood, 0090, x44509
(Reports to ISA and advises and recommends policy to the Student Resource Center and the Learning Center)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Maureen Scharberg 0018 42706 AVP Stud Acad Success Svcs. EXO
B Sharon Willey  0011  47096 AVP for Enrollment and Services or designee EXO
C Susan McClory 0030 45070 AVP, Undergraduate Studies or designee EXO
D Colleen Johnson 0035 45910 Dir, Counseling or designee EXO
E Vacant ---- ----- Dir, Career Ctr. or designee EXO
F Karla Larson 0168 46000 Dir, Disability Res. Ctr or des. EXO
G Cindy Kato 0194 41537 Dir, Acad. Adv. & Ret. Svcs (Non-voting) EXO
H Cathy Busalacchi 0201 46360 Rep. from Student Affairs selected by VP Student Affairs EXO
I Toby Adelman 0057 43147 Applied Sciences/Arts 2016
K Robert Vitale 0069 45582 Business 2016
K Vacant ---- ----- Education 2017
L John May 0083 43900 Engineering   2017
M Gisela Grey-Peoples 0193 42041 General Unit 2017
N Adrienne Eastwood 0090 44509 Humanities & the Arts 2016
O Julio Soto 0100 44925 Science 2017
P Carlos Garcia 0122 45804 Social Sciences 2016
1 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2015
2 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2015
3 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2015
4 Vacant 0128 46242 Graduate Student 2015

top

Undergraduate Studies Committee

Chair: Ravisha Mathur, 0075, 43718
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Dennis Jaehne 0030 42447 AVP Undergraduate Studies EXO
B Vacant 0058 43100 Applied Sciences and Arts  2015
C Laura Ingraham 0066 43476 Business 2016
D Ravisha Mathur 0075 43718 Education 2016
E Kamran Turkoglu 0087 44329 Engineering 2016
F Christina Mune 0028 82046 General Unit 2014
G Vacant ---- ----- Humanities & the Arts  2015
H Bem Cayco 0103 45100 Science 2017
I Glen Gendzel 0117 45514 Social Sciences 2017
1 Looloo Amante 0128 46408 Student 2015
2 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2015

top

University Teacher Education Committee

Chair: Mark Felton, 0077, x43792
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Elaine Chin 0071 43601 Education, Dean EXO
B Lisa Vollendorf 0088 44300 Dean (Selected by council of Deans annually) EXO
C Mark Felton 0077 43792 Chair of Secondary Education EXO
D Elba Maldonado-Colon 0074 43751 Chair of Elementary Education EXO
E Chris Hagie 0078 43695 Chair of Special Education EXO
F Susan Verducci Sandford 0092 44459 Coordinator Liberal Studies or CD 2015
G Will Russell 0115 45487 Coodinator UG Teacher Prep Pgm 2015
H Maria Alaniz 0121 45543 Coordinator UG Single Subject Teacher Prep Pgm 2015
I Deanna Fassett 0112 45511 Coordinator UG Single Subject Teacher Prep Pgm 2015
J Shirley Bell     Public School Rep (selected by Dean of Education annually) 2015
1 Vacant 0128 46242 Teacher Prep Student (selected annually by Dean of Education) 2015

top


 

Special Agency Assignments 2014–2015

Special Agencies: Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention Committee | Athletics Board | Campus Planning Board | Heritage/Preservation and Public History Committee |Sustainability Board | Strategic Planning Assessment AgencyStrategic Planning Board | University Library Board

Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention Committee

Chair:  Liz Romero, 0037, x46122
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee; Appointed by President for three-year staggered terms; Faculty nominated by Comm/Comm)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Liz Romero 0037 46122 Coordinator of PEP or designee EXO
B Roger Elrod 0037 46112 Director of Health Services, Designee EXO
C Natina Gurley 0133 795-5600 Dir, Univ Hsg or Residential Life Rep EXO
D Vacant 0038 ----- Greek Life Coordinator EXO
D Julie Stansberry 0062 41349 Dir, Intercollegiate Athletics or designee EXO
E Michael Crump 0038 45957 Dir, Stu Life Ctr or designee EXO
F Julie Wong 0046 42250 Dir, Risk Management EXO
G Alicia Samis 0031 45985 Chief, Stu. Cond. & Eth. Dev. Officer EXO
H Mark Stickler 0145 41857 Exec. Dir. Spartan Shops or designee EXO
I Carlos Garcia 0012 42185 Univ. Chief of Police or designee EXO
J Tova Feldmanstern 0035 45910 Dir. of Counseling or designee EXO
K Silke Higgins 0028 82355 Faculty-At-Large 2016
L Andrea Amor Rufo AA Rec. Svcs ----- Member-at-Large—Off Campus Community 2015
1 Vacant 0128 46244 Student Rep from PEP Stud Ed. 2015
2 Victor Hernandez 0128 46244 Student Rep (Nom. Assoc Students) 2015
3 Vacant 0128 46244 Student Rep (Inter Res. Hall Assoc.) 2015
4 Vacant 0128 46244 Student Rep (Nom. Greek Life Coord) 2015

*Note:  Bradyn Blower, AS and Bonnie Sugiyama, LGBT/WRC are regular attendees, but not members of the committee.

top

Athletics Board

Chair: Annette Nellen, 0066, 43508
(Three-year faculty terms; appointed by President upon Senate recommendation<)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Stacy Gleixner 0002 41103 President's Designee Non-voting
B Gene Bleymaier 0062 41200 Dir, Div of Athletics Non-voting
C Lynn Meade 0062 41200 Dir, Compliance Non-voting
D Rick McCliman  ----  ----- Pres, Spartan Fdn or Designee EXO
E BJ Campsey 0066 43428 Fac. Ath. Rep EXO
F Gary Daniels 0128 46244 Assoc Stu Pres or Designee EXO
G Liz Jarnigan 0062 42462 Assoc Ath. Dir. for Stu. Svcs EXO
H Tiffany Wang 0128 46412 AS Dir of Extracurricular Affairs EXO
I Annette Nellen (Bus) 0066 43508 Faculty-at-Large—tenured 2015
J Richard Francisco (GU) 0035 45910 Faculty-at-Large—tenured 2015
K Beth Von Till (COSS) 0112 46348 Faculty-at-Large 2016
L Pat Backer (ENGR) 0080 43214 Faculty-at-Large--tenured 2016
M Vacant ---- ----- Faculty-at-Large 2017

top

Campus Planning Board

Chair: Mark Van Selst, 0120, x45674
(Faculty appointed by Senate upon nomination by Exec Comm for three-year terms)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Dennis Jaehne 0020 42446 Provost or Designee EXO
B Barry Schiller 0258 41166 VP University Advancement or Designee EXO
C Cathy Busalacchi 0201 46310 VP Student Affairs or Designee EXO
D Christopher Brown 0010 41950 AVP FD&O EXO
E Adam Bayer 0010 41950 Director Planning, Design & Construction (non-voting) EXO
F Stacy Gleixner 0002 41103 Chief of Staff EXO
G Colleen O'Leary-Kelley 0057 41319 Applied Sciences and Arts 2015
H Marco Pagani 0066 43477 Business 2016
I Vacant ---- ----- Education 2017
J Shaoyeh Ma 0087 43850 Engineering 2017
K Heather Cooper 0095 45039 Humanities and the Arts  2017
L Scott Shaffer 0100 44871 Science/Biology 2017
M David Brook 0101 44994 Science 2015
N Mark Van Selst 0120 45674 Social Science 2015
O

Silke Higgins

repl by Teresa Slobuski Fall 2014

0028 82355 General Unit 2015
P Cher Jones 0099 45281 Support Staff 2017
Q Vacant     Community 2015
1 Brandon Marquez 0128 46407 AS Director of Business Affairs 2015
2 Jennifer Davis 0128 46411 AS Director of Environmental Affairs 2015

top

Heritage, Preservation, and Public History Committee

Chair: Danelle Moon, 0028, 82061
(Reports to Executive Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Danelle Moon 0028 82061 Director, University Library Special Collections EXO
B Veronica Murphy 0257 42278 VP of Advancement or Designee EXO
C Fernanda Karp 0031 41162 VP of Student Affairs or Designee EXO
D Robert Dias 0010 41950 AVP of Facilities, Development and Operations or designee EXO
E Vacant     Chair: Bd of the Sourisseau Foundation or designee EXO
F Richard Craig 0055 43240 CASA TBD
G Karen Pieniaszek 0162 43423 Business TBD
H Elba Maldonado-Colon 0074 43786 Education TBD
I Robert Morelos-Zaragoza 0084 43879 Engineering TBD
J Ann Fountain 0091 44626 Humanities & Arts  TBD
K Jean Beard 0100 44870 Science TBD
L Vacant     Social Science TBD
M Glen Gendzel  0117  45514 Faculty Mbr, History Department 2017
1 Vacant     Student, Undergraduate 2015
2 Vacant     Graduate Student 2015

top

Strategic Planning Assessment Agency

Chair:  Michael Kimbarow, 0079, x45647
(Reports to SPB, Senate, and the President)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Michael Kimbarow 0079 45647 Vice Chair of Senate EXO
B Josee Larochelle 0008 41550 VP for Admin and Finance EXO
C Marna Genes 0023 42470 VP for Acad. Plan & Budgets EXO
D Chao Vang 0186 42766 AVP for Inst. Rsch. EXO
E Sharon Willey 0031 47096 AVP for Student Affairs EXO
F Vacant ---- ----- Rep of Deans (Chosen by the  Council of Deans) 2015
G Vacant ---- ----- Rep of Chairs/Directors (Chosen by the UCCD) 2015
H Vacant ---- ----- Director, Institutional Planning EXO
I Vacant     Student 2015
J Vacant     Faculty-at-Large   2016
K Vacant     Faculty-at-Large 2016
L Vacant     Faculty-at-Large 2016

top

Strategic Planning Board

Chair:  Andrew Feinstein, Provost, 0020, 42400
(Reports to the President)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Andrew Feinstein 0020 42400 Provost EXO
B Lynda Heiden 0024 42442 Senate Chair EXO
C Dennis Jaehne 0030 42447 AVP for UG Studies EXO
D Pam Stacks 0025 42488 AVP for Grad. Studies & Rsch. EXO
E Cathy Busalacchi 0201 46310 AVP for Campus Life EXO
F Vacant ---- ------ Director, Institutional Planning EXO
F Vacant ---- ----- Rep of Deans (Chosen by the  Council of Deans) 2015
G Vacant  ---- ----- Rep of Deans (Chosen by the Council of Deans) 2015
H Vacant ---- ----- Rep of Chairs/Directors (Chosen by the UCCD) 2015
I Vacant ---- ----- Rep of Chairs/Directors (Chosen by the UCCD) 2015
H Gene Bleymaier 0062 41200 Rep. Intercollegiate Athletics 2015
I Sam Grinels 0126 46527 Rep. from the Alumni Association 2015
J Vacant 0070 43447 Faculty-at-Large   2015
K Vacant 0082 43874 Faculty-at-Large 2015
L Vacant 0028 82087 Faculty-at-Large 2015
M Vacant 0055 43275 Faculty-at-Large 2015
N Vacant 0028 82061 Faculty-at-Large 2015
O Tere Mendoza 0256 41160 MPP University Advancement 2015
P Shawn Bibb 0006 41500 MPP Administration & Finance 2015
Q Vacant     MPP CIO 2015
R Vacant 0031 45900 MPP Student Affairs 2015
S Vacant     Undergraduate Student 2015
T Vacant     Undergraduate Student 2015
U Vacant 0128 46244 Graduate Student 2015
V Vacant     Community Member appointed by President 2015
W Vacant     Staff member appointed by President 2015
X Stacy Gleixner 0002 41103 Chief of Staff EXO

top

Sustainability Board

Chair: Debbie Andres, 0010, x41946
(Reports to Senate, and the President)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Vacant     Director, Sustainability EXO
B Robb Drury 0184 41110 VP for Advancement or designee EXO
C Fernanda Karp 0031 41162 VP for Student Affairs or designee EXO
D Debbie Andres 0010 41946 AVP of FDO (or designee) EXO
E Kristen Wonder ---- ----- Exec. Dir. Spartan Shops or designee EXO
F Jennifer Davis 0128 46411 AS Director of Comm. & Envr. Affairs. EXO
G Michael Parrish 0099 44800 Rep of Deans/Selected by Council of Deans 2015
H Scott Fosdick 0055 47556 Applied Sciences and the Arts 2016
I Miwa Merz 0069 43519 Business 2016
J Nadia Sorkhabi 0075 47478 Education 2016
K Meikang Qiu 0180 43928 Engineering 2015
L Beverly Grindstaff 0089 44394 Humanities & the Arts 2016
M Katherine Cushing 0115 45477 Social Sciences 2015
N Eugene Cordero 0104 45188 Science 2016
O Ann Agee 0028 82033 General Unit 2017
P Alan Leventhal 0107 45722 Staff Member 2016
Q Vacant 0128  46242 Student (Appt. by VP Student Affairs) 2015

top

University Library Board

Chair: Daryl Eggers, 0101, 44960
(Reports to Executive Committee)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Ruth Kifer 0028 82419 Dean University Library EXO
B Bethany Shifflett 0054 43016 FAL to Exec. or Past Chair of the Senate EXO
C Bernd Becker 0028 82355 Library Faculty 2015
D Susan Kendall 0028 82039 Library Faculty 2016
E Ann Agee 0028 82033 Library Faculty 2015
F Michael Stephens 0029 42476 Applied Sciences & Arts 2017
G Shailaja Venkastsubramanyan 0244 47032 Business 2016
H

Vicki Park Repl Grinell Smith

Fall 2014 only

0072

0074

43605

43776

Education

Fall 2014

2015

I Samuel Obi 0061 43218 Engineering 2017
J Beverly Grindstaff 0089 44394 Humanities and the Arts  2016
K Daryl Eggers 0101 44960 Science 2015
L Asha Agrawal 0185 45853 Social Sciences 2017
M Joni Bodart 0029 42728 Sch Libr & Info Sci 2015
1 Gary Daniels 0128 46244 Assoc Stu Pres or designee EXO
2 Galina Owens 0128 46242 Undergraduate  Student 2015
3 Vacant 0128 46242 Graduate Student 2015

top


 

Other Committees 2014–2015

Other Committees: Academic Disqualification and Reinstatement Committee | Board of Academic Freedom and Professional Responsibility | Board of General StudiesTransit/Traffic and Parking Committee

Academic Disqualification and Reinstatement Review Committee

Chair: Stephen Branz, 0030, 42443

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Stephen Branz 0030 42443 AVP Undergraduate Studies or designee EXO
B Marian Sofish 0009 42012 AVP Enrollment Services or designee EXO
C David Bruck 0025 42484 AVP Graduate Studies or designee EXO
D Alice Hines 0049 42915 Dean, Applied Sciences and Arts or designee EXO
E Malu Roldan 0065 43411 Dean, Business or designee EXO
F Mary McVey 0071 43607 Dean, Education or designee EXO
F Emily Allen 0080 44010 Dean, Engineering or designee EXO
G Mike Adams 0088 44300 Dean, Humanities and the Arts or designee EXO
H Elaine Collins 0099 44999 Dean, Science or designee EXO
I Jan English-Leuck 0107 45347 Dean, Social Sciences or designee EXO
J Debra Griffith 0196 45985 Director, EOP or designee EXO
K Cindy Kato 0193 41537 Director, Advising & Retention Svcs, or designee EXO
L Veronica Mendoza Hand 0035 45910 Director, Counseling Services or designee EXO

top

Board of Academic Freedom and Professional Responsibility

Chair: Wendy Ng, 0122, x45594
(Works w/ Office of Faculty Affairs; Members FT Tenured elected by College/Unit for four-year terms)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Vacant ---- ----- Applied Sciences and Arts 2018
B Vacant ---- ----- Business 2018
C Jason Laker 0030 43654 Education 2017
D Nicole Okamoto 0087 44054 Engineering 2018
E Buddy Butler 0098 44664 Humanities and the Arts 2016
F Vacant ---- ----- Science 2017
G Wendy Ng 0122 45594 Social Sciences 2016
H Kathryn Blackmer Reyes 0028 82097 General Unit 2017

top

Board Of General Studies

Chair: Dennis Jaehne
(Three-year terms elected by the colleges)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Dennis Jaehne 0030 42447 AVP, Undergraduate Studies EXO
B Stephen Branz 0030 42443 Associate Dean Curr & Assess EXO
C Robin Love 0075 44698 Faculty—Education 2015
D Birsen Sirkeci 0084 43913 Faculty—Engineering 2015
E Andy Fleck 0090 44457 Faculty—Humanities & the Arts 2016
F

Jon Hendricks

0102 45279 Faculty—Science 2016
G Peggy Plato 0054 43032 Faculty—Applied Sciences and the Arts 2016
H Matthew Spangler 0112 41373 Faculty—Social Science 2017
I Simon Rodan 0244 43539 Faculty—Business 2017
1 Vacant 0128   Student 2015
2 Vacant 0128   Student 2015

top

Transit, Traffic, and Parking Committee

Chair: Jim Renelle, 0166, x46556
(Presidential Directive)

St Name ZIP Phone   Term
A Lt. Jim Renelle 0166 46556 Support Services Commander EXO
B Patricia Harris 0237 41748 Public Affairs Officer - non-voting EXO
C Tiffany Rodriguez 0129 47433 Staff Mbr. of Trans Demand Program - non-voting EXO
D Denny Yau 0166 42219 Staff Mbr UPD non-voting EXO
E Eyedin Zonobi 0129 46246 Mgr. Trans. Solutions 2015
F David Czerwinski 0069 43528 Faculty Oct. 2014
G Michael Merz 0069 43536 Faculty Oct. 2014
H Arvinder Loomba 0066 43578 Faculty Oct. 2015
I Vacant     Campus Neighborhood 2015
J Christopher Brown 0010 41940 Non-bargaining unit staff member selected by HR 2015
K Cindy Marota 0168 46000 Rep. DRC 2015
L Gina Lombardo 0133 55606 Rep. Housing 2015
1 Jerry Wilburn 0128 46242 Student 2015
2 Joanna Huitt 0128 46242 Student 2015
3 Jennifer Conners 0128 46242 Student 2015

top


** Pending approval/appointment by President. Note: members are appointed for two-year terms beginning October 1st.