Senate Committee Meeting Times

Please note: The Academic Senate office has attempted to ensure the accuracy of this list, but meeting times vary a great deal over the semester. For the most current information, please contact the committee chair.

Calendar for the Senate, Executive Committee, and Policy Committees (pdf)



Academic DQ and Review Committee

4th Monday of the month, 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m., ADM 144, Contact Chair:  Wendy Ng, x42447

Academic Senate

Mondays--September 17, October 1, October 15, November 5, December 10, February 11, March 4, March 25, April 22, May 13, 2-5 p.m., Engr. 285/287, Contact Chair: Stefan Frazier, x42442

Accreditation Review Committee

Meets:  TBD, Contact Chair:  Kathleen McConnell, x45374

Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention Committee

3rd Thursday of the month, Student Wellness Center, Room 122, 12-1:30 p.m., Contact Co-Chairs: Celinda Miranda, x45910 or Theodore Tsau, x45985

Athletics Board

2d Friday of each month - Sept. 14, Oct. 12, Nov. 9, Dec. 14, Feb. 8, 2019, March 8, April 12, May 10, 9-10:30 a.m., TH 110, Contact Chair: Annette Nellen, x43508 

Board of Academic Freedom and Professional Standards

Meets on an as needed basis. Contact Chair: TBD

Board of General Studies

Meets Thursdays, Aug. 23, Sept. 6, Sept. 20, Oct. 4, Oct. 18, Nov. 1, Nov. 15, Nov. 29, Jan. 31, 2019, Feb. 14, Feb. 28, March 14, March 28, Apr. 11, Apr. 25, May 9, 2-4 p.m., ADM 144.  Contact Chair: Simon Rodan, x43415

Budget Advisory Committee

Meets 12-2 p.m., CLK 540, Aug. 23, Sept. 20, Oct. 18, Nov. 15, Dec. 13, Jan 31, Feb. 21, March 21, Apr. 18, May 15, contact co-chairs Charlie Faas and Ravisha Mathur at x41500 and x43666

Campus Planning Board

Location:  CLK 412, 12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m., 2nd Tuesday of the month, Contact Chair Silke Higgins, x82118

Committee on Committees 

Meets infrequently, has no set schedule, Contact Chair: Shannon Rose Riley, x41365

Curriculum and Research Committee

Location DH 249, 2-4 p.m., Mondays, August 27, Sept. 10, Sept. 24, Oct. 8, Oct. 22, Oct. 29, Nov. 26, Dec. 3, Jan. 28, 2019, Feb. 4, Feb. 18, Feb. 25, Mar. 11, Mar. 18, Apr. 8, Apr. 15, Apr. 29, May 6, Contact Chair: Brandon White, x44839

Executive Committee

Mondays, Noon to 1:30 p.m.  August 27, Sept. 10, Sept. 24, Oct. 8, Oct. 22, Oct. 29, Nov. 26, Dec. 3, Jan. 28, 2019, Feb. 4, Feb. 18, Feb. 25, Mar. 11, Mar. 18, Apr. 8, Apr. 15, Apr. 29, May 6, ADM 167 (Provost's Conference Room), Contact Chair, Stefan Frazier, x42442

Faculty Diversity Committee

First Friday of each month from 10:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m., ENG 347B, Contact Co-Chairs:Nidhi Mahendra, x48161 and Co-Chair, Birsen Sirkeci, x43913

Graduate Studies & Research Committee

12-1:30 p.m., ADM 144, August 27, Sept. 10, Sept. 24, Oct. 8, Oct. 22, Nov. 5, Nov. 19, Dec. 3, Jan 28, 2018, Feb. 11, Feb. 25, Mar. 11, Mar. 25, Apr. 8, Apr. 22, May 6, 2019, Chair: TBD

Instruction and Student Affairs Committee

CLK 412, 2-4 p.m., Mondays, August 27, Sept. 10, Sept. 24, Oct. 8, Oct. 22, Oct. 29, Nov. 26, Dec. 3, Jan. 28, 2019, Feb. 4, Feb. 18, Feb. 25, Mar. 11, Mar. 18, Apr. 8, Apr. 15, Apr. 29, May 6Contact Chair: Laura Sullivan-Green, x43906

Institutional Review Board/Human Subjects

Third Friday of each month, October 19, November 16, December 21, 2018, February 15, 2019, March 15, April 19, May 17 (no meeting in Sept. or Jan.), 9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m., MLK, 5th Floor, CHC, Contact Chair:  Bernd Becker, x82355

International Programs and Students Committee

First Tuesday of each month, 1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m., CLK 412, Contact Chair:  Sarika Pruthi, x46540

Organization and Government Committee

Mondays, Location-SPX 210, 2-4 p.m., August 27, Sept. 10, Sept. 24, Oct. 8, Oct. 22, Oct. 29, Nov. 26, Dec. 3, Jan. 28, 2019, Feb. 4, Feb. 18, Feb. 25, Mar. 11, Mar. 18, Apr. 8, Apr. 15, Apr. 29, May 6, Contact Chair: Bethany Shifflett, x43016

Professional Standards Committee

Mondays, August 27, Sept. 10, Sept. 24, Oct. 8, Oct. 22, Oct. 29, Nov. 26, Dec. 3, Jan. 28, 2019, Feb. 4, Feb. 18, Feb. 25, Mar. 11, Mar. 18, Apr. 8, Apr. 15, Apr. 29, May 6, CL 445, 2-4 p.m., Contact Chair: Kenneth Peter, x45562

Program Planning Committee

1st Friday of the month, Noon—2:00 p.m., CLK 412, Contact Chair: Mary Wilson, x45509

Student Evaluation Review Board

Meets on the 2nd Friday of the month at noon to 1 p.m., Location TBD, Contact Chair: Emily Slusser, x43752

Student Fairness Committee

Meets 1st and 3rd Wednesdays, 3-5 p.m., CLK 547, Contact Chair: Nadia Sorkhabi, x47478

Strategic Planning Steering Committee

Dates:  TBD, Location:  TBD, Contact the Co-Chairs Stefan Frazier and Walt Jacobs at x42442 and x42400

Student Success Committee

Dates: 2nd Friday of the month from 9:15 a.m.-11 a.m. in CLK 412, Contact Chair: Stacy Gleixner, x42706

Sustainability Board

Meets every third Tuesday of the month, 10:30 a.m. to Noon in SPX 210, Contact Co-Chair: Kristen Wonder, x48019, or Co-Chair:  Joshua Baur, 0052, x42970

Traffic, Transit, & Parking Committee

Dates:  3rd Friday of every month, 10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m., Student Union Room 2300, Contact:  Eric Cross, Parking Manager, x46511

Undergraduate Studies Committee

Meets Wednesdays 2 times a month, ADM 144, 12-1 p.m., Contact Chair: Maria Fusaro, x43740

University Library Board

Mondays,  MLK Boardroom, 4th Floor, 2-4 p.m., August 27, Sept. 10, Sept. 24, Oct. 8, Oct. 22, Oct. 29, Nov. 26, Dec. 3, Jan. 28, 2019, Feb. 4, Feb. 18, Feb. 25, Mar. 11, Mar. 18, Apr. 8, Apr. 15, Apr. 29, May 6, Contact Chair: Nick Taylor, x44458

Writing Requirements Committee (an administrative committee reporting to BOGS)

One Friday a month TBD, Location:  TBD, Contact Chair: Shannon Miller, x44300