Conference Schedule

All Events will be held in the SJSU Student Union Ballrooms A,B, and C unless otherwise noted. Program may be subject to change

 

WEDNESDAY, November 5  

 

Welcome (12:30–1:30 p.m.)   Ballroom B

 

Michael Parrish, Dean of the College of Sciences, San José State University

 

Andy Feinstein, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, San José State University

 Nicholas G. Meriwether, University of California–Santa Cruz

 “So Many Roads: The World in the Grateful Dead.”

 

Dennis McNally, Former Grateful Dead Publicist, Independent Scholar

“Where the Road Began: The Roots of the Grateful Dead.”

 

Session 1: (1:45–3:15 p.m.) 

 

Ballroom A

“Dimensions of Identity and the Deadhead Experience.”

Chair: Bob Trudeau, Providence College, ret.

 

John Hausmann, University of Cincinnati

“Parodies, Popular Memory, and the Deadhead Community.”

 

Scott Deetz, Independent Scholar

Bob Trudeau, Providence College, ret.

“Measuring the Unmeasurable: Studying the Meaning of ‘Just Exactly Perfect’ for Deadheads.”

 

Quincy McCrary, San José State University

“Magic and Folklore in Grateful Dead Spirituality.”

  

Ballroom B

 “Photographing the Dead: Challenges, Insights, and Delights.”

Chair: Peter Richardson, San Francisco State University

 

Rosie McGee, www.rosiemcgee.com

“Photographing the Dead: A Documentary Approach.”

 

Susana Millman, www. mamarazi.com

“Alive with the Dead: A Fly on the Wall with a Camera.”

 

Ballroom C

“A Geography of the Grateful Dead, From Networks to Memorials.”

Chair: Jesse Jarnow, Independent Scholar

 

Pyra Intihar, Lindenwood University

“Dead Roots and Regional Branches: the Grateful Dead in St. Louis.”

 

Hannah Gunderman, University of Tennessee–Knoxville

“‘The Music Never Stopped’: Naming Businesses as a Method for Memorializing the Legacy of the Grateful Dead.”

 

Jesse Jarnow, Independent Scholar

 “The Hip Economy: LSD Manufacture, Concert Taping, and the Birth of the Deadhead Network.”

 

Session 2: (3:30–5:00 p.m.)

Ballroom A

“Critiquing the Dead: Texts and Interpretations.”

Chair: Stanley J. Spector, Modesto Junior College

 

Eric K. Silverman, Wheelock College

“Cultural Dialogics and the Grateful Dead: Or, An Anthropology of ‘Moral’ Beauty and ‘Grotesque’ Imagery in Lyric, Visual, and Sonic Iconography.”

 

Ulf Olsson, Stockholm University, University of California–Berkeley

“‘Why Don’t You Arrest Me?’ The Normalization of the Grateful Dead.”

 

Stanley J. Spector, Modesto Junior College

“‘But They Keep on Dancin’:” Collective Improvisation and Life Affirmation

 

Ballroom B

Round Table: “Cinematically Dead: Creating the Grateful Dead Documentary.”

Chair: David Lemieux, Grateful Dead Legacy Manager

 

Panelists:

Amir Bar-Lev, Director

Alex Blavatnik, Executive Producer

Ken Dornstein, Producer

David Lemieux, Grateful Dead Legacy Manager

 

Ballroom C

“The Love of Women, the Work of Men? Gender in Grateful Dead Contexts.”

Chair: Chaone Mallory, Villanova University

 

Kay Alexander, Independent Scholar

“Let Us Now Reconsider Pigpen.”

 

Chaone Mallory, Villanova University

“‘Make Yourself Easy: Interrogating Gender Through Narrative and Memoir.”

 

Ellen Quigley, Independent Scholar

“He Had Rings On His Fingers, Bells on His Shoes: Grateful Dead Culture As Liminal Space for the Exploration of Gender Boundaries.”

 

Session 3: (5:15–6:45 p.m.)  Ballroom B

Round Table: “Incubating the Dead: The Folk Scene and the Roots of San Francisco Rock.”

Panelists:

Peter Albin, Big Brother and the Holding Company, Liberty Hill Aristocrats www.bbhc.com

Pete Grant, early banjo and pedal steel and bluegrass co-conspirator of Garcia's www.petegrate.com

Glenn Allen Howard, Founder, American Musical Heritage Foundation and baby beatnik / folknik on the Palo Alto scene www.amusher.org and record museum.org

Marshall Leicester, Multi-instrumentalist who introduced Garcia to Bluegrass and old time music in 1959, UCSC professor in Chaucer-Lit.

Eric Thompson, Black Mountain Boys, and early bluegrass partner of Garcia's. www.ericandsuzythompson.com


Opening Reception: (7:00–8:30 p.m.)  Ballroom B

Please join us for an old-fashioned hootenanny, featuring the fine musicians of our “Incubating the Dead” round table and the many talented musicians among our presenters. BYOI (bring your own instrument), and enjoy appetizers and a no-host bar as you get to know your fellow conference participants.

 

THURSDAY, November 6

Session 4: (9:00–10:30 a.m.)

 

Ballroom A

“Recording the Dead, From DeadBase to Dick’s Picks to Grayfolded.”

Chair: Mike Dolgushkin, California State Library

 

Pete Lavezzoli, Independent Scholar

“Dick Latvala and the Birth of Dick’s Picks.”

 

Mike Dolgushkin, California State Library

“Grateful Statistics: DeadBase and Documenting the Dead.”

 

Sandy Pearlman, University of Toronto

“The Grateful Dead’s Grayfolded, Vinyl and Virtual: John Oswald Unwinds the Toxic Consequences of Digital.”

 

Ballroom B

“‘When Your Dreams Come True’: History, Memoirs, and the Literary Grateful Dead.”

Chair: James D. McCallister, Independent Scholar

 

David Browne, Rolling Stone

“Re-Estimating Prophets and Writing the Dead.”

 

Rhoney Stanley, Independent Scholar

“The Writing of Owsley and Me: My LSD Family: The Lessons of Collaboration.”

 

James D. McCallister, Independent Scholar

Fellow Traveler: A Deadhead’s Literary Journey of Redemption.”

 

Ballroom C

“The Bohemian Context for the Grateful Dead.”

Chair: Jay Williams, Critical Inquiry

 

Gary Burnett, Florida State University

“‘A Place of First Permission: Some Thoughts on the San Francisco Poetry Scene and the Grateful Dead.”

 

Peter Richardson, San Francisco State University

“Jerry Garcia’s Annus Mirabilis.”

 

Jay Williams, Critical Inquiry

“The Zeitgeist of the Bohemian Dead.”

 

Session 5: (10:45-11:45 a.m.)

Ballroom B

Round Table: “Resurrecting Jerry Garcia for the Digital Age.”        

Moderator: Marc Allan, Red Light Management

 

Panelists:

Mark Silverman, Critical Mass, Inc.

Trixie Garcia, Rex Foundation, JerryGarcia.Com, Jerry Garcia Estate LLC

 

Ballroom C

“Gender and Self, Spirit and Culture: Manifesting the Grateful Dead”

Chair: Beth Carroll, Appalachian State University

 

Mary Goodenough, Independent Scholar

“‘Take a Step Back’: Swedenborg, Steiner, Jung, Campbell and the Grateful Dead Phenomenon.”

 

Beth Carroll, Appalachian State University

“Feminist Rhetorical Perspectives on Women and the Grateful Dead.”

 

Session 6: (12:00–12:30 pm)  Ballroom B

Elizabeth Cohen, Cohen Acoustical

 “Margins and Frontiers: The Grateful Dead, Technology, and Silicon Valley.”

 

Session 7: (1:30–3:00 p.m.)

Ballroom A

“The Psychology of the Dead: History, Memory, and Legacy.”

Chair: Mark E. Mattson, Fordham University

 

Stanley Krippner, Saybrook Graduate School

“Truckin’ with the Grateful Dead: From Acid Rock to Dream Telepathy.”

 

David Sonnenberg, University of California–Santa Cruz

“The Other One: Logical and Psychological Context, Collectivism, and Employee Engagement.”

 

Mark E. Mattson, Fordham University

“Errors and Expressive Variations in Grateful Dead Performances: A Review.”

 

Ballroom B

Round Table: “Periodically Dead: Deadhead Journalism and Journalists.”

Moderator: David Gans, The Grateful Dead Hour

Panelists:

David Gans, The Grateful Dead Hour

Blair Jackson, Mix Magazine

Steve Silberman, Wired Magazine

 

Ballroom C

Round Table: “Continuities and Discontinuities in the Deadhead Community: The Family, Deadheads, and Jam Band Fans.”

Moderator: Rebecca G. Adams, University of North Carolina–Greensboro

 

Panelists:

John Perry Barlow, Grateful Dead lyricist

Justin Lane, University of North Carolina–Charlotte

Rebecca G. Adams, University of North Carolina–Greensboro

 

Session 8: (3:15–4:45 p.m.)

Ballroom B

“Lights, Shadows, and Images of the Dead: A Photographer’s Trip.”

Chair: Jay Blakesberg, www.blakesberg.com

 

Ed Perlstein, www.MusicImages.com

“Photographing the Dead: Don’t Annoy the Roadies.”

 

Bob Minkin, www.minkinphotography.com

“Live Dead: The Photography of Bob Minkin.”

 

Jay Blakesberg, www.blakesberg.com

“Chasing the Light: The Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg.”

 

Ballroom C

“‘Some Folks Trust To Reason’: A ‘Playing in the Band’ Panel.”

Chair: Shaugn O’Donnell, The City College, CUNY

 

Shaugn O’Donnell, The City College, CUNY

“Formal Design in a ‘Playing In the Band’ Palindrome.”

 

Brian Felix, University of North Carolina–Asheville

“The Development of ‘Playing in the Band’ as an Improvisational Vehicle, 1971–1972.”

 

Session 9: (5:00–6:00 p.m.)  Ballroom B

Keynote:

Bill Kreutzmann, “Drumming With the Dead: Reminiscing, Writing, and Rhythm.”

Moderator: Benjy Eisen, Rolling Stone

 

Reception: (6:15–8:00 p.m.) Martin Luther King Library 225/229

Please join us for a reception celebrating the books and authors of the Grateful Dead, and announcing the University of California Press series, Studies in the Grateful Dead. Many authors will have books available to sign and will be happy to discuss works already published and in process. Heavy appetizers will be provided, with a no-host bar featuring wine by Silver Oak.

 

FRIDAY, November 7

Session 10: (9:00–10:30 a.m.)

Ballroom A

“The Fine Art of the Grateful Dead: Contexts and Creations.”

Chair: Philip Eliasoph, Fairfield University

 

Philip Eliasoph, Fairfield University

“Art History and the Grateful Dead: Highbrow/Middlebrow/Lowbrow Zeitgeist Contexts.”

 

Hanna Sawka, Independent Scholar

“Countercultural Crossroads: Jan Sawka’s Set Design for the Grateful Dead.”

 

Frank V. Boyer, State University of New York

“The Dead Set as Exemplary Collaboration.”

 

Ballroom B

“Ideas, Industries, and the Business Legacy of the Dead.”

 Chair: Barry Barnes, Nova Southeastern University

 

Steven Marcus, Grateful Dead Ticket Sales, ret.

“Spent A Little Time On the Mountain': The Saga of Grateful Dead Ticket Sales.”

 

Barry Barnes, Nova Southeastern University

“Steve Jobs and Jerry Garcia: Two Iconic Aesthetic Leaders.”

 

Jaime Baldovinos, Independent Scholar

“Creative Destruction, ‘China Cat Sunflower,’ ‘Dark Star,’ Silicon Valley, and the Grateful Dead.”

 

Ballroom C

“The Challenges of Belief: Religion in the Deadhead Experience.”

Chair: Lucas Johnston, Wake Forest University

 

Leora Lawton, University of California–Berkeley

“Eyes of the World: A Jewish Viewpoint.”

 

Robert Schoenfeld, Independent Scholar

“Why Are There So Many Religious Jewish Deadheads in Israel?”

 

Lucas Johnston, Wake Forest University

“Cities of Dreams: Musical, Spiritual, and Communal Improvisation in the Jam Band Scene.”

 

 

Session 11: (10:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m.)

Ballroom A

“Themes, Songs, and the Aesthetics of the Dead.”

Chair: Brent Wood, University of Toronto–Mississauga

 

Melvin Backstrom, McGill University

“‘Circle Songs and Sands of Time’: Pastoral Complexity in the Music of the Grateful Dead.”

 

Dominic Bellone, American University

““A Band Beyond Description: Metacantrics, Bohemian Nationalism, and Conjuring the Infinite Divine in ‘The Music Never Stopped.’”

 

Brent Wood, University of Toronto–Mississauga

“At the Greek: Garcia’s Tragic Catharsis.”

 

Ballroom B

Round Table: “Raising the Dead and Opening the Vault: Shaping the Recorded Legacy of the Grateful Dead.”

Moderator: Nicholas G. Meriwether, University of California–Santa Cruz

 

Panelists:

David Lemieux, Vault Archivist and Grateful Dead Legacy Manager

Mark Pinkus, President, Rhino Entertainment Corp.

 

Ballroom C

“Shall We Go: Rhetorics of Place and Remembrance in Grateful Dead Culture.”

 

Chair: Timothy Ray, West Chester University of Pennsylvania

 

Susan Balter-Reitz, Montana State University–Billings

 “‘Shall We Go’? Visiting the Enshrined Grateful Dead.”

 

Natalie Dollar, Oregon State University

“‘Steal Your Face’: The Paradox of Symbol Co-optation in One Communitarian Movementand Museum Exhibitions.”

 

Timothy Ray, West Chester University of Pennsylvania

“Fire on the Mountain: The Grateful Dead, Music Festivals, and the Rhetoric of the Communal Fire.”

 

Session 12: (1:00–2:15 p.m.) 

Ballroom B

Round Table: “‘Dark Star’ as Ouija Board: When Is the Spirit There?”

Moderator: Henry Kaiser

Panelists:

Bob Bralove, Dose Hermanos

Kidd Candelario, Grateful Dead Crew, ret.

Henry Kaiser, US Antarctic Program. www.henrykaiserguitar.com

Heather Laurel (City University of New York)

Ballroom A 

Round Table: Passing the Acid Test: The Grateful Dead, the Politics of Performance, and the Aesthetics of Community

Moderator: Adrian Marin, Producer, Sunshine Daydream.

Panelists: 

Carolyn Adams Garcia, author, Merry Prankster, Rex Foundation

Wavy Gravy, SEVA Foundation

 

Session 13: (2:30–3:45 p.m.)  Ballroom B

Round Table: “A Psychedelic Renaissance: The Poster Art of the Dead and the Haight-Ashbury.”

Moderator: John Lyons, Independent Scholar

Panelists:

Dennis Larkins, www.dennislarkins.com

Stanley Mouse, www.mousestudios.com

Lee Conklin, www/leeconklin.com

 

Session 14: (4:00–5:15 p.m.)

Ballroom A

Round Table: “Cooking for the Dead: The Culinary Arts and the Philosophy of the Grateful Dead.”

Moderator: Kimball Jones, Groth Vineyards and Winery, Art Institute of California

Panelists:

Chez Ray Sewell, www.chefchezray.com

Kevin Weinberg, Walnut Creek Yacht Club

Moaya Scheiman, Crisp Bakeshop, Sonoma

Kimball Jones, Groth Vineyards and Winery, Art Institute of California

 

Ballroom B

Round Table: “After the Haight: The Evolution of the Poster Art of the Dead.”

Chair: Chris Shaw, www.chrisshawstudio.com

Panelists:

Richard Biffle, www.olcrowstudio.com

Gary Houston, www.voodoocatbox.com

Chuck Sperry, www. chucksperry.net

Chris Shaw, www.chrisshawstudio.com

Alexandra Fischer, www.alexandrafischerstudio.com

  

Ballroom C

Heritage, Inspiration, and Legacy: The Grateful Dead’s Artistic Impact, from Graphic Art to Fine Art.”

Moderator: Robert G. Weiner, Texas Tech University

 

Panelists:

Elizabeth Cline, Machine Project, Los Angeles

Mark Rodriguez, Independent Scholar

“Fine Art and the Dead: ‘If the Head Fits Wear It.’”

Robert G. Weiner, Texas Tech University

“The Grateful Dead and Comics: The Grateful Dead’s Role in Sequential Art.”

 

Session 15: (5:30–6:30 p.m.) Ballroom B

Round Table: “‘If Mercy’s In Business’: The Grateful Dead in the Business World.”

Moderator: Peter McQuaid, Independent Consultant

Panelists: Roger McNamee, Technology Investor and Founding Partner, Elevation Partners

Charlie Winton, Chairman and CEO, Counterpoint Press

 

Reception: (6:45–8:30 p.m.) Martin Luther King Library 225/229

            Please join us for a reception at the Martin Luther King Jr. Library, honoring the art exhibition, “Sound into Sight: The Grateful Dead’s Visual Vocabulary.” We are grateful for the sponsorship of the Haight Street Art Center for this event, featuring a musical performance by the Doobie Decibel System (Roger McNamee and Jason Crosby)

 

SATURDAY, November 8

Session 16: (9:00–10:30 a.m.)

Ballroom A

“Library and Information Science in the Grateful Dead.”

Chair: Gary Burnett, Florida State University

 

Jeremy Berg, University of North Texas

“Silver Haystacks and Golden Needles: The Folksonomies That Brought Order to Grateful Dead Concert Recordings.”

Scott Carlson, Rice University

"Take It, You Can Have It: Grateful Dead Taping and the Idea of Open Access." 

Ballroom B

“Improvisation, ‘Space,’ and Understanding the Music of the Dead.”

Chair: Heather Laurel, City College of New York

 

David Malvinni, Santa Barbara City College

“On the Use of the bVII (Mixolydian) Chord in the Grateful Dead.” 

 

Mike Daley, York University

“Listening to ‘Space’.”

 

Heather Laurel, City College of New York

“Disrupting Gestures and Divergent Paths in Grateful Dead Improvisations.”

 

Ballroom C

“Religion, Spirituality, and the Grateful Dead.”

Chair: Dard Neuman, University of California–Santa Cruz

 

Varun Soni, University of Southern California

“Media, Music, Mysticism: The Pop-Propheticism of the Grateful Dead.”

 

Pitman B. Potter, University of British Columbia

“The Gospel and the Grateful Dead.”

 

Doug Gertner, Independent Scholar

“Who Were the Grateful Dead, and Why Were They Always Following Jews Around?”

 

Session 17: (10:45-11:45 a.m.)

 

Ballroom B

Graeme Boone, Ohio State University

“Dark Star: Biography of a Song.”

 

Ballroom C

Round Table: “Ripple In Still Water: Re-assessing the Rise and Psychedelic Diaspora of the Haight-Ashbury Community, The Grateful Dead, Dance Concert Posters and the Road Less Traveled”

Chair: John Lyons, Independent Scholar

Panelists:

John Lyons, Independent Scholar

Jacaeber Kastor, Independent Scholar

 

Session 18: (1:00–2:15 p.m.)

Ballroom B

Round Table: “Classically Dead: The Aquilanti-Weir Orchestration Project.”

Moderator: David Gans, The Grateful Dead Hour

Giancarlo Aquilanti, Stanford University

Helen Baldovinos, Independent Scholar

 Bob Bralove, Dose Hermanos

Ballroom C

Round Table: “Organically Dead: The Sustainable Agriculture Movement and the Legacy of the Grateful Dead Phenomenon.”

Chair: Irene Reti, University of California–Santa Cruz

Panelists:

Mark Lipson, Molino Creek Farming Collective, Davenport CA

Bob Scowcroft, Organic Farming Research Foundation, ret.

 

Session 19 (2:30–3:45 p.m.)

 

Ballroom B

Round Table: “‘The More That You Give’: Philanthropy, Philosophy, and the Rex Foundation.”

Chair: John Leopold, Santa Cruz County Supervisor

Panelists:

Carolyn Adams Garcia, Author, Rex Foundation, Merry Prankster

Cameron Sears, Rex Foundation

Sandy Sohcot, The World As It Could Be Initiative

 

Ballroom C

Ron Wickersham, Alembic, Inc.

“Evolution Through Revolution: Experiments in the Dead's Sound.”

 

Session 20: (4:00–5:00 p.m.)

Ballroom B

Round Table: “‘Stay in Your Own Movie’: The Making of Sunshine Daydream.”

Moderator: Adrian Marin, Archivist, Producer, Sunshine Daydream

Panelists:

Sam Field, Executive Producer, Sunshine Daydream

Joe Valentine, Cameraman, Editor, Associate Producer, Sunshine Daydream

 

Session 21 (5:15–6:15 p.m.)  Ballroom B

Closing Keynote:

Michael Kramer, Northwestern University

“‘Here Beside the Rising Tide’: The Dead, the Counterculture, and American Democracy.”