Current Course Offerings


Click on the course name to access the course syllabus (greensheet).

 

Fall 2016

Course

Course Information

Instructor

EDSE 14A
[Sec 01 and 02]

American Sign Language I
Section 1: M/W 10:30 am - 11:45 am in SH 230
Section 2: M/W 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm in SH 230

 Smith, E. 
EDSE 14B

American Sign Language II
M/W: 1:30 pm - 2:45 pm in SH 230

 Smith, E. 
EDSE 102
[Sec 01and 02]

Speech, Language & Typical, Atypical Dev
Section 1: M 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm in SH 230
Section 2: TU 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm in SH 444

 Rickford, A.
 Golloher, A.

EDSE 104

Atypical Development in Young Children
W: 4:00 pm - 5:45 pm in SH 230

 Perkins, V.
EDSE 105 

Supervision and Induction Plan Evaluation
TH: 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm in SH 230 
Dates: 8/25/16, 10/20/16, 12/15/16

 
EDSE 105X

Intern Support Seminar
TH: 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm in SH 230
Dates: 9/1/16, 9/22/16, 10/27/16, 11/17/16, 12/1/16, 12/15/16

 Bosward, M. 
EDSE 154

Practicum and Student Teaching in Special Education

 
EDSE 192A

Including and Supporting Students
F: 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm in SH 230
Dates: 9/2/16, 9/23/16, 10/7/16, 10/14/16, 11/4/16

Sat: 9:00 am - 3:30 pm in SH 230
Dates: 9/3/16, 9/24/16, 10/8/16, 10/15/16, 11/5/16

Final: 12/17/16

 Henderson, A.
EDSE 206A

Assessment Strategies for M/S
M: 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm in SH 315

 Krishnan, S.
EDSE 214A

Augmentative and Alternative Comm Strat
9:00 am - 4:00 pm in SH 212 
Dates: 8/27/16, 9/10/16, 10/1/16, 10/29/16, 11/19/16, 12/10/16

 McCord, S. 
EDSE 215

Assessment and Evaluation of Individuals with Mild/Moderate Disabilities
TU: 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm in SH 230

 Madigan, J.
EDSE 216A

Teaching Reading and Language Arts
M: 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm in SH 230 

 Rickford, A. 
EDSE 217A

Directed Teaching I
TH: 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm in SH 230
Dates: 

 
EDSE 217B

Directed Teaching II
TH: 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm in SH 230
Dates:

 
EDSE 218A

ASD: Moderate to Severe Disabilities
TH: 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm in SH 230

Simpson, L. 
EDSE 221

Intervention for Young Children with Disabilities and Delays
M: 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm in SH 411

 Collen, J.
EDSE 228A

Topics in Collaboration and Transition
TU: 7:00 pm - 9:45 pm in SH 230

 Harris, C.
EDSE 230A

Curriculum and Instruction M/M
TH: 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm in SH 315

 Harris, C.
EDSE 231X

Educational Research: Design and Implementation
W: 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm in SH 411

 Simpson, L. 
EDSE 241 

Emerging Technology for All Learners 
Online

 Burkhardt
EDSE 279

Managing Behavior and Emotional Problems of Students in Special Education
TU: 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm in SH 213

 Park, H. 
EDSE 285

Seminar on Issues Related to Teaching Exceptional Individuals
W: 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm in SH 414

 Golloher, A. 

 

Spring 2016

Course

Course Information

Instructor

EDSE 14A
[Sec 01 and 02]

American Sign Language
Section 1: M/W 10:30am - 11:45am in SH 221
Section 2: M/W 12:00pm - 1:15pm in SH 221

Amundsen, Sandra

EDSE 14B
[Sec 01]

American Sign Language
M/W: 1:30pm - 2:45pm
Amundsen, Sandra

EDSE 102
[Sec 02]

Speech, Language, Typical and Atypical Development

Th: 4:00pm - 6:45pm in SH 235

Golloher, Andrea

EDSE 104
[Sec 01]

Atypical Development in Young Children
M: 4:00pm - 6:45pm in SH 315

Kraus, Amy

EDSE 104
[Sec 02]

Atypical Development in Young Children
Tu: 7:00pm - 9:45pm in SH 235
Golloher, Andrea

EDSE 105

Intern Supervision and Induction Plan Evaluation  

EDSE 105X

Intern Support Seminar 
Th: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230 
Dates: 2/4/16, 2/25/16, 3/24/16, 4/21/16, 5/19/16

Bosward, Mary-Anne

EDSE 108
[Sec 02]

Assessment and Interventions for Young Children with Disabilities and Their Families
Th: 4:00pm - 6:45pm in SH 449

Collen, Jenna

EDSE 154

Practicum and Student Teaching in Special Education

Hughes, Peg

EDSE 154

Practicum and Student Teaching in Special Education

 

EDSE 192A
[Sec 80]

Including and Supporting Students with Special Needs in General Education Classroom
T: 2:30pm - 3:30pm in SH 236

Chang, Ji-Mei

EDSE 213A

Curriculum, Instruction, and Transition
W: 4:00pm - 6:45pm

Krishnan, Sudha

EDSE 216A

Teaching Reading and Language Arts to Students with Mild/Moderate Disabilities
M: 7:00pm - 9:45pm in SH 212

 

EDSE 217A

Directed Teaching 1

 

EDSE 218A

Autism Spectrum Disorders: Students with Moderate and Severe Disabilities
M: 4:00pm - 6:45pm in SH 236

Rickford, Angela

EDSE 218B
[Sec 80]

Autism Spectrum Disorders: Students with Mild to Moderate Disabilities
Hagie, Chris

EDSE 224
[Sec 01]

Methodologies for English Language Learners in SpecialEducation
W: 3:00pm - 4:30pm in SH 230

de Souza, Marcela

EDSE 228A

Topics in Collaboration and Transition in Special Education
W: 4:00pm - 6:45pm in SH 230

Madigan, Jennifer

EDSE 231
[Sec 01]

Issues and Research in Special Education
Th: 4:00pm - 6:45pm

Simpson, Lisa

EDSE 235A

Movement, Mobility, Sensory and Health
T: 7:00pm - 9:45pm in SH 230

Jiao, Sabine

EDSE 241
[Sec 80]

Emerging Technology for All Learners
Online Course

Burkhardt, Wendy

EDSE 279
[Sec 01]

Managing Behaviors and Emotional Problems of Students in Special Education
T: 4:00pm - 6:45pm
Park, Hyun-Sook

 

Fall 2015

Course Course Information Instructor

EDSE 14A
[Sec 01]

American Sign Language I
M/W: 9:00am-10:15am in SH 230

Amundsen, Sandra

EDSE 14A
[Sec 02]

American Sign Language I 
M/W: 10:30am-11:45am in SH 230

Amundsen, Sandra

EDSE 14B
[Sec 01]

American Sign Language II
M/W: 12:00pm-1:15pm in SH 230

Amundsen, Sandra

EDSE 102
[Sec 01]

Speech, Language & Typical, Atypical Development
M: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 231

Rickford, Angela

EDSE 102
[Sec 02]

Speech, Language & Typical, Atypical Development
Th: 4:00pm-6:45pm in SH 411
Golloher, Andrea

EDSE 104
[Sec 03]
SATURDAY CLASS

Atypical Development in Young Children
Sat: 10:00am-5:30pm in SH 230
Dates: 8/22/15, 9/5/15, 10/10/15, 11/14/15, 12/12/15, + 1 Online Session, TBD

Hughes, Margaret

EDSE 104
[Sec 02]

Atypical Development in Young Children
W: 4:00pm-6:45pm in SH 212

Hughes, Margaret

EDSE 105X
[Sec 01]

Intern Support Seminar
Th: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230
Dates: 9/3/15, 9/24/15, 10/15/15, 11/12/15, 12/10/15

Bosward, Mary-Anne

EDSE 192A
[Sec 80]
ONLINE COURSE

Including and Supporting Students

Chang, Ji-Mei

EDSE 206A
[Sec 01]

Assessment Strategies for Moderate/Severe 
M: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230

Krishnan, Sudha

EDSE 214A
[Sec 01]

Augmentative and Alternative Communication Strategies
Sat: 9:00am-5:00pm in SH 230
Dates: 8/29/15, 9/12/15, 10/17/15, 10/31/15, 11/21/15, 12/5/15

McCord, Shannon

EDSE 215
[Sec 01]
HYBRID COURSE

Assessment and Evaluation of Individuals with M/M Disabilities
W: 4:00pm-6:45pm in SH 230

Madigan, Jennifer

EDSE 216A
[Sec 01]

Teaching Reading and Language Arts
M: 4:00pm-6:45pm in SH 230

Rickford, Angela

EDSE 218A
[Sec 01]

ASD: Moderate to Severe Disabilities
Th: 4:00pm-6:45pm in SH 230

Simpson, Lisa

EDSE 221
[Sec 01]

Intervention for Young Children with Disabilities and Delays
M: 4:00pm-6:45pm in SH 315

Hughes, Margaret

EDSE 228A
[Sec 01]

Topics in Collaboration and Transition
T: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230

Harris, Chris

EDSE 230A
[Sec 01]

Curriculum and Instruction Mild/Moderate
Th: 4:00pm-6:45pm in SH 315

Harris, Chris

EDSE 241
[Sec 80]
ONLINE COURSE

Emerging Technology for All Learners 

Burkhardt, Wendy

EDSE 279
[Sec 01]

Managing Behavior and Emotional Problems of Students
in Special Education

T: 4:00pm-6:45pm in SH 230

Park, Hyun-Sook

EDSE 285
[Sec 02]

Seminar on Issues Related to Teaching Exceptional Individuals
W: 4:00pm-6:45pm in DMH 163

Golloher, Andrea

 


Supervision Courses

Course Course Information

Supervisor                     

EDSE 105

 

Supervision and Induction Plan Evaluation
8/27/2015: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230
10/22/2015: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230
12/10/2015: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230
Sec 01:
Sec 02:
Sec 03:
Sec 04:
Sec 05: 
Sec 06:
EDSE 154 Practicum and Student Teaching in Special Education (Moderate/Severe) 
9/20/2015: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230
TBA: Supervisor Preference
12/10/2015: 7:00pm-09:45pm in SH 230
Sec 01:
Sec 02:
EDSE 217A Directed Teaching I (Mild/Moderate) 
9/20/2015: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230
TBA: Supervisor Preference
12/10/2015: 7:00pm-09:45pm in SH 230


Sec 01:
Sec 02:
Sec 03:
EDSE 217B Directed Teaching II (Mild/Moderate) 
9/20/2015: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230
TBA: Supervisor Preference
12/10/2015: 7:00pm-09:45pm in SH 230

Sec 01:
EDSE 234 Advanced Fieldwork in Special Education
(Moderate/Severe, Deaf and Hard of Hearing)
 
9/20/2015: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230
TBA: Supervisor Preference
12/10/2015: 7:00pm-09:45pm in SH 230
Sec 01:
Sec 02:

 

Spring 2015

Course Course Information Instructor
EDSE 14A
[Sec 01]
American Sign Language I 
M/W: 9:00am-10:15am in SH 230
Amundsen, Sandra
EDSE 14A
[Sec 02]
American Sign Language I 
M/W: 10:30am-11:45am in SH 230
Amundsen, Sandra
EDSE 14B
[Sec 01]
American Sign Language II 
M/W: 12:00pm-1:15pm in SH 230
Amundsen, Sandra
EDSE 102
[Sec 01]
Speech, Language & Typical, Atypical Development
M: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230
Rickford, Angela
EDSE 102
[Sec 03]
HYBRID COURSE
Speech, Language & Typical, Atypical Development
Sat.: 9:00am-4:30pm in SH 230
Dates: 1/31/15, 2/28/15, 3/14/15, 4/18/15, 5/9/15
Henderson, Alicia
EDSE 104
[Sec 01]
Atypical Development in Young Children
T: 4:00pm-6:45pm in SH 230
Hughes, Peg
EDSE 105X
[Sec 01]
Intern Support Seminar 
Th: 7:00p-9:45p in SH 230
Dates: 1/29/15, 2/26/15, 3/12/15, 4/16/15, 5/7/15
Bosward, Mary-Anne
EDSE 108
[Sec 01]
Assessment and Evaluation: Atypical Young Children 
W: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 315
Collen, Jenna
EDSE 192A
[Sec 03]
HYBRID COURSE
Including and Supporting Students 
W: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 231

Madigan, Jennifer

EDSE 192A
[Sec 04]
HYBRID COURSE
Including and Supporting Students 
W: 4:00pm-6:45pm in SH 230

Madigan, Jennifer

EDSE 192A
[Sec 80]
ONLINE COURSE
Including and Supporting Students 

Chang, Ji-Mei

EDSE 213A
[Sec 01]
Curriculum, Instruction and Transition 
T: 4:00pm-6:45pm in SH 315
Krishnan, Sudha
EDSE 216A
[Sec 01]
Teaching Reading and Language Arts 
M: 4:00pm-6:45pm in SH 230
Rickford, Angela
EDSE 218A
[Sec 01]
ASD: Moderate to Severe Disabilities
Th: 4:00pm-6:45pm in SH 231
Simpson, Lisa
EDSE 218B
[Sec 80]
ONLINE COURSE
ASD: Mild to Moderate Disabilities
Orientation:
Thursday, January 29, 2015, 7:00pm-9:45pm, SH 230
Hagie, Chris
EDSE 220
[Sec 01]
Research Seminar on Exceptional Individuals
M: 4:00pm-6:45pm in SH 315
Hughes, Peg
EDSE 224
[Sec 01]
Methodologies for Second Language Learners in Special Education Programs  
W: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230
Simpson, Lisa
EDSE 228A
[Sec 01]
HYBRID COURSE
Topics in Collaboration and Transition 
T: 4:00pm-6:45pm in SH 449
Harris, Chris
EDSE 231
[Sec 01]
Issues and Research in Special Education 
M: 4:00pm-6:45pm in SH 413
Simpson, Lisa
EDSE 235A
[Sec 01]
Movement, Mobility, Sensory and Health 
T: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230
Steffen-Sanchez, Patricia
EDSE 241
[Sec 01]
ONLINE COURSE
Emerging Technology for All Learners 
Orientation: Friday, January 23, 2015, 7:00pm to 9:45pm, SH 230
Burkhardt, Wendy
EDSE 279
[Sec 02]
Managing Behavior and Emotional Problems of Students in Special Education 
Th: 4:00pm-6:45pm in SH 230
Park, Hyun-Sook
EDSE 298
[Sec 01]
Special Studies: Issues and Research in Special Education

Simpson, Lisa

 

Supervision Courses

Course Course Information Supervisor
EDSE 105 Supervision and Induction Plan Evaluation
1/29/2015: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230
3/19/2015: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230
5/7/2015: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230
Sec 01: Downs-Taylor, Carol
Sec 02: Sund, Kathy
Sec 03: Johnson, Carol
Sec 04: Totter, Jay
EDSE 154 Practicum and Student Teaching in Special Education
(Moderate/Severe)
 
1/22/2015: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230
TBA: Instructor Preference
5/21/2015: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230
Sec 02: Park, Hyun-Sook
Sec 03: Totter, Jay
EDSE 154 Practicum and Student Teaching in Special Education
(Early Child Special Education)
 
1/22/2015: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 447
3/19/2015: 6:30pm-8:30pm in SH 447
5/21/2015: 4:30pm-6:30pm in SH 447
Sec 01: Hughes, Peg
Sec 04: Perkins, Vickey
EDSE 217A Directed Teaching I
(Mild/Moderate)
 
1/22/2015: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230
TBA: Instructor Preference
5/21/2015: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230

Sec 01: Downs-Taylor, Carol
Sec 02: Sund, Kathy
Sec 03: Johnson, Carol
Sec 04: Schroth-Cavataio, Georganne
Sec 05: Bosward, Mary-Anne

EDSE 217B Directed Teaching II
(Mild/Moderate)
 
1/22/2015: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230
TBA: Instructor Preference
5/21/2015: 7:00pm-9:45pm in SH 230

Sec 01: Bosward, Mary-Anne
Sec 02: Johnson, Carol


Summer 2015

Course Course Information Instructor
EDSE 192A
ONLINE
Including and Supporting Students
Madigan, Jennifer
EDSE 218C
ONLINE
ASD: Collaboration and Implementation of Best Practices
Hagie, Christine
EDSE 224

Methodologies for Second Language Learners in Special Education Programs 
6/02/2015: ONLINE (Webex login will be required from 7:00pm to 8:30pm for an orientation session on this day.)
6/04/2015: ONLINE
6/09/2015: ONLINE
6/11/2015: 1:00pm-5:30pm in SH 230
6/16/2015: 1:00pm-5:30pm in SH 230
6/18/2015: 1:00pm-5:30pm in SH 230
6/23/2015: ONLINE
6/25/2015: ONLINE
6/30/2015: 1:00pm-5:30pm in SH 230
7/02/2015: 1:00pm-5:30pm in SH 230

Simpson, Lisa

EDSE 241
[Sec 80]

Emerging Technology for All Learners
Online Course

Burkhardt, Wendy