Spotlight on Student Awards and Achievement for 2014–15

Spotlight banner

STUDENT AFFAIRS: Building Community, Transforming Lives @ SJSU

Newsletter Issue III: June–July, 2015 


Recognizing 2014–15 Student Achievement & Awards



Please click on the links below to jump to those awards:

Arthur Dunklin Diversity Champion Awards
A.S. 55: Faces of the Future Awards
Assemblymember Low Student Commendations
Fraternal Values Awards
Solidarity Network Awards
Spartan Lifesaving Award
Student Organization Awards
Vice President of Student Affairs' Award for Exemplary Leadership and Service

Student Leadership Gala Overview


 

Arthur Dunklin Arthur Dunklin
Diversity Champion Awards

The award recognizes a student, administrator, faculty member and staff member—four individuals in total—who help create a welcoming, inclusive and supportive campus community by modeling diversity and inclusive excellence. The awards were given at the San José State University Diversity Champions Luncheon, held on Wednesday, May 13 at noon in the Martin Luther King, Jr. (MLK) Library on the SJSU campus.

  • Student Nominees:
    Recipient—Gary Daniels 
    Mary Johnson, Navpreet Kaur, Kelsey Kilpatrick, Marie Lintner, Samantha Nguyen, Mary Okin, Robert Steiminger, Sarah Wells, and Kenyatta Yarn
  • Staff Nominees:
    Recipient—Itza Sanchez
    Gabriela Garcia and Caz Salamanca 
  • Faculty Nominees:Arthur Dunklin Award Winners
    Recipient—Dr. Rebeca Burciaga
    Dr. Maria Alaniz, Dr. Buddy Butler, Dr. Julia Curry, Dr. Marcos Pizarro, and Dr. Rosalinda Quintanar
  • Administrator Nominees:
    Recipient—Fernanda Perdomo-Arciniegas
    Dr. Renee Barnett Terry and Dr. Debra Griffith



A.S. 55 Awards


A.S. 55: Faces of the Future Awards

The AS 55 Award is an opportunity to honor and recognize the unsung heroes of San José State University; those students who have demonstrated an outstanding commitment to SJSU and have continually given back to the campus community. Each year students are nominated by fellow students, faculty, staff, administrators and community members to receive the award. Up to 55 students are chosen by a selection committee and are then celebrated and recognized at the annual Student Leadership Gala awards ceremony. This year's event was held on Thursday, May 7 at 6 p.m. in the Student Union Ballroom.

Qualifications
  • Students must be fully matriculated, full-time undergraduate students (12 units per semester) or graduate students (8 units per semester.) Part time students may be considered.
  • Students must have completed a minimum of 12 semester units and have a minimum grade point average of 2.5 at SJSU.
  • Students must not be on probation of any type.
  • All nominees must not have received the A.S. 55 Award in the past.
Congratulations to the 2015 A.S. 55 Winners!

Jonathan Aguayo
Sarah Barrett
Kaela Brittain
Bowen Chan
Adil Charki
Ralph Crisostomo
Emmanuel Crisostomo
Michael Daniels
Koryn Dillard
Tri Dinh
Brandon Disbrow
Matthew Diwata
Kathryn Elston
Melissa Flores
Chastin Gammage
Diana Garcia
Zhané Gay
Ryan Gramlich

Andrew Herbst
Victor Hernandez
Emily Holland
Arina Izadi
Mykel Jeffrey
Mary Johnson
Jaclyn Kyllo
Bryce Lewis
Vivian Le
Katherine Magpantay
Aditya Mairal
Ruben Maldonado Jr.
Gaurangi Malekar
Akash Mangalore
Brandon Marquez
Luzdeluna Marrero
Aaron Miller
Ravi Mukkavilli

Afshin Najafi
Samantha Nguyen
Tan Tran Nguyen
Folasade Ogunbanwo
Sharmaine Olay
Keithy Orellana
Monica Orozco
Panayoti Papdimitriou
Susana Rodriguez
Keana Santos
Veeral Sarhad
Tyler Seal
Krista Skorupski
Christian Timbol
Kiara Tomasello
Alyssa Vales
Matthew Weido
Kenyatta Yarn
Shelby Ye

Student Leadership Gala

 



Assemblymember Evan Low Assemblymember Low
Student Commendations

Evan Low (D–Campbell), an SJSU alumnus who represents the 28th state assembly district, has created a Student Diversity Champion Commendation to recognize ten SJSU students who have created a more welcoming community or used diversity to enhance the Spartan student experience. The 2015 Recipients are:

LooLoo Amante, Zhané Gay, Mary Johnson,
Navpreet Kaur, Kelsey Kilpatrick,
Marie Lintner, 
Daniel Rafael, Mary Okin,
Sarah Walls, and Kenyatta Yarn

The awards were given at the SJSU Diversity Champions Luncheon, held on Wednesday, May 13 at noon in the MLK Library.



Fraternity and Sorority Life crest

Fraternal Values Awards

SJSU is home to a vibrant and diverse Greek community. Members, leaders and chapters accomplish many things during the course of an academic year. Every year, the community and Student Involvement come together to celebrate the contributions of the Greek community. Program, chapter, individual member and leader awards are given at the annual Fraternal Values Awards. The 2015 ceremony was held on Tuesday, April 7.

  • Chapter Academic Excellence AwardLambda Theta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
  • Most Academically Improved AwardLambda Theta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
  • Academic Achievement Award (4.0 GPA)—Leonard Druker and Eric Medeiros (Alpha Epsilon Pi), Bryan Tsujimoto (Alpha Kappa Omega), Natalie Barshow, Mariella Morell and Alejandra Salceda (Alpha Omicron Pi), Stephanie McKinney, Haley Raybin and Alyssa Perrault (Alpha Phi), Jason Hart (Alpha Sigma Phi), Alex Dobron (Alpha Tau Omega), Kelly Claus, Nicole Fetsch, Michelle To, Mariah Van Buskirk and Amanda Whitaker (Alpha Xi Delta), Kyle Domody and Eric Huynh (Beta Theta Pi), Allison Purhar (Delta Gamma), Joshua Bennett, Rigoberto Flores and Melkime Vega (Delta Sigma Phi), Brett Cates (Delta Upsilon), Katelyn Humbert and Mindy Nguyen (Delta Zeta), Iman Al-kudsy, Janelle Baltazar, Danielle Issa, Marisol Sanchez, Lauren Sanford and Mari Tateishi (Kappa Delta), Jovani Ruiz (Lambda Theta Phi), Arton Falahati (Sigma Alpha Epsilon), Nick Calabray and David Rall (Sigma Chi), Justin Mickanen and Earl Villorente (Sigma Nu) and Serena Liu (Sigma Omicron Pi)
  • Commitment to Service AwardDelta Zeta Sorority
  • Kappa Delta awardPhilanthrophic Excellence AwardKappa Delta Sorority
  • Service Distinction AwardDelta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
  • Philanthropic Distinction AwardSigma Omega Phi Multicultural Sorority, Inc.
  • Excellence in membership DevelopmentAlpha Tau Omega Fraternity
  • Excellence in Chapter ManagementDelta Zeta Sorority
  • Best in Council AwardBeta Theta Pi Fraternity (IFC), Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc. (NPHC), Delta Sorority (PHA), and Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc. (USFC)
  • Standards of Excellence GOLD LAUREL ChaptersAlpha Tau Omega Fraternity, Delta Sigma Phi, Fraternity, Delta Zeta Sorority, Sigma Chi Fraternity, alpha Kappa Delta Phi Sorority, Inc. and Sigma Pi Alpha Sorority, Inc. 
  • Fraternity of the YearDelta Sigma Phi Fraternity
  • Sorority of the Yearalpha Kappa Delta Phi Sorority, Inc.alpha Kappa Delta Phi award
  • Fraternity Chapter Advisor of the Year—Derek Ytreeide, Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity
  • Sorority Chapter Advisor of the Year—Dionne Morgan, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • Faculty/Staff Advisor of the Year—Hilary Nixon, Delta Zeta Sorority
  • Fraternity Alumni of the Year—Milan Balinton, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
  • Sorority Alumni of the Year—Lauren Bosch, Kappa Delta Sorority
  • Emerging Fraternity Leader of the Year—Bryce Lewis, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
  • Emerging Sorority Leader of the Year—Kimmy Mai, alpha Kappa Delta Phi Sorority, Inc.
  • Council Leaders of the Year—Alyssa Vales, Alpha Kappa Omicron Sorority (USFC), Brandon Disbrow, Theta Chi Fraternity (IFC), Drew Warmly, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. (NPHC), and Alex Sanchez, Delta Sigma Phi Fraternity (IFC)
  • Fraternity Member of the Year—Adil Charki, Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity
  • Sorority Member of the Year—Julie Malanzo, Delta Gamma Women's Fraternity
  • Fraternity President of the Year—Chastin Gammage, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
  • Sorority President of the Year—Monica Orozco, Lambda Theta Nu Sorority, Inc.
  • Fraternity Man of the Year—Veeral Sarhad, Sigma Nu Fraternity
  • Sorority Woman of the Year—Therese Santos, Delta Gamma Sorority
  • Senior Fraternity Man of the Year—Felix Navarro, Delta Sigma Phi Fraternity
  • Senior Sorority Woman of the Year—Samantha Nguyen, alpha Kappa Delta Phi Sorority, Inc.
  • Spirit of the Key Recipients (In Memorium)—Chi Lam, Delta Sigma Phi Fraternity (IFC), Gina Caudill, Alpha Phi Sorority (PHA), and Jeffrey Gaines, Sigma Chi Fraternity (IFC)


 

Solidarity Network Logo Solidarity Network Awards

Celebrating the accomplishments and social justice contributions of our graduating seniors

César E. Chávez Community Action Center

Staff—Swarali Bhat, Angelina Dwyer, Zhané Gay, David Gonzalez, Arina Izadi, Brianna Leon, Mayra Ochoa, Arronel Rosellon, Desiree Taylor and Drew Warmsley

Graduates—Arina Izadi, Mayra Ochoa, Ysenia Sepulveda, Desiree Taylor and Gabriel Rodriguez, Jr.

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender (LGBT Resource Center)

Recipients—Beth Martin and Joel Newlyn

MOSAIC Cross-Cultural Center

Staff—Zain Ahmed, Fatema Elbakoury, Victoria Melgoza and Nay Min Tin

Graduates—Ashlei McPherson, Danielle Milano, Lorenz Ortiz and Yesenia Ramos

Wellness and Health Promotion

Peer Health Educators (Spring 2015)—Rocio Berumen, Dixon Chang, Patsy Cortez, Jankee Dahya, Dionne Delacruz, Julia Dirnu, Melanie Glo Guray, Ashley Hoover, Leilani Ison, Maria Koerner, Christine Lee, Akash Mangalore, Van Nguyen, Mauricio Reyes, Stephanie Saria, Camila Silva, Lucia Santos, Lan Tran and Ashlyn Vargas

Peer Health Educators (Fall 2014)—John Ermitage, Kaela Brittain, April Cruda, Leah Del Rosario, Amy Luong, Samantha Nguyen, Jennifer Nguyen and Amethyst dela Peña

Women's Resource Center

Recipient—Jenny Nguyen


 

CSU Police Badge Spartan Livesaving Award

Recipients—Jake Arnstein, Paul Knevoich, and Gabrielle Ngheim

The award was presented to members of the San José State University community whose direct actions preserved the life of a person. The recipients received a framed certificate and their names were inscribed on a plaque that is displayed in the UPD lobby.

On March 18, 2015 at 3:19 p.m., the actions of these three students saved the life of a near drowning victim at the Aquatics Center. Paul Knezovich, an off-duty lifeguard, noticed the victim motionless at the bottom of the pool. He dove in and pulled the victim out of the water. The victim had no pulse and was not breathing.

Jake Arnstein and Gabrielle Ngheim, both lifeguards, sprang into action. Jake administered chest compressions while Gabrielle performed rescue breathing. Their quick and direct action saved the victim's life, who has fully recovered.

Spartan Lifesaving Award

 


 

Peer Health Educators Student Organization Awards

Celebrating the achievements of organizations and their leaders in creating a meaningful and inclusive campus life at SJSU. These awards were presented at the Student Leadership Gala on Thursday, May 7 at 6 p.m. in the Student Union Ballroom.

  • Excellence in Collaboration—Garnet and Gold Bowl, Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity
  • Most Creative Marketing Campaign—Domestic Violence Awareness, alpha Kappa Delta Phi Sorority, Inc.
  • Outstanding New Program—Mr. Pink, alpha Kappa Delta Phi Sorority, Inc.
  • Outstanding Social Program—Friendship Games, Akbayan Pilipino-American Organization
  • Outstanding Educational Program—Gift Lift, Peer Health Educators
  • Outstanding Traditional Program—Lucas College of Business Olympics, Financial Management Association
  • Outstanding Service Program—Shamrock Showcase, Kappa Delta Sorority
  • Most Outstanding Academic and Honorary OrganizationAlpha Phi Sigma
  • Most Outstanding Cultural and Religious OrganizationAkbayan Pilipino-American Organization
  • Most Outstanding Special Interest OrganizationProject SHINE
  • Advisor of the Year—Ruth Rosenbaum, Alpha Tau Delta
  • Outstanding Student Organization Members—Brandon Disbrow, Theta Chi Fraternity/Interfraternity Council and Keana Santos, Residence Hall Association
  • President's Award—Jaclyn Kyllo, National Residence Hall Honorary
  • Student Organization of the YearPeer Health Educators

 


  

Vice President of Student Affairs' Award for Exemplary Leadership and Service Vice President of Student Affairs'
Award for Exemplary Leadership and Service

Recipients—Melissa Flores, Alejandro "Alex" Sanchez and Gabriel Rodrigues, Jr.
Kevin Bencini, Diana Busaka, Matthew Casey, Elizabeth Clay-Ramos, Tiffany Wang and Matthew Weido

The Vice President of Student Affairs' Award for Exemplary Leadership and Service honors the leadership legacy of SJSU students who have demonstrated exceptional dedication to campus life and the values of the SJSU community. Nominees must have junior or senior standing and a minimum of a 3.0 GPA and a history of inspiring, motivating, and empowering their fellow students. Honorees are acknowledged for their superior leadership and service throughout their careers at SJSU. These students serve as a model to which future leaders can aspire.


 

Student Leadership GalaStudent Leadership Gala graphic

The Student Leadership Gala is a campus-wide collaborative event celebrating the outstanding student leadership at San José State University. The ceremony is brought to you by Associated Students, Student Involvement and the Solidarity Network (César E. Chávez Community Action Center, LGBT Resource Center, MOSAIC Cross-Cultural Center, Wellness and Health Promotion, and the Women's Resource Center). This year's event took place on Thursday, May 7 at 6 p.m. in the Student Union Ballroom.

The Student Leadership Gala includes the A.S. 55: Faces of the Future Awards, the Solidarity Network Awards, the Student Organization Awards, and the Vice President of Student Affairs' Award for Exemplary Leadership and Service. The Keynote Speaker for this year's ceremony was Cindy Chavez, Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors (District 2).

Cindy ChavezCindy Chavez

Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors
District 2 

Cindy Chavez won election to the Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors in July 2013 and immediately initiated efforts to improve county government transparency, combat the scourge of human trafficking and improve public transportation.

The people Chavez serves as a Supervisor are the more than 360,000 residents of Central, South and East San Jose who live in District 2, a district that is a microcosm of the ethnic and economic diversity of Santa Clara County.  She chairs the Board’s Children, Families and Seniors Committee and serves on the Finance and Government Committee.  She also serves as a Director of the Valley Transportation Authority and the Bay Area Air Quality Management District.

Her public service career began as a policy analyst for health care, public health, human services and transportation for the Board of Supervisors. It includes two terms on the San Jose City Council, where she was also Vice Mayor, board leadership of public agencies such as the Valley Transportation Authority and San Jose Redevelopment Agency, and executive director positions at several Silicon Valley nonprofits and the South Bay AFL-CIO Labor Council.

As an elected official and also as a nonprofit executive she led successful efforts in San Jose and the County that raised San Jose’s minimum wage by 25 percent with no loss of jobs and with an increase in businesses, solidified funding for the enormously successful Children’s Health Initiative that ensures coverage to virtually every Santa Clara County child, implemented budget innovations that protected the City of San Jose’s credit rating, encouraged business development and improved the performance of the Valley Transportation Authority, and boosted funding and services for the city’s neighborhoods.

 

We value your feedback. Please email us with your thoughts.

Back to Newsletter Issue III Home