2017 Silicon Valley Innovation Challenge Winners and Finalists

Congratulations to all the winners and finalists of the 14th annual Silicon Valley Innovation Challenge!

 Upright Assist
Dean Dan Moshavi awards Fan Han (Computer Science BS) and Debra Caires (College of Science faculty) the Best Social Innovation award. Upright Assist provides the ability for paraplegics, wheelchair bound individuals, and the elderly to independently sit or stand.

 

BEST OVERALL INNOVATION

1st Place: Gratis Food
Description:
 A fast, inter-linked network between food vendors who wish to give away excess food and hungry students looking for free food.
Team Members: 
Raghav Gupta, Computer Science BS
Bala Nyan Kyaw, Software Engineering BS
Ian Lam, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Management Information Systems
Ijaaz Omer, Computer Engineering
Nhat Trinh, General Engineering BS

2nd Place: Park Stash
Description:
 A service that connects private parking spot owners (driveways, car parks, garages, universities) with drivers looking for a parking spot.
Team Members: 
Rami Abousleiman, Non-SJSU Participant
Priya Dixit, Non-SJSU Participant
Murray Nguyen, Chemistry BS
Sameer Saran, Computer Engineering MS

3rd Place: NewsBee
Description:
 Localized map-based application for news stories.
Team Members: 
Andrew Demarest, Aerospace Engineering BS
Matthew Quevedo, Political Science BA

BEST SOCIAL INNOVATION

1st Place: Upright Assist
Description:
 Provides the ability for paraplegics, wheelchair bound, and elderly to independently stand or sit.
Team Members: 
Debra Caires, Faculty, College of Science
Fan Han, Computer Science BS

BEST EDUCATIONAL INNOVATION

1st Place: Progress
Description:
 A mobile application designed to increase childhood intelligence.
Individual Entry:
Neha Maynil, Engineering Management MS

BEST GLOBAL INNOVATION

1st Place: SoluDx
Description:
 Innovative water chemical contaminant diagnostic kit.

Team Members: 
Amanda Brantner, Masters of Biotechnology
Safwanul Haque, Masters of Biotechnology
Vinayak Kambhampati, Masters of Biotechnology
Kajal Moraji, Masters of Biotechnology

BEST ELEVATOR PITCH

1st Place: Ambii
Description:
 Real-time virtual jukebox.
Team Members: 
Akshat Giri, Computer Science  BS
Sudarshan Garma Jayaram, Engineering MS, Concentraion in Engineering Management
Alexandar Luong, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Entrepreneurship
Jacob Motta, Computer Science  BS
Nishtha Patel, Computer Engineering  BS
Shariq Shah, Computer Science  BS
Bruce Tan, Design Studies BS
Mojmir Vystavil, Software Science  BS
Austin Zurbuchen, Computer Science  BS

PEOPLES’ CHOICE AWARD

1st Place: Travel Box
Description:
 Mobile app connecting travelers with locals who craft tailored itineraries.
Team Members: 
Casara Butler, Business Administration BS, Concentration in International Business
Maria Cortes Ramirez, Business Administration BS, Concentration in General Business
Jasveen Kaur, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Business Analytics
Victoria Kroll, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Entrepreneurship
Fabian Muller, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Management Information Systems

ALL FINALISTS (ALPHABETIAL ORDER)

Innovation: Aeros Filtration Mask
Description: Mask that reports air quality, filters and provides pure oxygen
Team Members:
Sage Curtis, Mechanical Engineering BS
Sean McMurphy, Mechanical Engineering BS
Anthony Phan, Mechanical Engineering BS

Innovation: Assist-Sticks
Description: Assistive chopsticks providing confidence and independence for essential tremor patients
Team Members:
Yuki Gorospe, Human Factors and Ergonomics BS 

Innovation: BioCode
Description: Data storage in DNA.
Team Members: 
Adrian Featherstone, Biotechnology MS
Ngoc Nguyen, Biotechnology MS
Akta Akta, Biotechnology MS
Sierra Comini, Biotechnology MS
Nina Myers, Biotechnology MS 

Innovation: ChestX
Description: Workout device that combines a pushup and a chest fly
Team Members: 
Aaron King-Caprino, General Engineering BS 

Innovation: Coterie
Description: App that makes sharing apartment with roomates easy.
Team Members: 
Rishiraj Randive, Software Engineering MS
Ishan Pandya, Software Engineering MS
Rahil Vora, Software Engineering MS
Dhiraj Gurnani, Software Engineering MS 

Innovation: Decked Out Cubicles
Description: Provide businesses with decorating services for employee work-spaces.
Team Members: 
Lorena Grajeda, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Entrepreneurship
Godinez Orlando, General Business Administration BS
Natalia Berry, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Entrepreneurship
Maria Rodriguez, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Management

Innovation: Deep Mind Systems
Description: Turnkey business suite to keep cannabis cultivators compliant and competitive
Team Members: 
Sean Gafke, Business Administration BS, Concentration in MIS

Innovation: Digital Sound Boy
Description: Live collaboration platform for musicians and underground performers
Team Members: 
David Strom, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Entrepreneurship
Dylan Ingalsbe
Daniel Avrukin
Marlon Monroy

Innovation: Donna IO
Description: Virtual secretary that automates business’s marketing channels.
Team Members: 
Alim Charaniya, Business Administration BS, Concentration in MIS
Di Chang, Human Factors and Ergonomics MS
Akshey Nama, Software Engineering BS 

Innovation: Fire Dynamic Assistance Vehicle
Description: Vehicle with a combination of tools to sweep away debris and extinguish a fire.
Team Members: 
Hoang Nguyen, Software Engineering MS
Nam Nguyen, Software Engineering MS 

Innovation: FIRTHER
Description: Incorruptible police log using blockchain, hyperledger, and smart contracts
Team Members: 
Susheel K Bhargav Kaparaboyna, Computer Engineering MS
Anirrudh Venkatraman, MS, Software Engineering
Susheel Kumar Bhargav Kaparaboyna, MS, Computer Engineering
Sai Siva Hemanth Pratury, MS, Computer Engineering
Abhi Ram Salammagari, MS, Software Engineering 

Innovation: Foodie
Description: An app that connects local private chefs with nearby foodies.
Team Members: 
Spencer Kinsey, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Entrepreneurship 

Innovation: GrabGear
Description: Uber of renting sports equipment and gear.
Team Members: 
Raymond Fong, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Global Operations Management
Chantrea Chan, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Entrepreneurship
Bellina Bui, Business Administration BS, Concentration in MIS 

Innovation: Gyft
Description: Crowdfunding charities using remaining gift card balances
Team Members: 
Tomu Ishihara, General Business Administration BS


Innovation: Heart Disease Monitor
Description: Application of ECG and oximetry sensors to combat heart disease
Team Members: 
John Stetak, Mechanical Engineering BS
Brandon Burrows, Mechanical Engineering BS
Kong Phan, Mechanical Engineering BS
Guanhua Cai, Mechanical Engineering BS 

Innovation: Industrial Retention Frost Technology
Description: System installed in factory chimneys to reduce CO2 emissions
Team Members: 
Youssef Abdelhadi, Psychology BA 

Innovation: mySphere
Description: Add friends on multiple social media platforms with a QR code
Team Members: 
Vivian Hsu, Chemical Engineering MS 

Innovation: NanoLens
Description: Self-dissolving glaucoma treating eye lenses with nano-healing properties
Team Members: 
Jerrel Alip, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Marketing
Tomas Čaplinskas, Kaunas University of Technology
Paulis Kirkus, Kaunas University of Technology
Viktorjia Pacharevaitė, Kaunas University of Technology
Darius Kairys, Kaunas University of Technology 

Innovation: NapBot Capsule Hotel
Description: Automated short-term rest accommodations to rest before your flight
Team Members: 
Jona Sandico, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Entrepreneurship
Lena Quach, Business Administration BS, Concentration in International Business
Rizwan Minhas, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Entrepreneurship
Christine Chang, Business Administration BS, Concentration in International Business 

Innovation: Nostalgia
Description: Device that captures, stores, and releases exact scents collected
Team Members: 
Trevor Chan, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Finance
Nathan Dejan, Mechanical Engineering BS
Trevor Chan, BS, Business Administration, Concentration in Finance
Hadiyah Ghoghari, BS, Computer Engineering
Ziyun He, BS, Software Engineering

Innovation: OrganChain
Description: Applying blockchain to organ sharing ledgers
Team Members: 
Utsav Jain, Software Engineering MS
Maulik Bhatt, Computer Engineering MS
Yifan Liang, Software Engineering MS
Chirag Arora, Software Engineering MS 

Innovation: Pozzz
Description: Smart timer that turns music off when you sleep
Team Members: 
Gala Nikolaeva, Human Factors and Ergonomics MS
Michael Tran, Industrial Design BS 

Innovation: Project Mafigo
Description: Water drum that filters water as it rolls
Team Members:
Cameron Lutz, Mechanical Engineering BS
Yazdaan Moogat, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Management
Colton Zhang
Y Nguyen 

Innovation: ProTec
Description: Online security service network connecting users with voluntary security guards
Team Members:
Lukas Welte, Business Administration BS, Concentration in International Business
Karla Aguilar, Business Administration BS, Concentration in International Business
Tomu Ishihara, General Business Administration BS
Paisley Scott, Communication Studies BS
Tyler Gyolai, General Business Administration BS
Alyleah Collins, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Management 

Innovation: ReFill Groceries
Description: Zero waste grocery store that eliminates plastic packaging
Team Members:
Khanh Dang, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Entrepreneurship
Andrew Hernandez, Computer Engineering BS
Bryan McKernon, Business Administration BS, Concentration in MIS 

Innovation: Set ‘til One
Description: One-stop baby shower event organizer platform
Team Members:
Lorena Grajeda, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Entrepreneurship 

Innovation: Smart Transportation Solution
Description: System that connects students for ridesharing and parking management
Team Members:
Luca Franchini, General Business Administration BS
Miguel Lepoutre Riñón, Environmental Studies BA
William Kavanaugh, General Business Administration BS
Erik Sachs, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Global Operations Management
Eriko Adachi, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Management
Siying Chen, Business Administration BS, Concentration in International Affairs 

Innovation: Space Spartans
Description: Discovering microbial life in outer space through ice core extraction
Team Members:
Kyle McEachern, Mechanical Engineering BS
Victor Shaw, BS, Mechanical Engineering
Justin Bullock, BS, Mechanical Engineering
Elizabeth Castro, BS, Biomedical Engineering 

Innovation: Spartan Hub
Description: Service gathering like-minded students and helping them plan their career
Team Members:
Darpan Goyal, Computer Science BS
Harshika Chadha, Business Administration BS, Concentration in MIS 

Innovation:SpotMe
Description: 
Team Members:
Steve Suarez, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Management
Victor Liu, Business Administration BS, Concentration in MIS
Brian Kardos, Computer Engineering BS
Kirill Knyshev, Mechanical Engineering BS


Innovation:
 The CubeSat Development Education Initiative
Description: Non-profit raising funds for high schools to develop space exploration programs
Team Members:
Brian Kardos, Computer Engineering BS 

Innovation: Time Assign
Description: Smart simple time management web application
Team Members:
Martin Tiritisawa, Business Administration BS, Concentration in MIS
Chris Porter, Business Administration BS, Concentration in MIS
Jaime Vargas, Business Administration BS, Concentration in MIS
Carlos Mendoza, Business Administration BS, Concentration in MIS 

Innovation: Vessel Athletic Wear
Description: Innovative active wear with a removable water pouch
Team Members:
Jasmine Sanchez, Business Administration BS Concentration in Entrepreneurship
Andrew Amador, Industrial Design BS