Class Schedule

This page contains a complete list of all courses offered by the Geology Department from Spring 2020 as well as the past semester (Fall 2019). Course listings are subject to change. Always check with the SJSU Schedule Page or one.SJSU for the most up-to-date schedules.

For a quick list of the Geology Department courses being offered over the next five semesters, see our Department Provisional Schedule (PDF). For individual descriptions of each of the courses in the Geology Department, see our Undergraduate Course Listing page (or its graduate counterpart).

For some helpful links and information, check out Spring 2020 SJSU Policies and Procedures.

Spring 2020Fall 2019 |

Spring 2020

 
Course Section Name Time Room Instructor
GEOL 001 01 General Geology MW 0900-1015 DH 351 Ashley Van Dyne
GEOL 001 02 General Geology MW 1330-1445 DH 351 Ashley Van Dyne
GEOL 001 03 General Geology MW 1330-1445 DH 135 Matt Leigh
GEOL 001 04 General Geology (Laboratory) T 830-1115 DH 311 Alan Meyer
GEOL 001 05 General Geology (Laboratory) T 1130-1415 DH 311 Matt Leigh
GEOL 001 06 General Geology (Laboratory) T 1430-1715 DH 311 John Daniel Lee
GEOL 001 07 General Geology (Laboratory) T 1730-2015 DH 311 Amanda Voropaeff
GEOL 001 08 General Geology (Laboratory) R 830-1115 DH 311 John Daniel Lee
GEOL 001 09 General Geology (Laboratory) R 1130-1415 DH 311 Ronan Bartholomew Beltracchi
GEOL 001 11 General Geology (Laboratory) R 1730-2015 DH 311 Ian Severais
GEOL 001 12 General Geology (Laboratory) F 930-1215 DH 311 Ryan Missel
GEOL 001 13 General Geology (Laboratory) R 1430-1715 DH 311 John Daniel Lee
GEOL 001 14 General Geology (Laboratory) MW 1500-1650 DH 351 Matt Leigh
GEOL 002 01 Geology for Engineers MW 0900-1015 DH 208 LeAnne Teruya
GEOL 002 02 Geology for Engineers MW 1030-1145 DH 208 LeAnne Teruya
GEOL 003 01 Planet Earth MW 1330-1445 DH 415 João Santos
GEOL 003 02 Planet Earth TR 1330-1445 DH 208 LeAnne Teruya
GEOL 004L 01 Earth Systems Laboratory M 0900-1145 DH 216 Maria Springs
GEOL 004L 02 Earth Systems Laboratory M 1330-1615 DH 216 Maria Springs
GEOL 004L 03 Earth Systems Laboratory M 1730-2015 DH 216 Samanatha Hamada
GEOL 004L 04 Earth Systems Laboratory W 0900-1145 DH 216 Anahi Tostado
GEOL 004L 05 Earth Systems Laboratory W 1330-1615 DH 216 Ronan Bartholomew Beltracchi
GEOL 004L 06 Earth Systems Laboratory W 1730-2015 DH 216 Samantha Hamada
GEOL 006 01 Geology of California MW 1500-1615 DH 415 LeAnne Teruya
GEOL 007 01 Earth, Time, and Life TR 0900-1015 DH 250 Joe Petsche
GEOL 007 02 Earth, Time, and Life TR 1330-1445 DH 351 Joe Petsche
GEOL 007 04 Earth, Time, and Life (Laboratory) M 830-1115 DH 311 Mireya Berrios
GEOL 007 05 Earth, Time, and Life (Laboratory) M 1130-1415 DH 311 Destiny Kapule
GEOL 007 06 Earth, Time, and Life (Laboratory) M 1430-1715 DH 311 Destiny Kapule
GEOL 007 07 Earth, Time, and Life (Laboratory) M 1730-2015 DH 311 Gabriela Marie Diaz Santana
GEOL 007 08 Earth, Time, and Life (Laboratory) W 830-1115 DH 311 Mireya Berrios
GEOL 007 09 Earth, Time, and Life (Laboratory) W 1430-1715 DH 311 Gabriela Marie Diaz Santana
GEOL 008 01 Age of Dinosaurs MW 1200-1315 DH 135 Brad Buerer
GEOL 008 02 Age of Dinosaurs MW 1500-1615 DH 135 Brad Buerer
GEOL 008 03 Age of Dinosaurs TR 1500-1615 DH 351 Brad Buerer
GEOL 009 01 Earth Disasters MW 1030-1145 DH 250 Gavin Turner
GEOL 009 02 Earth Disasters (Laboratory) MW 1500-1615 DH 250 Gavin Turner
GEOL 009 03 Earth Disasters (Laboratory) T 9-1145 DH 216 Victoria Arnold
GEOL 009 04 Earth Disasters (Laboratory) T 1330-1615 DH 216 Duncan Lord
GEOL 009 05 Earth Disasters (Laboratory) R 9-1145 DH 216 Victoria Arnold
GEOL 009 06 Earth Disasters (Laboratory) T 1730-2015 DH 216 Ryan Missel
GEOL 009 07 Earth Disasters (Laboratory) R 1330-1615 DH 216 Duncan Lord
GEOL 028 01 Geology Outdoors TBA TBA Ashley Van Dyne
GEOL 103 01 Earth Systems and the Environment M 1800-2045 DH 306 Gerald Schwartz
GEOL 105 80 General Oceanography TBA TBA Donald Reed
GEOL 105 82 General Oceanography M 1330-1445 DH 306 Donald Reed
GEOL 105 82 General Oceanography TBA TBA Donald Reed
GEOL 107 01 Prehistoric Life TR 0900-1015 DH 306 Brad Buerer
GEOL 107 02 Prehistoric Life TR 1030-1145 DH 306 Joe Petsche
GEOL 107 03 Prehistoric Life T 1630-1915 DH 306 Joe Petsche
GEOL 107 04 Prehistoric Life TR 1200-1315 DH 306 Joe Petsche
GEOL 111 01 Geology and the Environment MW 1200-1315 DH 208 João Santos
GEOL 111 02 Geology and the Environment MW 0900-1015 DH 306 João Santos
GEOL 111 03 Geology and the Environment MW 1030-1145 DH 306 Ashley Van Dyne
GEOL 111 80 Geology and the Environment TBA TBA Manny Gabet
GEOL 112 01 Hazards, Risks of Earthquakes and Volcanoes TR 0900-1015 DH 208 Bob Miller
GEOL 112 05 Hazards, Risks of Earthquakes and Volcanoes M 1800-2045 DH 208 Kelly Dustin
GEOL 122 03 Petrology MW 1330-1445 DH 316 Jonathan MillerCarlie Pietsch
GEOL 122 04 Petrology (Laboratory) M 1500-1745 DH 316 Jonathan MillerCarlie Pietsch
GEOL 135 03 Geochemistry TR 1330-1445 DH 218 Jonathan Miller
GEOL 135 04 Geochemistry (Laboratory) T 1500-1745 DH 218 Jonathan Miller
GEOL 138 03 Hydrogeology TR 0900-1015 DH 221 Nate Bogie
GEOL 138 04 Hydrogeology (Laboratory) R 1030-1315 DH 221 Nate Bogie
GEOL 142 03 Paleontology MW 0830-0945 DH 218 Carlie Pietsch
GEOL 142 04 Paleontology (Laboratory) MW 1000-1125 DH 218 Carlie Pietsch
GEOL 231 03 Advanced Structural Geology TR 1330-1445 DH 316 Bob Miller
GEOL 231 04 Advanced Structural Geology (Laboratory) R 1500-1745 DH 316 Bob Miller
GEOL 234 01 Advanced Geomorphology TR 0900-1015 DH 218 Manny Gabet
GEOL 234 02 Advanced Geomorphology (Laboratory) T 1030-1315 DH 210 Manny Gabet
GEOL 1290R 01 Culminating Experience Supervision N/A N/A Jeffrey Honda
Last updated 02/10/2020

Fall 2019

 
Course Section Name Time Room Instructor
GEOL 001 01 General Geology MW 1030-1145 DH 250 Ashley Van Dyne
GEOL 001 02 General Geology MW 1330-1445 DH 250 Ashley Van Dyne
GEOL 001 03 General Geology T 0830-1115 DH 311 Alan Meyer
GEOL 001 04 General Geology (Laboratory) T 1130-1415 DH 311 Alan Meyer
GEOL 001 05 General Geology (Laboratory) T 1430-1715 DH 311 Ryan Missel
GEOL 001 06 General Geology (Laboratory) T 1730-2015 DH 311 Ryan Missel
GEOL 001 07 General Geology (Laboratory) R 0830-1115 DH 311 Amanda Voropaeff
GEOL 001 08 General Geology (Laboratory) R 1130-1415 DH 311 Duncan Lord
GEOL 001 09 General Geology  MW 1200-1315 DH 135 Matt Leigh
GEOL 001 10 General Geology (Laboratory) R 1430-1715 DH 311 Victoria Arnold
GEOL 001 11 General Geology (Laboratory) R 1730-2015 DH 311 Ian Severais
GEOL 001 12 General Geology (Laboratory) F 0900-1145 DH 311 Matt Leigh
GEOL 002 01 Geology for Engineers MW 0900-1015 DH 208 João Santos
GEOL 002 02 Geology for Engineers MW 1030-1145 DH 208 LeAnne Teruya
GEOL 002 03 Geology for Engineers MW 1200-1315 DH 208 LeAnne Teruya
GEOL 003 01 Planet Earth MW 1330-1445 DH 415 João Santos
GEOL 003 80 Planet Earth   TBA João Santos
GEOL 004L 01 Earth Systems Laboratory M 0900-1145 DH 216 Jairo Sanchez
GEOL 004L 03 Earth Systems Laboratory W 0900-1145 DH 216 Megan Emily McEvers
GEOL 004L 04 Earth Systems Laboratory W 1330-1615 DH 216 Maria Springs
GEOL 004L 05 Earth Systems Laboratory R 0900-1145 DH 216 Jairo Sanchez
GEOL 004L 06 Earth Systems Laboratory M 1730-2015 DH 216 Maria Springs
GEOL 004L 07 Earth Systems Laboratory T 0900-1145 DH 216 Sharon Elizabeth Beltracchi
GEOL 005 01 Human Development and the Natural World TR 0900-1015 DH 208 Nate Bogie
GEOL 005 02 Human Development and the Natural World TR 1030-1145 DH 208 Nate Bogie
GEOL 006 01 Geology of California TR 1200-1315 DH 306 Gavin Turner
GEOL 007 01 Earth, Time and Life TR 1030-1145 DH 135 Joe Petsche
GEOL 007 02 Earth, Time and Life TR 1200-1315 DH 351 Joe Petsche
GEOL 007 03 Earth, Time and Life (Laboratory) M 0930-1215 DH 311 Robert Michael Meyer
GEOL 007 04 Earth, Time and Life (Laboratory) M 1330-1615 DH 311 David Espinoza
GEOL 007 05 Earth, Time and LIfe (Laboratory) M 1730-2015 DH 311 Gabriela Marie Diaz Santana
GEOL 007 06 Earth, Time and Life (Laboratory) W 0830-1115 DH 311 Destiny Kapule
GEOL 007 07 Earth, Time and Life (Laboratory) W 1130-1415 DH 311 David Espinoza
GEOL 007 08 Earth, Time and Life (Laboratory) W 1430-1715 DH 311 Gabriela Marie Diaz Santana
GEOL 008 01 Age of Dinosaurs TR 1500-1615 DH 135 Brad Buerer
GEOL 008 02 Age of Dinosaurs TR 1330-1445 DH 250 Brad Buerer
GEOL 008 03 Age of Dinosaurs MW 1500-1615 DH 135 Brad Buerer
GEOL 009 01 Earth Disasters TR 0900-1015 DH 351 Jesse Waco
GEOL 009 02 Earth Disasters (Laboratory) M 1330-1615 DH 216 Alianora Walker
GEOL 009 03 Earth Disasters (Laboratory) T 1330-1615 DH 216 Beth Johnson
GEOL 009 04 Earth Disasters (Laboratory) R 1330-1615 DH 216 Nicole Alexis Lushbough
GEOL 103 01 Earth Systems and the Environment TR 1200-315 DH 306 Gerald Schwartz
GEOL 103 02 Earth Systems and the Environment R 1630-1915 DH 306 Joe Petsche
GEOL 107 02 Prehistoric Life TR 1200-1315 DH 306 Brad Buerer
GEOL 107 03 Prehistoric Life TR 0900-1015 DH 208 Joe Petsche
GEOL 107 05 Prehistoric Life MW 1030-1145 DH 306 Sharon Elizabeth Beltracchi
GEOL 111 01 Geology and the Environment MW 0900-1015 DH 306 Ashley Van Dyne
GEOL 111 80 Geology and the Environment TBA Online Manny Gabet
GEOL 111 81 Geology and the Environment TBA Online June Oberdorfer
GEOL 111 82 Geology and the Environment TBA Online June Oberdorfer
GEOL 111 83 Geology and the Environment TBA Online June Oberdorfer
GEOL 112 01 Hazards, Risks of Earthquakes and Volcanoes TR 1030-1145 DH 306 Gavin Turner
GEOL 112 02 Hazards, Risks of Earthquakes and Volcanoes MW 1330-1445 DH 208 Donald Reed
GEOL 112 80 Hazards, Risks of Earthquakes and Volcanoes TBA Online Donald Reed
GEOL 112 81 Hazards, Risks of Earthquakes and Volcanoes TBA Online Donald Reed
GEOL 112 82 Hazards, Risks of Earthquakes and Volcanoes TBA Online Donald Reed
GEOL 120 03 Fundamentals of Mineralogy TR 0900-0950 DH316 Ellen Metzger
GEOL 120 04 Fundamentals of Mineralogy (Laboratory)  TR 1000-1115 DH316 Ellen Metzger
GEOL 124 03 Sedimentology and Stratigraphy TR 1330-1420 DH 316

Carlie PietschRyan Portner

GEOL 124 04 Sedimentology and Stratigraphy (Laboratory) T 1430-1715 DH 316 Carlie PietschRyan Portner
GEOL 134 01 Geomorphology TR 0900-1015 DH 218 Manny Gabet
GEOL 134 02 Geomorphology (Laboratory) T 1030-1315 DH 210 Manny Gabet
GEOL 137 01 Intro to GPS/GIS for Geologic Applications F 0930-1215 DH 210 Ryan PortnerKimberly Blisniuk
GEOL 137 02 Intro to GPS/GIS for Geologic Applications (Laboratory) F 1330-1615 DH 210 Ryan PortnerKimberly Blisniuk
GEOL 145 03 Earth System Science MW 0800-915 DH 218 Ellen MetzgerCarlie Pietsch
GEOL 145 04 Earth System Science (Laboratory) M 0930-1215 DH 218 Ellen MetzgerCarlie Pietsch
GEOL 213 01 Advanced Igenous and Metamorphic Petrology MW 1330-1445 DH 316 Ellen MetzgerJonathan Miller
GEOL 213 02 Advanced Igenous and Metamorphic Petrology (Laboratory) M 1500-1745 DH 316 Ellen MetzgerJonathan Miller
GEOL 285 01 Seminar R 1330-1615 DH 309 Nate Bogie
GEOL 1290R 01 Culminating Experience Supervision N/A N/A Jeffrey Honda

 Last updated 02/10/2020