MPA Alumni

Smith Recipients:
Sheree Martinek

Haas Recipients:
Janani Chandrasekar

Outstanding Student Recipients:
Christina Salvatier 


City Managers:

Norberto Duenas, San Jose (retired)

Kevin Duggan, Mountain View (retired), ICMA Western Regional Manager (retired)

Debra Figone, San Jose (retired)

Mark Linder, Campbell (retired)


City/County Department Heads:

Nina Hawk, Chief Operating Officer, Santa Clara Valley Water District

Curtis Jacobson, Fire Chief, Fremont

Bill Kelly, Fire Chief, City of Santa Clara (retired)

Dennis Kidd, General Manager, Santa Cruz Regional 9-1-1

Ky Le, Director, Office of Supportive Housing, Santa Clara County

Rosanne Macek, Director, Mountain View Library


City Public Safety Leaders:

Etalvina Alvarez, Supervising Probation Officer, Santa Clara County

Justin DeOliveira, Investigator, District Attorney’s Office

Jason Dwyer, Capt., SJPD; formerly media lead when he was a sergeant

Edith Garcia Fong, Detective, Campbell Police Department

Robert Herrera, Battalion Chief, SJFD

Shea Johnson, Lt., Santa Cruz County Sheriff’s Office (retired)

Robert Sapien, Chief, SJFD

Joel Villanueva, Santa Cruz Probation Department

Rick Weger, Lt., SJPD (retired); Reno Tahoe Airport Authority Police Department

Andrea Whelan, Deputy Coroner, Santa Clara County

Andrew Wong, Mountain View Police Department

City/County/Special District Civilian Leaders:

Anita Asher, Senior Human Resources Analyst, Santa Clara County

Ernest Azevedo, Executive Analyst, City of San Jose

Maria Begiebing, Environmental Services Specialist, City of San Jose Environmental Services

Karen Bernard-Guerin, City Manager’s Office, Cupertino

Darius Brown, Development Officer – Homeless Intervensions & Solutions Div., San Jose Housing Dept.

Julia Burkhead, Housing Programs Manager, Santa Clara County Housing Authority

Mainini Cabute, Program Manager, Public Works Department, City of Saratoga

Domingo Candelas, Intergovernmental Relations Manager, Santa Clara Valley Water District

Hong Cao, Program Manager III, Santa Clara County

Iulieta Chan-Tung, EPIC Systems Analyst, Santa Clara Health and Hospital Systems

Janani Chandrasekar, Senior Analyst, County of Santa Clara

Travis Cheng, Health Services Assistant/Interim Program Coordinator, San Jose City College

Tiffany J. Chew, Business Development Specialist, City of Mountain View

Kathryn Estrada, BEST Analyst, City of San Jose

Mary Figone, Administrator, City of Palo Alto

Jarett Garife, Assistant Manager of Transportation, Monterey County Office of Education

Oscar Jimenez, Analyst, California Judicial Council

Claudia Kwok Chang, City Manager’s Budget Office, San Jose

Candice Kwok-Smith, Program Administrator, Santa Clara Valley Water District

Ashley Lancaster, Human Resources Division Manager, City of Santa Clara

Mariah Lindberg, Associate Management Analyst, Office of the County Exec., Santa Clara County

Bianca Madrid, Program Analyst, City of San Jose

Juan Magana, SNAP Benefits Coordinator, Santa Cruz County

Sheree Martinek, Santa Clara County Public Defender’s Office

Shilpa Mehta, Principal Engineer, City of Santa Clara Water Utility

Ralph Murrietta, Lead Election Specialist, Registrar of Voters Office, County of Santa Clara

Beth Pinkston, Supervisor, Parks and Recreation, San Jose

Harrison Pugh, Management Analyst, Kings County, Washington

Nupur Rathore, Program Coordinator, Health Department, County of Santa Clara

Jesus Raygoza, Community Services Coordinator II, City of Sunnyvale

Giulia Seminatore, Management Analyst, Social Services Agency, Santa Clara County

Manpreet Sra, Learning and Development Analyst, Human Resources, City of San Jose

Brett Uppendahl, Budget Manager, County of Marin

Rachael Vander Veen, Deputy Director, Housing Department, City of San Jose

Nadia Webster, USAFR, Litigation Analyst, Office of the City Attorney, City of San Jose

Tanisha Werner, Managing Engineer, Streets and Roads, City of Santa Clara

Olympia Williams, BeautifySJ Program Manager, City of San Jose

Kelly Wright, Manager, Human Resources, City of Fremont

Genevieve Yip, Staff Analyst, City of Santa Clara


City Fellowships

Robert Carrera, Fellow, City of Gilroy City Manager’s Office

Oscar Murillo, ICMA Fellow, Evanston

Samantha Tavares, City of Phoenix Fellow

Michael Thomas, Fellow, Campbell City Manager’s Office


State Government Leaders

James Griffith, Emergency Services Coordinator, California Office of Emergency Services

Julie Nagasako, Project Manager, Director’s Office, California Health Department


Federal Government Leaders

Captain John Gomez, United States Army

Major Bevan Hart, National Guard Air Force, 139th Rescue Wing

Major Waseem Iqbal, USAF, Supreme Court Fellow (only non-lawyer) – determinant sentencing project; now Federal Probation Services

Linda Min, Program Analyst, Office of Inspector General, Department of Health and Human Services


Elected Officials

Evan Low, Assemblymember, State of California

Maya Esparza, Council Member, City of San  Jose

Sergio Jimenez, Council Member, City of San Jose

Andres Quintero, School Board Member, Alum Rock School District


Staff to Elected Officials

Patrick Ahrens, District Representative,  Assemblymember Evan Low

Frances Grammar, Senior Manager, Office of State Senator Jim Beall

Christopher Hoem. Policy Analyst, Supervior Mike Wasserman, City of San Jose

Nick Kaspar, Chief of Staff, Council Member Maya Esparza, City of San Jose

Kira Valenta, Management Analyst, Supervisor Mike Wasserman, County of Santa Clara


Higher Education

Fernanda Perdomo Arciniegas, Deputy Diversity Officer, SJSU

Ranjit Bains, Financial Manager and Research Administrator, Stanford University

Sabra Diridon, Interim Associate Vice President for Advancement, SJSU

Kelsey Fisher, Courses, Lecturer, & Postdoc Officer at Stanford University Graduate School of Education

Dan Goodrich, Senior Transportation Security Scientist, Mineta Transportation Institute

Twinki Mistry, Director, Service Quality/ IT, CSU East Bay

Phaly Phon, Administrative Support Coordinator, San Jose State University

Eric Ramones, Assoc. Vice Chancellor of Human Resources,  West Valley-Mission Com. College Dist.

Mai Tran, Research Personnel Manager, UC San Francisco


Non-Profit Sector

Jessica Arline, Wellness Program Analyst, El Camino Hospital

Lt. Darren Bader, USAR, Manager of Care Coordination, Sutter Memorial Hospital

Josh Barousse, Director of Development, San Jose Spotlight

Jerry Datillo, Caminar Jobs Plus

Catherine Derringer, Director of Individual Major Gifts, KQED Television

Tamar Kaufmann-Menzel, Manager, Call Center, Planned Parenthood Mar Monte

Shawntee Michael, Funds Development Manager, Sacred Heart Community Services

Christina Salvatier, Chief Financial Officer, Valley Medical Center Foundation


Private Sector

Ivo Basor, Planning Technician, Swift Consulting Services, Santa Cruz

Rod Diridon, Jr., Apple Government Relations Manager

Doug Feliciano, Manager of Security, Great Mall, Milpitas

Cheryl Galloway, Director of Education and Community Engagement, Facilitron

Debbie Gonzales, Director of Human Resources, Front Porch Retirement Community, Sunnyvale

Reuben Hasani, Recruiter, Executive Connections Group

Bradyn Miller, Site Coordinator, Hewlett Packard, Vancouver, Washington

Sayrne Miller,  Financial Services

Rene Picazo, Senior New Business Representative, PG&E

Ben Sok, owner, private food business

Ben Tripousis, Associate Vice President and Senior Program Manager, HNTB

Tim Tung, Director & Lead Analyst, Standard and Poors Global Ratings, San Francisco

Dalia VanDerZee, Special Project Manager, Department of Medicine, Stanford University

Griffin Weizer, Policy Coordinator, Silicon Valley Leadership Groun

Amy Winkleblack, Senior Director of Development, Santa Clara Valley Humane Society

John Wills, Director, Language School, ShanDong, China