Directory of Committee Assignments

(Last update September 22, 2020)  


Although this website is updated regularly, there may be occasions when someone has recently been appointed to a committee and has yet to be added to this webpage.  Appointments to committees under the Senate are made via a consent calendar brought by the AVC of the Senate, currently AVC Roxana Marachi, to the Executive Committee and the Senate.  Appointments and removals WILL NOT appear on the committee assignments and vacancy pages until after they are approved by the Executive Committee and Senate.  We thank you for your patience.

Please contact the Committee on Committees Representative for your college (see below), the Chair of the Committee on Committees, Roxana Marachi, to verify that the vacancy you are interested in is still available.


 

Policy Committee Assignments

Operating Committee Assignments

Special Agency Assignments:

Other Committee Assignments:

 


 

Policy Committee Assignments 2020-2021

Note:  All policy committees report to the Executive Committee

Policy Committees: Executive Committee | Committee on Committees | Curriculum and Research | Instruction and Student Affairs | Organization and Government |Professional Standards

 

Executive Committee

Chair: Ravisha Mathur, 0024, x42442

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title  Term Ending
A Ravisha Mathur 0024 42442 Senate Chair Elected
B Alison McKee 0098 44535 Vice Chair Elected
C Mary Papazian 0002 41177 President EXO
D Vincent Del Casino 0020 42400 Provost EXO
E Charlie Faas 0006 41500 Vice President for Finance and Administration EXO
F Patrick Day 0031 45900 Vice President for Student Affairs EXO
G Kathleen Wong(Lau) 0007 41187 Chief Diversity Officer EXO
H Roxana Marachi 0074 43729 Associate vice Chair/Chair of Committee on Committees Elected
I Julia Curry 0118 45310 Statewide Senator Elected
J Zobeida Delgadillo 0128 46244 President, Associated Students EXO
K Stefan Frazier 0093 44443 Faculty at Large Elected
L Brandon White 0100 44839 Chair: Curr. & Research Policy Comm. Elected
M Laura Sullivan-Green 0083 43906 Chair: Instr. & Stu. Aff. Policy Comm. Elected
N Karthika Sasikumar 0119 41361 Chair: Org. & Gov. Policy Committee Elected
O Kenneth Peter 0119 45562 Chair: Prof. Stds. Policy Committee Elected

top

Committee on Committees

Chair: Roxana Marachi, 0075, x43729

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Sheri Rickman 0057 43167 Health and Human Sciences 2022
B Jennifer Bechkoff 0069 43693 Business 2022
C Marcella McCollum 0079 43151 Education  2021
D Dahyun Oh 0085 43197 Engineering 2022
E Kristen Rebmann 0029 48443 General Unit 2022
F Avizia Long   0091 44607  Humanities and the Arts 2021
G Vacant ---- ----- Science

 

2021

H

Joanne Rondilla (Semester appt.)

Faustina DuCros

0107

 

0122

41543

 

45325

Social Sciences

Dec. 2020

 

Seat Term 2021

I Eva Joice 0024 42440 SenateAdministrator (Non-Voting) 

 

EXO

J Zobeida Delgadillo 0128 46244 Student Senator 2021

top

Curriculum and Research Committee

Chair: Brandon White, 0100, 44839

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title  Term
A Pam Stacks 0025 42480 AVP Research  EXO
B Thalia Anagnos 0030 42447 Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education EXO
C Marc d'Alarcao 0020 42400 Dean, College of Graduate Studies EXO
D Nancy Dudley 0057 43154 Health and Human Sciences 2021
E Susana Khavul 0070 43502 Business 2021
F Cara Maffini 0075 43718 Education  2021
G Pat Backer 0061 43214 Engineering 2021
H Kelly Masegian 0032 46024 General Unit 2021
I Janet Kitajima 0093 44707 Humanities 2021
J Brandon White 0100 44839 Science 2021
K Tabitha Hart 0112 45510 Social Sciences 2021
1 Anoop Kaur 0128 46242 Student Senator 2021

top

Instruction and Student Affairs Committee

Chair: Laura Sullivan-Green, 0083, x43906

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title  Term
A Greg Wolcott 0196 41490 AVP for Student Affairs (or designee) 2021
B Marian Yao 0193 42575 AVP Enrollment Services (or designee) 2021
C Melinda Jackson 0119 45293 Associate Dean for UG Studies (Non-Voting) 2021
D Amy Leisenring 0279 45756 Associate Dean of Graduate Studies (Non-Voting) 2021
E Zobeida Delgadillo 0128 46244 Assoc Students President 2021
F

Henderson Hill

0038 45957

Director, Student Involvement

2021
G Eric Rollerson 0133 55624 Director, University Housing Services 2021
H Kadence Walker 0128 46242 Student Senator 2021
I Nina Chuang 0128 46244 Student Senator 2021
J Dalila Gomez 0128 46244 Student Senator 2021
K Vacant 0128 46244 Graduate Student 2021
L Soma Sen 0124 45851 Health and Human Sciences 2021
M Alaka Rao 0070 43417 Business 2021
N Nadia Sorkhabi 0075 47478 Education 2021
O Laura Sullivan-Green 0083 43906 Engineering  2021
P Wei-Chien Lee 0035 45910 General Unit 2021
Q Sharmin Khan 0093 41332 Humanities and the Arts 2021
R

Rachael French

0100

44894

Science 2021
S

Mary Wilson

0117 45320 Social Sciences  2021
T Sheryl Walters Alumni   Alumni Rep EXO

top

Organization and Government Committee

Chair:  Karthika Sasikumar, 0119, x41361

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A B.J. Grosvenor 0052 42970 Health and Human Sciences 2021
C Thomas Altura 0070 47884 Business 2021
D Robert Ovetz 0119 45555 Education 2021
E Nicole Okamoto 0087 43800 Engineering  2021
F Silke Higgins 0028 82118 General Unit 2021
G Nick Taylor 0090 44458

 Humanities and the Arts

2021
H Mark Thompson 0090 44433 Humanities and the Arts (2) 2021
I Wes Maciejewski 0103 43008 Science 2021
J Karthika Sasikumar 0119 41361 Social Sciences 2021
K Susan McClory Emeritus ------- Emeritus Rep. 2021
L Lisa Millora 0002 41177 President's designee EXO
1 Flor Rebeca Jimenez 0128 46242 Student Senator 2021

top

Professional Standards Committee

Chair: Kenneth Peter, 0119, x45562

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Magdalena Barrera 0020 45583 Vice Provost for Faculty Success 2021
B Jerilyn "Gigi" Smith 0059 43081 Health and Human Sciences 2021
C Chunlei Wang 0070 42775 Business 2021
D Nidhi Mahendra 0079 48161 Education 2021
E Gokay Saldamli 0180  44150 Engineering 2021
F Nyle Monday 0028 82041 General Unit 2021
G Shannon Rose Riley 0092 44535 Humanities and the Arts 2021
H Shelley Cargill 0100 44891 Science 2021
I Kenneth Peter 0119 45562 Social Sciences (1) 2021
J Priya Raman 0112 45371 Social Sciences (2) 2021
1 Brendan Quock 0128 46242 Student Senator 2021

top


 

Operating Committee Assignments 2020–2021

Note:  All Operating Committees report to one of the policy committees as indicated below

Operating Committees: Faculty Diversity | General Education Advisory CommitteeGraduate Studies and Research | Institutional Review Board | International Programs and Students | Program Planning |Student Evaluation and Review Board | Student Fairness | Undergraduate Studies | 

 

Faculty Diversity Committee

Chair, Tanvi Kothari, 0164, x43577
(Reports to Professional Standards Committee)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Kathy Wong (Lau) 0007 41187 Chief Diversity Officer EXO
B James Lee 0021 45866 Senior AVP UP or designee EXO
C Deanna Fassett 0026 42303 Senior Vice Provost or designee EXO
D

Soma Sen

0124 45851 Health and Human Sciences 2022
E Tanvi Kothari 0164 43577 Business 2022
F Robert Marx 0075 43717 Education 2023
G Ayca Erdogan 0085 43988 Engineering 2023
H Wei-Chien Lee 0035 45910

 

General Unit

2022

I Vanessa Fernandez 0091 44610 Humanities & Arts  2021
J Dashiell Fryer 0103 45092 Science

 

2023

K T. Bakhru 0122 45744 Social Science 2022
1 Anoop Kaur 0128 46413 AS Director of Academic Affairs 2021
2 Christopher Acosta 0128 46242 AS Director of Intercultural Affairs 2021

top

General Education Advisory Committee

(formerly known as Board of General Studies (BOGS), reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

Chair: David Parent, 0084, x43963

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Melinda Jackson 0030 45293 Vice Provost Undergraduate Educationor designee (Non Voting) EXO, Non Voting
B Priya Raman 0112 45371 Director of Assessment (Non Voting) EXO
C Vacant ---- ----- Faculty - Business 2023
D Robin Love 0075 43718 Faculty—Education 2021
E David Parent 0084 43963 Faculty—Engineering 2021
F

Vacant

---- ----- Faculty - Health and Human Sciences

2022

G

Vacant

---- ----- Faculty—Humanities & the Arts

2022

 

H

Ferdie Rivera

0103 45170 Faculty—Science 2022
I Xiaojia Hou 0117 45520 Faculty—Social Science 2023
J Marjan Madadi 0069 43513 Faculty at Large (1) GE Area Represenative 2021
K Leslye Tinson 0108 45871 Faculty at Large (2) GE Area Represenative 2022
L Ruma Chopra  0117 45515 Faculty at Large (3) GE Area Representative 2023 
1 Vacant 0128 46244 AS Board Member 2021

top

Graduate Studies and Research Committee

Chair: Wes Maciejewski, 0103, x43008
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Cheng Cheng 0028 82119 Coordinator, Library Collection EXO
B Jeff Honda 0020 42427 Associate Dean Graduate Studies EXO
C Vacant ---- ----- Associate Dean Research EXO
D Lan Ngoc Duong 0139 41426 Director Sponsored Pgms (or designee) EXO
E Jessica Chin 0054 43039 Health and Human Sciences

2023

F

Jing Zhang

0069

41346

Business

2022

G Emily Slusser 0075 43752

Education

2023

H Vimal Vishwanathan 0087 43841 Engineering 2023
I Anamika Megwalu 0028 82089 General Unit  2022
J Mark Thompson 0090 44433 Humanities & the Arts 2022
K

Wes Maciejewski

0103

43008

Science

2022

L Wilson Yuan 0050 42968 Social Science  2023
1 Vacant 0128 46244 Graduate Student 2021
2 Vacant 0128 46244  Graduate Student 2021

top

Institutional Review Board—Human Subjects

Chair: Priya Raman, 0112, x45371
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Alena Filip 0024 42479 IRB Coordinator EXO
B Craig Cisar 0054 43018 Health and Human Sciences 2022
C

Areum Jensen

0054

48153 Health and Human Sciences 

2022

D

Elisa Mattarelli

0070

43569

Business

2022

E Danielle Mead 0075 43718 Education 2023
F Emily Slusser 0075 43752 Education 2021
G Anand Ramasubramanian 0082 43922 Engineering 2022
H Bernd Becker

0028

82348

General Unit

2021

I Josh Nelson 0225 44340 Humanities and the Arts 2023
J Wes Maciejewski 0103 43008 Science 2021
K Priya Raman 0112 45371 Social Science 2022
L Leslye Tinson 0108 46415 Social Science  2023
M Vacant ---- ------ Student 2021
N Jeanne Rivard ---- ----- Community-at-Large (1 yr. appt.) 2021
O Alice Butzlaff, RN 0057 41314 Physician or licensed health professional 2022
P Mike Henehan D.O.     Physician (Kinesiological Consultant) as needed
Note Edith Kinney—Prisoner Advocate when cases involve prisoners 0050   Prisoner Advocate as needed

top

International Programs and Students Committee

Chair: Sarika Pruthi, 0164, x46540
(Reports to Instruction and Student Affairs Committee)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Parinaz Zartoshty 0221 46571 Director, Int'l Pgms and Svcs EXO
B Adrienne Jensen-Doray 0038 45956 Student Affairs Office (designee) EXO
C Bernadette Rogers 0197 42555 AVP for Enrollment and Academic Services or designee EXO
D Christie Wright

 

0017

46806 Graduate Studies Office designee EXO
E Susie Morris 0135 45920 Director Study Abroad and Away EXO
F Melinda Jackson 0119 45293 Undergraduate Education Office designee EXO
G Katherine Cushing 0107 45485 Director Global Studies, CIES EXO
H Curt Anderson 0135 42619 AVP/CIES/Continuing Education Office EXO
I Katharine Olson 0117 45521 ACIP Representative EXO
J Xiaojing Liu 0054 46514 Health and Human Sciences 2021
K Sarika Pruthi 0164 46540 Business 2022
L Jason Laker 0073 43654 Education 2021
M Hongrui Liu 0085 43989 Engineering 2022
N Caroline Ouyang 0014 42510 General Unit  2021
O Yasue Yanai 0091 44063 Humanities and the Arts 2023
P Gilles Muller 0101 42632 Science 2023
Q Danijela Dudley 0119 45573 Social Sciences 2023
1 Vacant 0128 46241 Student 2021
2 Vacant 0128 46241 Student 2021

top

Program Planning Committee

Chair: Mary Wilson, 0116, x45509
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Jeff Honda 0020 42427 Office of the Provost EXO
B Thalia Anagnos 0030 42447

Vice Provost for Undergraduate  Education designee

EXO
C Pam Stacks 0022 42488 AVP, Office of  Research EXO
D Lillian Zheng 0186 41516 Director of Institutional Research or designee EXO
E Priya Raman 0112 45371 Director of Assessment EXO
F

Deepika Goyal

Anji Buckner (1 Sem Repl)

0057

 

0052

43149

42971

 

Health and Human Sciences

2022

12/2021

G Megan Chang 0059 43075

Health and Human Sciences

2023
H Gretchen Lester 0070 43579 Business 2021
I Joel Busch 0066 43494 Business 2023
J Krissy Connell 0075 43703 Education

 

2022

K Pei-Tzu Tsai 0079 43733 Education   2021
L Young Park 0180  44150 Engineering 2021
M David Yan 0061 43222 Engineering 2022
N Chunhui Peng 0091 44615 Humanities and the Arts      2022
O Colton Saylor 0090 44479 Humanities and the Arts  2021
P Debra Caires 0249 45166 Science 2021
Q Abraham Wolcott 0101 45449 Science 2022
R Erin Woodhead 0120 45654 Social Science 2022
S Mary Wilson 0116 45509 Social Science 2023
T Silke Higgins 0028 82118

 General Unit

2022

U Vacant ---- ----- General Unit 2022
V Sarah Schraeder 0030 43484 Staff member (Non-Voting) EXO
1 Vanessa Jimenez  0128 46242 Graduate Student 2021
2 Vacant 0128 46242 Undergraduate Student 2021

top

Student Evaluation Review Board

Chair: Caroline Chen, 0066, x43476
(Reports to Professional Standards Committee)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Darren Wilson 0186 41521 Director Institutional Research or designee EXO
B Deanna Fassett 0026 42303 Director, Ctr. Fac. Dev. & Sup. or designee EXO
C Luis Arabit 0059 43077 Health and Human Sciences 2022 
D Caroline Chen 0066 43476 Business 2021
E Brent Duckor 0074 43771 Education 2022
F Wencen Wu 0180 44206 Engineering  2023
G Michelle Villagran 0029 42494 General Unit

2023

H Cynthia Rostankowski 0092 44508 Humanities & the Arts 

2021

I Anh-Tuyet Tran 0101 44966 Science 2022
J Mary Currin-Percival 0119 45569 Social Sciences 2023
K Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2021

top

Student Fairness Committee

Chair: Edward Cohen, 0124, x45824
(Reports to Instruction and Student Affairs Committee)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Feyon Lau 0031 45995 Acting  Ombudsperson EXO
B Deanna Gonzales 0016 42013 Administration Representative EXO
C Amy Leisenring 0279 45756 Administration Representative EXO
D Edward Cohen 0124 45824 Faculty - Health and Human Sciences 2022
E Sonia Lilienthal 0069 42697 Faculty - Business 2021
F Nicole Ramos-Beban 0074 43734

 

Faculty - Education

2022
G Kyle Hambrook 0103 45160 Faculty - Science 2022
H Tova Cooper 0092 44455

Faculty Seat - Humanities & the Arts 

2021

I Vacant ---- -----

General Unit

2022

I Mahima Agumbe Suresh 0180 42985

 

Faculty - Engineering 

2021

J Mark Van Selst 0120 45674 Faculty - Social Sciences 2022
K Joe Fessehaye 0107 43648 Staff Member (Non-Management) 2022
L Maggie Morales 0271 46299 Staff Member (Non-Management) 2021
1 Mikayla Whitmire 0128 46244 Student 2021
2 Vanessa Jimenez 0128 46244 Student 2021
3 Vacant 0128 46244 Student 2021
4 Vacant 0128 46241 Student 2021
5 Vacant 0128 46241 Student 2021
6 Vacant 0128 46241 Student 2021
7 Vacant 0128 46241 Student 2021

top

Undergraduate Studies Committee

Chair: Maria Fusaro, 0075, x43740
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Melinda Jackson 0030 45293 AVP UGS or designee EXO
B Erin Siebert 0054 43207 Health and Human Sciences 2023
C

Jang Cho

0066

43489

Business, A&F

2022

D Maria Fusaro 0075 43740 Education 2022
E Wencen Wu 0180 44206

 Engineering

 2022

F Michael Randle 0193 42535 General Unit 2023
G Fred Cohen 0095 An;44677 Humanities and the Arts 2021
H Ranko Heindl

 0106

 45259

Science

2022

I Cary Feria 0120 45620 Social Sciences 2022
1 Anoop Kaur 0128 46242 Student 2021
2 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2021

top


 

Special Agency Assignments 2020–2021

Special Agencies: Accreditation Review Committee | Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention Committee | Athletics Board | Budget Advisory Committee| Campus Planning Board |Strategic Planning Steering Committee | Student Success Committee 

Accreditation Review Committee

Chair: Pamela Richardson, 0049, x43072

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Pamela Richardson 0049 43072 Faculty member serving as Chair of the committee (Mbr. Steering Committee) 2021
B Ravisha Mathur 0024 46242 Chair of the Senate (or designee) (Mbr. Steering Committee) EXO
C Priya Raman 0112 45371 Faculty Director of Assessment EXO
D Mary Wilson 0117 45500 Chair, Program Planning Committee (Mbr. Steering Committee) EXO
E Marc d'Alarcao 0279 44962 Provost (or designee) (Mbr. Steering Committee) EXO
F Mohamed Abousalem 0022 43318 Member of President's Cabinet 2021
G Charlie Faas 0006  41500 Member of President's Cabinet 2021
H Sarah Schraeder 0030 43484 Staff member from Academic Affairs 2022
I Kayla McGill 0031 46973 Staff member from Student Affairs 2022
J Michael Kaufman 0099 44800 Dean 2022
K Stefan Frazier 0093 44413  Dept. Chair 2021
K Thalia Anagnos 0030 42447  WSCUC Accreditation Liaison Officer (Mbr. Steering Committee) EXO
L Chao Vang 0186 41516 Director, Institutional Research or designee (Mbr. Steering Committee) EXO
M Stacy Porter 0002 41177 Member-at-Large—Off Campus Community (appointed by the President) 2021
N Zobeida Delgadillo  0128  46244 President of Associated Students EXO
O Ruma Chopra 0117 45515 Faculty-at-Large 2022
P Ruby Ramirez 0091 44612 Faculty-at-Large 2022
Q Cheyla Samuelson 0091 44611 Faculty-at-Large 2021
R Sumita Raghuram 0070 43567 Faculty-at-Large 2021
S Virginia Tucker 0029 42490 Faculty-at-Large 2023

top

Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention Committee

Co-Chairs:  Nicole Dubus, 0124, x46242 (1 Academic Affairs, 1 Student Affairs)
Appointed by President for three-year staggered terms; Faculty/staff nominated by Comm/Comm)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Vacant ---- ------ Associate Director, Wellness and Health Promotion or designee EXO
B Carole Dowell 0128 46241 Executive Director for Associated Students or staff designee EXO
C Vicki Gerentes 0038 45958 Student Engagement Coordinator (Greek Life) from Student Involvement EXO
D Eileen Daley 0062 41692 Senior Associate for Academics and Student Services (Athletics) EXO
E Kevin Kinney 0133 (408) 795-5635 Associate Director for Residence Life EXO
F Alexandra Froehlich 0031 45985 Director, Student Cond. & Eth. Dev. or designee EXO
G Frank Belcastro 0012 82065 Univ. Chief of Police or designee EXO
H Dalila Gomez 0128 46244 AS Board of Directors Student designee 2021
I Nadeem Hasan 0035 45910 Dir. of Counseling & Psychological Services or designee EXO
J Vacant ---- ----- Assistant Director, International Student and Scholar Advising EXO
K Vacant  ---- ------ Residential Advisor designated by RHA 2021
L Nicole Dubus 0124 46242 Faculty-At-Large (preferably from Health related discipline) 2023
M Kim Tsai 0075 43741 Faculty-At-Large 2021
N Vacant  ----- ----- Staff-at-Large (non-MPP from Academic Affairs Division) 2021
1 Vacant 0128 46244 Student Rep (Peer Health Education Program) 2021
2 Vacant 0128 46242 Greek Life Student Representative 2021


top

Athletics Board

Chair:  Colleen Johnson, 0035, x45910
(Three-year faculty terms; appointed by President upon Senate recommendation)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Ryan Ward 0002 41177 President's Designee Non-voting/EXO
B Marie Tuite 0062 41730 Dir, Div of Athletics Non-voting/EXO
C David Rasmussen 0062 41514 Senior Athletics Administrator for Compliance Non-voting/EXO
D

David Neighbors

----  41025 Pres, Spartan Athletic Fund or designee EXO
E Tamar Semerjian 0114 43069 Fac. Ath. Rep EXO
F Zobeida Delgadillo 0128 46244 Assoc Stu Pres or Designee EXO
G Eileen Daley 0062 41692 Senior Athletics Administrator for Academic and Student Services Non-voting
H Katrina Festejo 0128 46241 Student Athlete Advisory Committee President or designee EXO
I Annette Nellen (BUS) 0066 43508 Faculty-at-Large—tenured 2021
J Colleen Johnson (GU) 0035 45910 Faculty-at-Large—tenured 2021
K Seung Ho Chang (HHS) *0054 48154 Faculty-at-Large 2022
L

Masaaki Tsuruike (HHS)

0054 43040 Faculty-at-Large--tenured 2022
M Jin Li 0054 43046 Faculty-at-Large 2023

top  

Budget Advisory Committee

Co-Chair:  Alison McKee, 0098, x44535, Co-Chair: Charlie Faas , 0006, x41500

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Alison Mckee 0098 44535 Vice Chair of the Senate, Co-Chair EXO
B Charlie Faas 0006 41500 VP Administration & Finance, Co-Chair EXO
C Sami Monsur 0023 43603 AVP Academic Budgets & Planning EXO
D Eric Rollerson 0133 795-5600 Presidential appointee from outside Academic Affairs 2022
E Michael Kaufman 0099 44800 Dean 2022
F Tamar Semerjian 0114 43069 Department Chair 2021
G Billie Jo Grosvenor 0052 43003 Faculty Senator 2023
H Simon Rodan 0070 43415 Faculty Senator 2022
I Colin Onita 0066 43716 Faculty-at-Large 2022
J Gilles Muller 0101 42632 Faculty-at-Large 2021
K Zobeida Delgadillo 0128 46244 AS President or designee 2021
L Jennifer Nathan 0279 42707 Academic Affairs Staff Member with budget resp. 2022

top

 

Campus Planning Board

Chair:  Silke Higgins, 0028, x82118
(Faculty appointed by Senate upon nomination by Exec Comm for three-year terms)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Magdalena Barrera 0020 45583 Provost or Designee EXO
B Beth Colbert 0256 41119 VP University Advancement or Designee EXO
C Robb Drury 0031 46213 VP Student Affairs or Designee EXO
D Traci Ferdolage 0010 41940 Senior AVP FD&O EXO
E Ashraf Fouad 0010 41959 Senior Director Planning, Design & Construction (non-voting) EXO
F Lisa Millora 0002 41177 President's Designee EXO
G Xiaojing (Kate) Liu 0058 46514 Health and Human Sciences

2021

H

Nitin Aggarwal

0244

47711

Business

 

2023

 

I Hyojin Lee 0069 48160

Education

FAL BUS

Seat Term 2023

Term

2021

 

J Younghee Park 0180 47854 Engineering 2022
K Diana Stover 0055 43271 Humanities and the Arts  2023
L Vacant ---- ----- Science/Biology 2023
M Benjamin Carter 0100 44840 Science 2021
N Serena Alexander 0185 45882 Social Science 2021
O

Ben Thienes

0062 41290 General Unit 2021
P Debashish Basak 0013 42332 Support Staff 2023
Q Trevor Thompson 0002 41177 Community 2021
1 Raj Shah 0128 46244 AS Director of Business Affairs 2021
2 Jocelyn Jones-Trammell 0128 46244 AS Director of Sustainability 2021

top

Strategic Planning Steering Committee 

(Reports to the President)

Co-Chair:  Ravisha Mathur 0024, x42442
Co-Chair:  Vincent Del Casino, 0020, x42400

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Vincent Del Casino 0020 42400 Co-Chair, Provost EXO
B Ravisha Mathur 0024 42442 Co-Chair, Senate Chair EXO
C Theresa Davis 0257 41120 Rep. from President's Cabinet EXO
D Bob Lim 0234 42374 Rep. from President's Cabinet EXO
E Zobeida Delgadillo 0128 46244 AS President or designee EXO
F Vacant 0128 46244 Graduate Student 2021
F Dan Moshavi 0065 43400 Dean 2021
G Yoshi Iwasaki  0052 41318 Chair 2023
H Tanvi Korthari 0164 43577 Faculty-at-Large 2021
I Edith Kinney 0050 42946 Faculty-at-Large 2022
H Andrea Tully 0030 45440 Staff 2022
I Ravneet Tiwana 0186 48128 Staff 2021
J Harriet Arnold ---- ----- Alumni Member 2023
K Vacant ---- ----- Community Member 2023
* Lisa Millora 0002 41516 Support Staff not committee member ----
* Lillian Zhang 0186 41177 Support Staff not committee member ----

top

Student Success Committee

Co-Chair:  Sharon Willey, 0011, x47096
(Reports to ISA)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Sharon Willey 0011 47096 Senior AVP Enrollment Management EXO
B Greg Wolcott 0196  42637 AVP Transition & Retention Services EXO
C Vacant ---- ----- Academic Affairs Representative EXO
D Coleetta McElroy 0011 46086 Student Affairs Representative EXO
E Nina Chuang 0128 46242 Undergraduate Student 2021
F Joshua Reyes 0128 46242 Undergraduate Student 2021
G Vacant 0128 46242 Graduate/Undergraduate Student 2021
H Sarika Pruthi 0164 46540 Faculty-at-Large 2022
I Robert Ovetz 0119 45555 Faculty-at-Large 2021
J Diana Seah 0025 44340 Faculty-at-Large 2022
K Xi (Alex) Feng 0058 43100 Faculty-at-Large 2022
L Ellen Middaugh 0075 46594 Faculty-at-Large 2021

top


 

Other Committees 2020–2021

Other Committees: Academic Disqualification and Reinstatement Committee | Board of Academic Freedom and Professional Responsibility|  Transit/Traffic and Parking Committee|  University Library BoardUniversity Sustainability BoardUniversity Writing Committee | 

 

Academic Disqualification and Reinstatement Review Committee

Chair: Melinda Jackson, 0030, x45293

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Melinda Jackson 0030 45293 Associate Dean of Undergraduate Education EXO
B Sonja Daniels 0031 45900 AVP Student Affairs EXO
C Mathew Masucci 0049 42900 Assoc. Dean, Health and Human Sciences EXO
D Meg Virick 0065 43411 Assoc. Dean, Business  EXO
E Marcos Pizarro 0071 43600 Assoc. Dean, Education EXO
F Jinny Rhee 0080 43876 Assoc. Dean, Engineering EXO
G Vacant ---- ----- Associate Dean, Professional and Global Education EXO
H Roula Svorou 0088  44307 Assoc. Dean, Humanities and Arts EXO
I Elaine Collins 0099 44999 Assoc. Dean, Science EXO
J Ron Rogers 0107 45300 Assoc. Dean, Social Sciences EXO
K Jeff Honda 0020 42427 Assoc. Dean Graduate Studies EXO
L Cindy Kato 0193 41537 Director, Advising & Retention Svcs, or designee EXO
M Jimma Cortes-Smith 0035 45910 Director, Counseling Services or designee EXO

top

Board of Academic Freedom and Professional Responsibility

Chair: James Brent, 0119, x45572
(Works w/ Office of Faculty Affairs; Members FT Tenured elected by College/Unit for four-year terms)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Shaum Bhagat 0176 ---- Health and Human Sciences 2022
B Malu Roldan 0244 43434 Business 2023
C Vacant ---- ------ Education 2024
D Thuy Le 0084 45708 Engineering 2022
E Vacant ---- ----- Humanities and the Arts 2024
F Elizabeth McGee-Bergerol 0100 45277 Science 2022
G James Brent 0119 45572 Social Sciences 2023
H Nyle Monday 0028 82041 General Unit 2021

top 

Transit, Traffic, and Parking Committee

Chair: Eric Cross, 0166, 46511
(Presidential Directive)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Eric Cross 0166 46511 Support Services Commander/rep from UPD traffic and parking EXO
B Patricia Harris 0237 41748 Public Affairs Officer - non-voting EXO
C *Tiffany Rodriguez 0129 46246 Staff Mbr. of Trans Demand Program - non-voting EXO
D Ngoc Nguyen 0166 46563 Staff Mbr UPD non-voting EXO
E *Tiffany Rodriguez 0129 46246 Mgr. Trans. Solutions 2022
F Darwyyn Deyo 0114 45413 Faculty Sept. 30, 2022
G Miwa Merz 0069 43519 Faculty Sept. 30, 2022
H Denise Dawkins 0057 41327 Faculty Sept. 30, 2022
I Vacant ---- ---- Campus Neighborhood 2022
J Vacant ----- ------ Non-bargaining unit staff member selected by HR 2022
K Cindy Marota 0168 46000 Rep. Accessible Education Center 2022
L Eric Rollerson 0133 408-795-5600 Rep. Housing 2022
1 Vacant 0128 46241 Student 2021
2 Vacant 0128 46241 Student 2021
3 Vacant 0128 46241 Student 2021

Note: members are appointed for two-year terms beginning October 1st.  *Note:  Tiffany sits in the staff seat but is acting mgr of trans solutions.

top

University Library Board

Chair: Joni Bodart, 0029, x42728 
(Reports to Executive Committee)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Ann Agee 0028 82033

(Interim)  Dean University Library (Non-Voting)

EXO
B Stefan Frazier 0074 43729 Past Chair of the Senate or FAL to the Exec. Comm. EXO
C Mantra Roy 0028 82039 Library Faculty (T/TT) 2021
D Cheng Cheng 0028 82119 Library Faculty (T/TT) 2022
E

Vacant

----

-----

Library Faculty (T/TT)

2021

F Jihyun Lee 0054 41986 Health and Human Sciences 2023
G Benjamin Anderson 0066 43483 Business 2022
H

Maureen Smith

0075

43774

Education

2023

I IndumathiJeyachandran 0083 43824

Engineering

2023
J Paul Kauppila 0028 82042

General Unit

2023

K Jose Villagrana 0090 44429

 

Humanities and the Arts 

 

2022

L Katerina Potika 0249 45134

Science

2022

M Katharine Olson

0117

45521

 

Social Sciences

2023

M Joni Bodart 0029 42728 Sch Libr & Info Sci Faculty 2021
1 Zobeida Delgadillo 0128 46241 Assoc Stu Pres or designee EXO
2 Vacant 0128 45241 Undergraduate  Student 2021
3 Vacant 0128 46241

Graduate Student

2021

top 

University Sustainability Board

Co-Chair: (Tianqin) Kelly Shi, 0164, x48443

Co Chair:  Debbie Andres, 0006

(Reports to Senate, and the President)

De

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A

Debbie Andres 

0006 41946 Director, Sustainability EXO
D Ben Falter 0037 46303 Executive Director Student Union EXO
E Tracy Ferdolage 0010 41940 AVP of FDO (or designee) EXO
F Paul Cingolani 0145 41861 Spartan Eats rep (selected by VPAF) EXO
G Jocelyn Jones- Trammell 0128 46244 AS Director of Sustainability  EXO
H Michael Kaufman 0099 44800 Rep of Deans/Selected by Council of Deans 2022
I Dina Izenstark 0075 43872 Faculty-at-Large 2023
J Tianqin "Kelly" Shi 0164 48443 Faculty-at-Large 2023
K David Chai 0025 44340 Faculty-at-Large 2023
L Megan Thiele 0122 42975 Faculty-at-Large 2022
M Yinghua Huang 0211 43274 Faculty-at-Large 2021
Q Cher Jones 0099 45281 Staff Member 2022
R Katelin Johnston 0128 46242 Student 2021
S Peggy Cabrera 0028 82034 Rep from MLK Library EXO
T Carlos Escobar 0129 47433 Rep from Transportation Solutions designated by AS Exec. Dir. EXO

top

University Writing Committee

(reports to the Curriculum and Research Committee)

Chair: Shannon Miller, x44300, 0088

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A Shannon Miller 0088 44300

College Dean/UWC Chair

Appointed by the Provost

EXO
B Richard McNabb 0090 41382 SJSU Writing Programs Administrator (WPA) EXO
C Thomas Moriarty 0090 44515 SJSU Writing Across the Curriculum (WAC) Director EXO
D Michelle Hager 0172 42249 Writing Center Director EXO
E Amy Russo 0172 82101 Coordinator of Multilingual Writing Support  Services EXO
F Melinda Jackson 0030 45293 Vice Provost for UG Education or Designee EXO
G Derrick Koh 0039 46283 Director Testing

EXO

non-voting 

H Amy Leisenring 0279 45756 Dean College of Graduate Studies or Designee

 

EXO

 

 

I Peggy Cabrera 0028 82034 Faculty - University Library 2022
J Michelle Hampton 0057 43145 Faculty - CHHS 2023
K Pamela Wells 0070 48054 Faculty - BUS 2021
L Lara Kassab 0074 44091

 

Faculty -

EDUC

2022

M

Anil Kumar

0085 47850

Faculty - ENGR

2023

N Michael Stephens 0029 42490

Member - General Unit

2023
N Stefan Frazier 0093 44443

Faculty -H&A 

LLD Dept

2021
O Cindy Baer 0090 44451 Faculty - H&A 2022
P Oona Hatton 0112 45372

Faculty - Science (FAL)

2021, Seat term ends 2023
Q Kathleen McConnell 0112 45374

Faculty - Social Sciences

2021
R ---- ---- ----

Student - UG 

(has satisfied WC II requirement)

2021
S ---- ---- ----

Student - Grad Stud (that has satisfied Graduate writing requirements

2021

top