Admissions FAQ

I've submitted the online application and paid the application fee. What’s next?

Visit the following page(s) for information on our application process:
Conditional Admission applicants:
http://www.sjsu.edu/igateways/programs/conditional-admission/index.html
F-1 Visa applicants:
www.sjsu.edu/igateways/apply/f1-applicants/
F-1 Transfer applicants:
http://www.sjsu.edu/igateways/apply/f1-transfers/
Non F-1 applicants:
http://www.sjsu.edu/igateways/apply/non-f1/



What is an I-20?

An I-20 is an official government document that certifies the student is eligible to be an F-1 non-immigrant at International Gateways. You will use the I-20 to schedule a visa interview in your home country or third country.
If you want to study at International Gateways, then you must use your International Gateways I-20 to schedule your visa interview and to enter the United States. 



How long does it take to get an I-20?

Once your file is complete and we have received all documents, we will then send you a tuition payment email. After we have received payment, it can take our office anywhere from 5-7 business days to issue and mail your I-20. 



What do I do when I receive my I-20?

You must pay the $200 SEVIS fee and make an appointment with the U.S. Embassy in your country of residence for an F-1 visa.
The application steps may vary depending on the U.S. Embassy that you plan to apply. Please visit the website of the U.S. Embassy where you plan to apply for the visa interview:
December, January, July and August are very busy months for the U.S. Embassies worldwide. Please make an appointment in advance. It is important to note that schools in the U.S. cannot guarantee that the U.S. Embassy will issue an F-1 visa for the purpose of study in the U.S.



I’m studying in the U.S. at another school. How do I transfer to International Gateways?

Please visit this page for directions on how to apply to our program as an F-1 transfer student.



I don’t need an F-1 visa. How do I apply to International Gateways?

Please visit this page on how to apply as a Non-F1 applicant.

 

I want my spouse/child (under 21) to come with me. Is it possible?

Please visit this page for information about F-1 Dependents.  

 


Do I have to provide proof of funds for one year even though I will stay in the U.S. less than one year?

Yes. U.S. Homeland Security requires schools to collect proof of funds for the first year even if the student is not planning to study for a full year.  Please keep in mind that the amount on the bank statement/financial statement will be listed on the I-20, and that you will need to take the bank statement with you to your F-1 visa interview. 



Where can I apply for an F-1 visa?

The recent U.S. government law requires all F-1 students and their dependents to apply for an F-1 visa in their country of citizenship or permanent residency. 

 

What do I need for the F-1 visa interview?

Please see the Visa Hints page for information on the visa process. 

 


When can I apply for an F-1 visa and when can I enter the U.S.?

F-1 visas can be issued up to 120 days prior to the program start date.

F-1 student can enter the U.S. no earlier than 30 days before the program start date.



What if my visa gets denied?

If your F-1 visa is denied, please inform us in writing immediately. You will then be required to send us the original I-20. Once we receive the I-20, we can begin the tuition refund process. Please see our Tuition Refund Policy for more specific information. 



$200 (non-refundable) SEVIS FEE

The recent U.S. immigration policy requires all F-1 applicants to pay the $200 SEVIS fee. You must ask the U.S. Embassy how to pay this fee to them. Our office is unable to pay this fee on behalf of the students. You will need a SEVIS ID number and school code in order to pay this fee. Once we issue an I-20, your SEVIS ID number will automatically appear on the Admission Tracking Site.



What if my visa gets denied?

If your F-1 visa is denied, please inform us in writing immediately. You will then be required to send us the original I-20. Once we receive the I-20, we can begin the tuition refund process. Please see our Tuition Refund Policy for more specific information.