Admissions FAQ

How much is the application fee?

The application fee is $150 and non-refundable.

 

How much is the tuition?

  • Academic and Test Preparation: $3590 (9 weeks) or $5790 (17 weeks)
  • Semester at SJSU: $7000 (18 weeks)

Please note: Tuition prices are subject to change without notice.

 

Do I need to pay a tuition deposit before I receive an I-20?

No, International Gateways does not require a tuition deposit. You will receive your I-20 after all required documents and fees have been received an processed.

 

Do I have to provide proof of funds for one year even though I will stay in the U.S. less than one year?

Yes. U.S. Homeland Security requires schools to collect proof of funds for the first year even if the student is not planning to study for a full year. Please keep in mind that the amount on your bank statement will be listed on your I-20, and you will need to bring the bank statement to your F-1 visa interview.

 

Can I bring my spouse and/or children as dependents?

Yes. Applicants who want their spouse and/or children to accompany them as F-2 dependents must provide their dependent(s) information on our online application. Applicants must submit the dependent(s) passport page and additional funds of $14,000 for each dependent. 

 

What is an I-20?

An I-20 is a government document that certifies your eligibility to be an F-1 student. The I-20 is one of the required documents for an F-1 visa interview.

 

How long does it take to process my I-20?

Your I-20 will be issued within 5-7 business days from the time our admissions office receives and reviews your online application, application fee, and all required documents.

Your I-20 will be sent by express mail. International shipping usually takes 3-5 business days.

 

What should I do after I receive my I-20?

You must pay the SEVIS fee at fmjfee.com and schedule an F-1 visa appointment at the US Embassy or Consulate.

It is important to note that schools in the U.S. cannot guarantee that the U.S. Embassy will issue an F-1 visa for the purpose of study in the U.S.

For more information on how to apply for an F-1 visa, please visit our How to Get Your Student (F) Visa page or the Department of Homeland Security’s Study in the States website.  

 

What documents should I bring for my F-1 visa interview?

Please visit our How to Get Your Student (F) Visa page.

 

When can I enter the U.S.?

F-1 student can enter the U.S. no earlier than 30 days before the program start date. You can find the exact “earliest admission date” on the first page of your I-20.

 

What if my visa gets denied?

If your F-1 visa is denied, please inform us in writing immediately. If you have already paid tuition, please refer to our Tuition Refund Policy for refund eligibility and instructions.