Award Recipients

The College of Applied Sciences and Arts is proud of the many accomplishments of its faculty, students and alumni. Here we recognize some of the awards received by students and faculty since Spring 2014.


Student Awards and Scholarships 2014-15

Alumni Association Scholarship

The College of Applied Sciences and Arts was well represented Sept. 16, 2014 at the San José State University Alumni Association Scholarship Reception. Of the dozens of honorees who were recognized at the event, seven hail from CASA majors.

CASA Associate Dean Greg Payne attended the celebration and had the honor of introducing the two students selected to receive the Alumni Association Dean’s Scholarship for Applied Sciences and Arts. David Elliott, a Social Work major, said he hopes to continue his studies in the Master of Social Work program, and Michelle Mussett, also a Social Work major, said the scholarship would allow her to focus on her internship at the CSU Monterey Bay Campus Health Center.

Other student scholarships and awards

Alumni Association Santa Cruz Chapter Scholarships - Anna Sramek, Nutrition, Food Science and Packaging; Kelly McGuckin, Valley Foundation School of Nursing; and Nancy Zuniga, a Social Work student.

Air Force Association Cadet Community Service Award – Gavril Torrijos, AFROTC

Air Force Association Outstanding Cadet Award – Stephen Rose, AFROTC

Bay Area Press Photographers’ Association 40th Annual News Photography and Video competition – James Tensuan and  Kevin Johnson, Journalism and Mass Communications

2014 Capital One Academic All-America Division I At-Large second team – Darcie Anderson, Kinesiology

Phyllis and Alan Simpkins Leadership Award – Gina Guglielmoni, Kinesiology

San Jose Woman’s Club Scholarship – Cuong Truong, Valley Foundation School of Nursing

Silicon Valley Armed Forces Communications & Electronics Association Scholarships – Henry Salazar and Steven Wong, AFROTC

Special Libraries Association Student Group Certificate of Merit – The School of Information SLA Chapter

 

Faculty Awards 2014-15

Yoshihiro Uchida, a judo instructor in Kinesiology received a medal for distinguished service in November from SJSU President Mohammad Qayoumi, at the re-dedication of Yoshihiro Uchida Hall.

The Helen L. Stevens Outstanding International Educator Award for 2014 was presented to three professors in October 2014, including two CASA professors. Tamara McKinnon, a Valley Foundation School of Nursing professor, was honored for her work on creating a community health course for nursing and occupational therapy students. Linda Levine, a recreation professor, was recognized for work creating a faculty-led program in Paris with her husband David Buseck.

Winners of the Helen Stevens Outstanding International Educator Award posed for a picture at the award reception with their husbands. Yasue Yanai, second from left, Tamara McKinnon, third from left, and Linda Levine, far right, were selected for recognition for their outstanding efforts to provide a global education to SJSU students.Winners of the Helen Stevens Outstanding International Educator Award posed for a picture at the award reception with their husbands. Yasue Yanai, second from left, Tamara McKinnon, third from left, and Linda Levine, far right, were selected for recognition for their outstanding efforts to provide a global education to SJSU students.

The Quarterback Club awarded an Outstanding Faculty Award to Linda Levine, a Recreation professor, in August.

2013-2014 Awards

Aerospace/Air Force ROTC

Jacob Lambert - Air Force Association Award

Derek JenkinsTyler BroderKristen Dava,  Andrew Clift - American Legion General Military Excellence Award

Megan Etkind, Jacob LambertJacob TierneyJason Bassett - American Legion Scholastic Excellence Award

Harman Purewal – American Veterans Award

Robert Powell - Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Honor Certificate Award

Monica Tran - Daughters of the American Revolution Award

Jordan Garza - Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America Award

Jacob Lambert - Military Officers Association of America Award

Tyler Olson - Military Order of the Purple Heart Award

Brandon Arias, Dillon Hagerty and Mikaela Lising - Military Order of World Wars Award

Charles Rymer - National Defense Industrial Association Award

Megan Etkind - National Defense Transportation Association Award

Frank Rosette - National Sojourners Award

Air Force ROTC detachment 045 – Northern California Warrior Challenge Champion

Charles Rymer - R.  Col Howard E. Brown Cadre Memorial Award

Allen SchnibbenRobert PowellGavril Torrijos  - Reserve Officers Association Award

Steven Rose - Scottish Rite Southern Jurisdiction Award

Steven Rose - Society of American Military Engineers Award

Kyle King - Society of the War of 1812 Award

Calvin Craig - Sons of the American Revolution Award

Cameron Chinn - Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War

Frank J. Rosette - USAA Spirit Award

Andrew Griffitts - Veterans of Foreign Wars Award

Health Science and Recreation

Isra Ahmad – San Jose State University Outstanding Senior Award

Suzy Ross - San Jose State University Annual Service Learning and Community Engagement Award, faculty lecturer

Journalism and Mass Communications

Stephanie Wong and Christina Cobb – First place, best special section, California College Media Association Annual Awards

Leeta-Rose Ballester - California College Media Association Annual Awards

Raphael Kluniok – First place, best sports photo and third place, best news photo, California College Media Association Annual Awards

Codi Mills – Second place, best photo series, third place, best sports photo, California College Media Association Annual Awards

Carolyn Seng – second place, best features photo, California College Media Association Annual Awards

Spartan Daily staff – third place, best overall design, first place for color ad and third place for promotional campaign, California College Media Association Annual Awards

Chris Phillips – gold and silver place, Silicon Valley’s American Advertising Federation American Advertising Awards, radio student category

Justice Studies

San Jose State University Iota Chapter of Alpha Phi Sigma – National Criminal Justice Honor Society Outstanding Leadership Award and Outstanding Yearbook Award

Kinesiology

Darcie Anderson, James Boyett and Anthony Pomposo – American Kinesiology Association scholarship certificate

Emily Wughalter – Luther Halsey Gulick Medal from the American Alliance for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance and the Distinguished Service Award from the National Association for Kinesiology in Higher Education (faculty)

School of Library and Information Sciences

Debbie Reese - College of Applied Sciences and Arts Committee to Enhance Equity and Diversity Award

American Library Association Student Chapter of the Year

Michelle Holschuh, Michael Stehens and Melba Tomeo – 2013 Excellence in Online Teaching Award from the Web-based Information Science Education Consortium (faculty)

School of Library and information Sciences Faculty and Staff Awards:

  • Dr. Debra Hansen, Outstanding Professor
  • Dr. Anthony Bernier and Dr. Susan Maret, Distinguished Scholars
  • Beth Wrenn-Estes, Distinguished Service (Faculty)
  • Kristina Luna and Vicki Robison, Distinguished Service (Staff)
  • Suzanne Harris, Distinguished Service (Special/Other)
  • Dr. Mary Ann Harlan, Outstanding Lecturer
  • Melba Tomeo, Outstanding Teacher
  • Dr. Lili Luo, Outreach and Collaboration
  • Marci Hunsaker and Dora Ozawa, Special Recognition

Valley Foundation School of Nursing

Tamara McKinnon - San Jose State University Annual Service Learning and Community Engagement Award, faculty lecturer

Nutrition, Food Science and Packaging

Ashwini Wagle – College of Applied Sciences and Arts Committee to Enhance Equity and Diversity Award (faculty)

Kasuen Mauldin – 2014 California Dietetics Association Excellence in Research Award and CSU Program for Education and Research in Biotechnology, travel grant (faculty)

Marjorie Freedman – 2013 Champions of Health Award from the California Center for Public Health Advocacy (faculty)

Occupational Therapy

Abby Barton – 2014 Maddak Award, student division

Lynne Andonion - San Jose State University Annual Service Learning and Community Engagement Award, faculty professor (faculty)

Winfred Schultz-Krohn – San Jose State University Outstanding Professor Award

Pamela Richardson – Award of Excellence, Occupational Therapy Association of California (faculty)

Deborah Bolding – Roster of Fellows, American Occupational Therapy Association (faculty)

Helen L. Stevens Faculty-Led Program Scholarship for the College of Applied Sciences and Arts

Students from multiple departments:

  • Aleli Blanco
  • Alexandra Mauro
  • Cedric Tumanut
  • Cynthia Ting
  • Jayne Baltazar
  • Jennifer Leocadio
  • Lesley Paige
  • Michael Celso
  • Samantha Rodgers
  • Crystal Diaz
  • Kelli Daley
  • Kayla Koterbay