Assignments

Although this website is updated regularly, there may be occasions when someone has recently been appointed to a committee and has yet to be added to this webpage.  Appointments to committees under the Senate are made via a consent calendar brought by the AVC of the Senate, currently AVC Ranko Heindl, to the Executive Committee and the Senate.  Appointments and removals will not appear on the committee assignments and vacancy pages until after they are approved by the Executive Committee and Senate.  We thank you for your patience.

Please contact the Committee on Committees Representative for your college (see below), the Chair of the Committee on Committees, Ranko Heindl, to verify that the vacancy you are interested in is still available.

Policy Committee Assignments

Operating Committee Assignments

Special Agency Assignments

Other Committee Assignments

Policy Committee Assignments 2024-2025

Note:  All policy committees report to the Executive Committee

Executive Committee

Chair:  Karthika Sasikumar, 0024, x42442

Meets Mondays, Noon to 1:30 p.m., CLK 551, 8/19, 8/26, 9/16, 9/23, 10/7, 10/21, 10/28, 11/18, 12/2, 1/27, 2/10, 2/19, 3/3, 3/10, 3/24, 4/7, 4/21, 4/28

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term Ending
A

Karthika Sasikumar

0024

42442

Senate Chair

Elected

B

Tabitha Hart

0112

45510

Vice Chair

Elected

C

Cynthia Teniente-Matson

0002

41177

President

EXO

D Vincent Del Casino 0020 42400 Provost

EXO

E Charlie Faas 0006 41500 Vice President for Finance and Administration

EXO

F Mari Fuentes-Martin 0031 45900 Interim Vice President for Student Affairs

EXO

G Kristin Dukes 0007 41205 Chief Diversity Officer 

EXO

H Ranko Heindl 0106 44703 Associate Vice Chair/Chair of Committee on Committees

Elected

I Julia Curry 0118 45310 Statewide Senator

Elected

J Ariana Lacson 0128 46241 President, Associated Students

EXO

K Colleen Johnson 0035 45678 Faculty At Large

Elected

L Hiu Yung Wong 0084 43910 Chair: Curr. & Research Policy Comm.

Elected

M

Laura Sullivan-Green 0093 44443 Chair: Instr. & Stu. Aff. Policy Comm.

Elected

N Joshua Baur 0052 45841 Chair: Org. & Gov. Policy Committee

Elected

O Shannon Rose Riley 0092 41365 Chair: Prof. Stds. Policy Committee

Elected

 

Committee on Committees

Chair: Ranko Heindl, 0106, x45259

Meets , 2-4 p.m., via zoom, Dates 8/19, 8/26, 9/16, 9/23, 10/7, 10/21, 10/28, 11/18, 12/2, 1/27, 2/10, 2/19, 3/3, 3/10, 3/24, 4/7, 4/21, 4/28

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A

Luis Arabit

0059

43077

Health and Human Sciences

2025

B

Jennifer Bechkoff

 

0069

 

 

43693

 

 

Business

2026

 

 

C

Marcella McCollum

0079

43151

Education

2025

D Katy Kao 0082 43827 Engineering

 Fall 2024

E Alerie Flandez 0080 43982 General Unit

2026

F Reiko Kataoka 0093 46624 Humanities and the Arts

2025

G Ranko Heindl 0106 45259 Science

2025

H Sabrina Pinnell 0119 45343 Social Sciences

2025

I Eva Joice 0024 42440 Senate Administrator (Non-Voting)

EXO

J Ariana Lacson 0128 46241 Student Senator

2024

 

Curriculum and Research Committee

Chair: Hiu-Yung Wong, 0084, x43910

Meets Mondays 2-4 p.m., ADM 167-hybrid meeting, Dates  8/19, 8/26, 9/16, 9/23, 10/7, 10/21, 10/28, 11/18, 12/2, 1/27, 2/10, 2/19, 3/3, 3/10, 3/24, 4/7, 4/21, 4/28

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Jessica  Trask 0022

42460

AVP Research

EXO

B

Heather Lattimer

0030

42444

Vice Provost for Undergrad Education

EXO

C

Marc d'Alarcao

0020

42447

Dean, College of Graduate Studies

EXO

D Megan Chang 0059 43075 Health and Human Sciences

2025

E Scott Jensen 0244 43487 Business

2025

F Ellen Middaugh 0075 46594 Education 

2025

G Hiu Yung Wong 0084 43910 Engineering

2025

H Cristina Velarde 0017 48134 General Unit

2025

I Stefan Frazier 0093 44443 Humanities

2025

J Scott Shaffer 0100 44871 Science

2025

K Marie Haverfield 0107 45300 Social Sciences

2025

L Vacant ---- ------ Student Senator

2025

 

Instruction and Student Affairs Committee

Chair: Laura Sullivan-Green, 0083, x43906

Meets Mondays 2-4pm, Dates 8/19, 8/26, 9/16, 9/23, 10/7, 10/21, 10/28, 11/18, 12/2, 1/27, 2/10, 2/19, 3/3, 3/10, 3/24, 4/7, 4/21, 4/28

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A

Greg Wolcott

0196

41490

AVP for Student Affairs (or designee)

EXO

B

Lisa Giampaolo

0009

283-7500

AVP Enrollment Services (or designee)

EXO

C

Melinda Jackson

0120

45641

Associate Dean for UG Studies (Non-Voting)

EXO

D Amy Leisenring 0279 45756 Associate Dean of Graduate Studies (Non-Voting)

EXO

E Ariana Lacson 0128 46241 Assoc Students President

EXO

F Jon Tucker 0038 45957 Director, Student Involvement

EXO

G Eric Rollerson 0133 55624 Director, University Housing Services

EXO

H Vacant 0128 46241 Student Senator

2025

I Vacant 0128 46241 Student Senator

2025

J Vacant 0128 46241 Student Senator

2025

K Vacant 0128 46242 Graduate Student

2025

L Soma Sen 0124 45851 Health and Human Sciences

2025

M Julian Vogel 0066 45542 Business

2025

N Ravisha Mathur 0075 43666 Education

2025

O Laura Sullivan-Green 0083 43906 Engineering

2025

P Kelly Masegian 0032 46024 General Unit 

2025

Q Yoon Chung Han 0225 44517 Humanities and the Arts

2025

R Vacant ---- ------ Science

2025

S Marco Meniketti 0113 45787 Social Sciences

2025

 

Organization and Government Committee

Chair:  Joshua Baur, 0052, x45841

Meets Mondays, 2-4 p.m., via zoom, Dates 8/19, 8/26, 9/16, 9/23, 10/7, 10/21, 10/28, 11/18, 12/2, 1/27, 2/10, 2/19, 3/3, 3/10, 3/24, 4/7, 4/21, 4/28

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Joshua Baur 0052 45841 Health and Human Sciences 2025

B

Thomas Altura 0070 47884 Business 2025
C Eduardo Muñoz-Muñoz 0074 44066 Education 2025
D Behin Elahi  0085 44040 Engineering 2025
E Vishnu Pendyala 0250 42729 General Unit 2025
F Hojeong Lee 0098 43333 Humanities and the Arts 2025
G Thomas Madura 0106 45268 Science 2025
H Raymand Buyco 0117 45517 Social Sciences 2025
I Joanne Wright 0046 42458 President's designee EXO
J Vacant 0128 46241 Student Senator 2025
K Chris Jochim 0092 44465 Emeritus Representative 2025

 

Professional Standards Committee

Chair:  Shannon Rose Riley, 0092, x41365

Meets Mondays, 2-4pm, via zoom  8/19, 8/26, 9/16, 9/23, 10/7, 10/21, 10/28, 11/18, 12/2, 1/27, 2/10, 2/19, 3/3, 3/10, 3/24, 4/7, 4/21, 4/28 except for the first and last semester meetings 8/19 and 12/2 which are in person in CL412. 

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Magdalena Barrera 0020 45583 Vice Provost for Faculty Success EXO

B

Gigi Smith 0059 43072 Health and Human Sciences 2025

C

Caroline Chen 0066 43476 Business 2025
D Vacant  ---- ----- Education 2024
E Kazemifar Farzan  0087 43822 Engineering 2025
F Colleen Johnson 0035 45925 General Unit 2025
G Stefan Frazier 0093 44443 Humanities and the Arts 2025
H Gilles Muller 0101 42632 Science 2025
I Priya Raman 0112 45371 Social Sciences 2025
J Vacant ---- ----- Student Senator 2024

 

Operating Committee Assignments 2024–2025

Note:  All Operating Committees report to one of the policy committees as indicated below

Faculty Diversity Committee

Co-Chair, Faustina DuCros, 0122, x45325 and Mantra Roy, 0028, x82039 (Reports to Professional Standards Committee)

First Friday of each month via Zoom from 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., BT 550

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Kristin Dukes 0007 41205 Chief Diversity Officer EXO

B

James Lee 0021 45866 Senior AVP UP or designee EXO

C

Deanna Fassett 0026 42303 Senior Vice Provost or designee EXO
D Cesar Arada 0059 43078 Health and Human Sciences 2026
E Gretchen Vogelgesang Lester 0070 43579 Business 2025
F Vacant ---- ------ Education 2024
G

Younghee Park

0180

47854

Engineering

2026

H Mantra Roy 0028 82039 General Unit 2025
I Jordan Liz 0096 44527 Humanities & Arts  2027
J Mike Wu 0249 48144 Science 2026
K Faustina DuCros 0122 45325 Social Science 2025
1 Diya Rajesh Doshi 0128 46241 AS Board Member or Graduate Student 2024
2 Ariana Shah 0128 46241 AS Director of Intercultural Affairs 2024

 

General Education Advisory Committee

(formerly known as Board of General Studies (BOGS), reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

Chair: Allison Johnson, 0090, x43257

Meets 2nd and 4th Thursdays of month, 2-3 P.M. via zoom except November (11/9 and 11/30 2-3 p.m.)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Kathleen McSharry 0090 44495 Vice Provost Undergraduate Education or designee (Non Voting) EXO, Non Voting

B

Priya Raman 0112 45371 Director of Assessment (Non Voting) EXO

C

Yinghua Huang 0211 43274 Faculty— Business [FAL-GU]

2026

D Danielle Mead 0075 42232 Faculty—Education 2027
E Vacant ----- ----- Faculty—Engineering 2024
F Nicole Dubus 0049 45809 Faculty - Health and Human Sciences 2025
G Belen Moreno Albarracin 0126 N/A Faculty—Humanities & the Arts 2027
H Vacant ---- ------ Faculty—Science

 2025

 

I Katharine Olson 0117 45521 Faculty—Social Science 2026
J Salman Tahsin 0066 41341 Faculty at Large (1) GE Area Representative 2027
K Alicia Henderson 0078/0079 43700 Faculty at Large (2) GE Area Representative 2025
L Matthew Bejar

0126

43028

Faculty at Large (3) GE Area Representative 2026
1 Vacant 0128 46241 AS Board Member 2024

 

Graduate Studies and Research Committee

Chair: Nathan Lupton, 0069, x46443

(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

Meets 12-1:30 P.M via zoom on dates TBD

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Ann Agee 0028 42033 Coordinator, Library Collection EXO

B

Jessica Trask 0022 ----- Senior Director of Research Services EXO
C Jeff Honda 0279 42427 Associate Dean, Graduate Studies EXO
D Lan Ngoc Duong 0139 41426 Director Sponsored Pgms (or designee) Non-Voting EXO
E John Gieng 0058 43100 Health and Human Sciences 2026
F Nathaniel Lupton 0069 46443 Business 2025
G Allison Briceno 0074 44105 Education 2026
H Jun Liu 0180 43841 Engineering 2027
I Yuqi He 0028 808-2044 General Unit 2025
J Manel Palos Pons 0055 924-3249 Humanities and the Arts 2027
K Elizabeth Skovran 0041 44846 Science 2025
L Katherine Olson 0117 45521 Social Science  2026
1 Vacant ----- -------  Graduate Student 2024
2 Vacant ----- -------  Graduate Student 2024

 

Institutional Review Board—Human Subjects

Chair: Areum Jensen, 0054, x48153
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

Meets via Zoom, Dates TBD

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Alena Filip 0024 42479 IRB Coordinator EXO

B

Chiao-Ju Fang 0054 43085 Health and Human Sciences 2025

C

Areum Jensen 0054 48153 Health and Human Sciences  2025
D Elisa Mattarelli 0070 43569 Business 2025
E Danielle Mead 0075 43718 Education 2026
F Vacant ---- ----- Education 2024
G Ben Reed 0180 45174 Engineering  2025
H Bernd Becker 0028 82348 General Unit 2027
I Josh Nelson 0225 44340 Humanities and the Arts 2026
J Vacant ---- ----- Science 2024
K Bryce Westlake 0050 42743 Social Science 2025
L Patralekha Ukil 0114 45408 Social Science  2026
M Vacant ---- ----- Student 2024
N

Vacant

---- ----- Community-at-Large (1 yr. appt.) 2024
N Vacant ---- ----- Community-at-Large (1 yr. appt.) 2024
O Alice Butzlaff, RN 0057 41314 Physician or licensed health professional  

 

International Programs and Students Committee

Chair: Danijela Dudley, 0119, x45573 and Darra Hofman, 0029, x42490
(Reports to Instruction and Student Affairs Committee)

First Tuesday of each month, via Zoom, 2:00 p.m.

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Vacant 0221 46571 Director, Int'l Pgms and Svcs EXO

B

Vacant 0038 45956 Student Affairs Office (designee) EXO

C

Bernadette Rogers 0197 42555 AVP for Enrollment and Academic Services or designee EXO
D Christie Wright 0017 46806 Graduate Studies Office designee EXO
E Parinaz Zartoshty 0135 45920 Director Study Abroad and Away EXO
F Matthew Capriotti 0030 42655 Undergraduate Education Office designee EXO
G Katherine Cushing 0107 45485 Director Global Studies, CIES EXO
H Vacant 0135 42619 AVP/CIES/Continuing Education Office EXO
I Katharine Olson 0117 45521 ACIP Representative EXO
J Li Jin 0126 43046 Health and Human Sciences 2027
K Fangjun Xiao 0066 43473 Business  
L Aubrey Uresti 0073 43633 Education  2026
M Robert Morelos-Zaragoza 0084 43879 Engineering 2025
N Christa Bailey 0028 82354 General Unit 2027
O Hahn Koo 0093 47093 Humanities and the Arts 2025
P Sonia Singhal 0100 44908 Science 2026
Q Danijela Dudley 0119 45573 Social Sciences 2026
1 Vacant ---- ----- Student 2024
2 Vacant  ---- ----- Student 2024

 

Program Planning Committee

Chair: Erin Woodhead, 0120, x45654
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

Meets First Friday of every month from 12-2 P.M.

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Ronald Rogers 0053 45652 Vice Provost Academic Innovation and Institutional Effectiveness EXO

B

Melinda Jackson 0030 45293 Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education or designee EXO

C

Richard Mocarski 0022 42488 AVP, Office of  Research EXO
D Jeff Honda 0020 42427 Dean Graduate Studies or designee EXO
E Priya Raman 0112 45371 Director of Assessment EXO
F Kathy Lemon 0124 45845 Health and Human Sciences

2025

G Vacant ---- ----- Health and Human Sciences 2026
H Jonathan Wu 3616 645-4362 Business 2026
I Fangjun Xiao 0066 43473 Business 2025
J Alicia Henderson 0126 43700 Education 2025
K Vacant ---- ----- Education 2024
L Vacant 0082 44051 Engineering 2024
M Maria Chierichetti 0179 44329 Engineering  2025
N Anthony Raynsford 0089 44394 Humanities and the Arts  2025
O Vacant  ---- ----- Humanities and the Arts  2024
P Vacant ---- ----- Science 2024
Q Abraham Wolcott 0101 45449 Science 2025
R Erin Woodhead 0120 45654 Social Science 2026
S Valerie Carr 0120 45630 Social Science 2026
T Jenny Roach 0117 ----- General Unit 2025
U Nick Szydlowski 0034 46097 General Unit  2026
V Sarah Schraeder 0030 43484 Staff member (Non-Voting) EXO
1 Vacant 0128   Graduate Student 2024
2 Vacant 0128   Undergraduate Student 2024

 

Student Evaluation Review Board

Chair: Michele Villagran, 0029, x42494
(Reports to Professional Standards Committee)

Meets 2nd Friday of the month via zoom only from 12-1 P.M.

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Marco Antonio Cruz 0186 41516 Vice Provost for Institutional Effectiveness and Strategic Anlytics or designee EXO

B

Deanna Fassett 0026 42303 Director, Ctr. Fac. Dev. & Sup. or designee EXO

C

Jennifer Wolf 0124 45812 Health and Human Sciences 2025
D Danielle Lazerson 0162 41131 Business 2027
E Brent Duckor 0074 43342 Education 2025
F Younghee Park 0180 47854 Engineering 2026
G Michele Villagran 0029 6267031903 General Unit 2026
H Andrew Delunas 0096 44527 Humanities & the Arts 2027
I Cristina Tortora 0000 48369 Science 2025
J CJ Duh 0120 46039 Social Sciences 2026
K Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2024

 

Student Fairness Committee

Chair:  Mahima Agumbe Suresh, 0180, x42985
(Reports to Instruction and Student Affairs Committee)

Meets every other Wednesday 3-5pm. 

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Feyon Lau 0031  45995  Ombudsperson EXO

B

Vacant ---- ----- Administration Representative EXO 

C

Lauryn Miller 0062 ----- Administration Representative EXO
D Vacant ---- ----- Faculty— Health and Human Sciences   2024
E Michael Klein 0069 43520 Faculty— Business  2026
F Kim Tsai 0073 43741 Faculty— Education  2026
G Fabio Di Troia 0249 45901 Faculty— Science  2026
H Tina Korani 0055 43285 Faculty Seat— Humanities and the Arts  2025
I Nancy Taylor 0034 46097  General Unit  2026
J Feruza Amirkulova 0087 42045 Faculty— Engineering 2026
K Jennifer Morrison 0112 ----- Faculty—Social Sciences  2025
L Emerald Green 0196 45106 Staff Member (Non-Management) 2025
M Amy Rodriguez 0168 46000 Staff Member (Non-Management) 2026
1 Vacant     Student 2024
2 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2024
3 Vacant     Student 2024
4 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2024
5 Vacant     Student 2024
6 Vacant     Student 2024
7 Vacant     Student 2024

 

Undergraduate Studies Committee

Chair: Erin Siebert, 0054, x43207
(Reports to Curriculum and Research Committee)

Meets Wednesdays 12-1:15 P.M. two times a month via zoom

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Melinda Jackson 0030 45293 AVP UGS or designee EXO

B

Erin Siebert 0054 43207 Health and Human Sciences 2026

C

Michael Klein 0069 43520 Business 2025
D Maureen Smith

0075

43774

Education

2025

E David Yan 0061 43222 Engineering 2025
F Vacant ---- ----- General Unit 2026
G Vacant ---- ------ Humanities and the Arts 2024
H Kyle Hambrook 0103 45160 Science

 2026

I Sara Benson 0119 45568 Social Sciences 2025
1 Vacant     Student 2024
2 Vacant 0128 46242 Student 2024

 

Special Agency Assignments 2024–2025

Academic Freedom Committee

Chair:  TBD, Chair chosen from the tenured faculty by committee.  Faculty serve 2 year terms and may be appointed for 2 additional terms before rotating off the committee for at least 1 term.

 
Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term
A.       Tenured Faculty Member (current or previously)  
B.       Faculty Member (tenured or previously tenured)  
C.       Faculty Member (tenured or previously tenured--May be Emeriti)  
D.       Faculty Member (May be a lecturer)  
E.       Administrator  
F.       Staff (Non-MPP)  
G.       Student  

 

Accreditation Review Committee

Chair: Priya Raman, 0112, x45371

Meets 9am - 10am second Tuesdays

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Priya Raman 0112 45371 Faculty member serving as Chair of the committee (Mbr. Steering Committee) 2024

B

Karthika Sasikumar 0024 42442 Chair of the Senate (or designee) (Mbr. Steering Committee) EXO

C

Vacant  ---- ----- Faculty Director of Assessment EXO
D Erin Woodhead 0101 45449 Chair, Program Planning Committee (Mbr. Steering Committee) EXO
E Marc d'Alarcao 0279 44962 Provost (or designee) (Mbr. Steering Committee) EXO
F Kristin Dukes 0007 ----- Member of President's Cabinet 2026
G Vacant ---- ------ Member of President's Cabinet  
H Isabel Vallejo 0071 46636 Staff member from Academic Affairs 2026
I Lezlee Matthews 0031 45900 Staff member from Student Affairs 2025
J Michael Kaufman 0099 44800 Dean 2026
K Vacant ---- ------ Dept. Chair 2024
L Ronald Rogers 0053 45652 WSCUC Accreditation Liaison Officer (Mbr. Steering Committee) EXO
M Marco Antonio Cruz 0186 41516 Director, Institutional Research or designee (Mbr. Steering Committee) EXO
N Ganesh Raman ---- ----- Member-at-Large—Off Campus Community (appointed by the President) 2024
O Sehtej Khehra 0128 46241 President of Associated Students or designee EXO
P Rachel Berkowitz 0052 42981 Faculty-at-Large 2025
Q Vacant ----- ------- Faculty-at-Large 2025
R Reiko Kataoka 0093 46624 Faculty-at-Large 2025
S Kerri Malloy 0122 45861 Faculty-at-Large 2027
T Giselle Pignotti 0058 43108 Faculty-at-Large 2026

Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention Committee

Co-Chairs: TBD  (1 Academic Affairs, 1 Student Affairs)
Appointed by President for three-year staggered terms; Faculty/staff nominated by Comm/Comm)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Vacant ----- ----- Associate Director, Wellness and Health Promotion or designee EXO

B

Carole Dowell 0128 46241 Executive Director for Associated Students or staff designee EXO

C

Vicki Gerentes 0038 45958 Student Engagement Coordinator (Greek Life) from Student Involvement EXO
D Eileen Daley 0062 41692 Senior Associate for Academics and Student Services (Athletics) EXO
E Kevin Kinney 0133 (408) 795-5635 Associate Director for Residence Life EXO
F Alexandra Froehlich 0031 45985 Director, Student Cond. & Eth. Dev. or designee EXO
G Frank Belcastro 0012 82065 Univ. Chief of Police or designee EXO
H Vacant 0128 46241 AS Board of Directors Student designee 2023
I Nadeem Hasan 0035 45910 Dir. of Counseling & Psychological Services or designee EXO
J Vacant ----- ----- International Programs Manager (IPM), International Students and Scholar Services (I
SSS)
EXO
K Vacant ----- ----- Residential Advisor designated by RHA 2023
L Jennifer Price Wolf 0124 45812 Faculty-At-Large (preferably from Health related discipline) 2026
M Vacant ---- ----- Faculty-At-Large 2024
N Vacant ---- ----- Staff-at-Large (non-MPP from Academic Affairs Division) 2024
1 Vacant 0128 46244 Student Rep (Peer Health Education Program) 2024
2 Vacant     Greek Life Student Representative 2024

 

Athletics Board

Chair:  Yinghua Huang, 0211, x43274

(Three-year faculty terms; appointed by President upon Senate recommendation)

2nd Friday of each month - 9-10:30 a.m. via zoom

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Robin Reynolds 0183 41308 President's Designee Non-voting/EXO

B

Jeff Konya 0062 41596 Dir, Div of Athletics Non-voting/EXO

C

Kristan Kelly 0062 41312 Senior Athletics Administrator for Compliance Non-voting/EXO
D David Neighbors ----- 41025 Pres, Spartan Athletic Fund or designee EXO
E Travis Boyce 0108 45339 Fac. Ath. Rep EXO
F Sarab Multani 0128 46241 Assoc Stu Pres or Designee EXO
G Shonda Goward 0194 41252 Senior Athletics Administrator for Academic and Student Services Non-voting
H Jada Mazury ---- ----- Student Athlete Advisory Committee President or designee EXO
I Miwa Merz 0069 4-3519 Faculty-at-Large—tenured 2027
J Alaka Rao 0070 4-3417 Faculty-at-Large—tenured 2027
K Yinghua Huang 0211 43274

Faculty-at-Large--tenured

2025
L Shaun Fletcher  0180 42985 Faculty-at-Large 2025
M Matthew Faulkner 0066 43464 Faculty-at-Large 2026

 

Budget Advisory Committee

Co-Chair:  Tabitha Hart, 0112, 45510, Co-Chair: Charlie Faas , 0006, x41500

Meets via zoom

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Tabitha Hart 0112 45510 Vice Chair of the Senate, Co-Chair EXO

B

Charlie Faas 0006 41500 VP Administration & Finance, Co-Chair EXO

C

Sami Monsur 0023 43603 AVP Academic Budgets & Planning EXO
D Eric Rollerson 0133 408-795-5600 Presidential appointee from outside Academic Affairs 2025
E Audrey Shillington 0049 47812 Dean 2025
F Vacant ---- ----- Department Chair 2024
G Thomas Madura 0106 45268 Faculty Senator 2025
H Simon Rodan 0070 43415 Faculty Senator 2025
I Kristen Rebmann 0029 48443 Faculty-at-Large 2025
J Vacant 0052 43003 Faculty-at-Large 2024
K Vacant 0128 46244 AS Controller or designee 2024
L Jennifer Nathan 0128 42707 Academic Affairs Staff Member with budget resp. 2025

 

Campus Planning Board

Chair:  TBD
(Faculty appointed by Senate upon nomination by Exec Comm for three-year terms)

Meets 12:30pm second Tuesdays 

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Sami Monsur 0020 ----- Provost or Designee EXO

B

Beth Colbert 0256 41119 VP University Advancement or Designee EXO

C

Vacant ---- ----- VP Student Affairs or Designee EXO
D Traci Ferdolage 0010 41940 Senior AVP FD&O EXO
E Vacant ---- ----- Senior Director Planning, Design & Construction (non-voting) EXO
F Jennifer Malutta 0002 41108 President's Designee EXO
G Vacant ---- ----- Health and Human Sciences 2024
H Nitin Aggarwal 0244 47711 Business 2025
I Andrea Golloher 0078 45791

Education

2026

 

J Ozgur Keles 0082 44000 Engineering 2025
K Fred Cohen 0095 44677 Humanities and the Arts  2026
L Vacant ---- ----- Science 2026
M Marie Haverfield 0112 375-6966 Social Science 2027
N Vacant ---- ----- General Unit 2024
O Debashish Basak 0013 42332 Support Staff 2026
P Robert Manford ---- ----- Community 2026
1 Vacant 0128 46242 AS Board Member 2024
2 Umama Oishi 0128 46241 AS Director of Sustainability or designee EXO

 

Strategic Planning Steering Committee

(Reports to the President)

Co-Chair:  Karthika Sasikumar, 0024, x42442
Co-Chair:  Vincent Del Casino, 0020, x42400

Meets at 8 AM.

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Vincent Del Casino 0020 42400 Co-Chair, Provost EXO

B

Karthika Sasikumar 0024 42442 Co-Chair, Senate Chair EXO

C

Vacant ----- ----- Rep. from President's Cabinet EXO
D Bob Lim 0234 42374 Rep. from President's Cabinet EXO
E Vacant 0128 46244 AS President or designee EXO
F Vacant 0128 46244 Graduate Student 2024
G Anne Marie Todd  0107 45303 Dean 2024
H Ashwini Wagle 0058 43110 Chair 2026
I Sarika Pruthi 0065 46540 Faculty-at-Large 2027
J Tanvi Kothari 0164 43577 Faculty-at-Large 2025
K Fernando Ansaldo-Sanchez 0279 43846 Staff 2026
L Vacant ---- ----- Staff 2027
M Vacant ---- ---- Alumni Member 2024
N Harriett Arnold ---- ---- Community Member 2026
*

Marco Antonio Cruz

0186 41177 Support Staff not committee member EXO
* Vacant ---- ------ Support Staff not committee member EXO

 

Student Success Committee

Co-Chair:  Coleetta McElroy, 0011, x46086
(Reports to ISA)

Meets 2nd and 4th Friday of each month 9am-10am 

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Coleetta McElroy 0011 46086 Senior AVP Enrollment Management EXO

B

Greg Wolcott 0196  42637 AVP Transition & Retention Services EXO

C

Shonda Goward 0030 42499 Academic Affairs Representative EXO
D Amy Guerra-Smith 0011 46336 Student Affairs Representative EXO
E Vacant     Undergraduate Student 2024
F Vacant 0128 46242 Undergraduate Student 2024
G Vacant     Graduate/Undergraduate Student 2024
H Sarika Pruthi 0164 46540 Faculty-at-Large 2025
I Vimal Viswanathan 0087 43841 Faculty-at-Large 2027
J Anji Buckner 0052 42971 Faculty-at-Large 2025
K Gautam Kumar 0080 43894 Faculty-at-Large 2027
L My Ngoc (Amy)  Nguyen 0052 42970 Faculty-at-Large 2027

 

Other Committees 2024-2025

Academic Disqualification and Reinstatement Review Committee

Chair: Melinda Jackson, 0030, x45293

Meets 9:00-10:30am on the 4th Monday of the month.

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Melinda Jackson 0030 45293 Associate Dean of Undergraduate Education EXO

B

Sonja Daniels 0031 45900 AVP Student Affairs EXO

C

Matthew Masucci 0049 42900 Assoc. Dean, Health and Human Sciences EXO
D Meg Virick 0065 43411 Assoc. Dean, Business EXO
E Marcos Pizarro 0071 43600 Assoc. Dean, Education EXO
F Nicole Okamoto 0080 45809 Assoc. Dean, Engineering EXO
G Sandy Hirsh 0135 42491 Associate Dean, Professional and Global Education EXO
H Roula Svorou 0088 44307 Assoc. Dean, Humanities and Arts EXO
I Shelley Cargill 0099 44999 Assoc. Dean, Science EXO
J Clifton Oyamot  0107 45300 Assoc. Dean, Social Sciences EXO
K Jeff Honda 0020 42427 Assoc. Dean Graduate Studies EXO
L Shonda Goward 0156 ---- Director, Advising & Retention Svcs, or designee EXO
M Jimma Cortes-Smith 0035 45910 Director, Counseling Services or designee EXO

Board of Professional Responsibility

Chair: Shannon Rose Riley x41365 
(Works w/ Office of Faculty Affairs; Members FT Tenured elected by College/Unit for four-year terms) Meeting Times: 

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Ashwani Wagle 0058 43110 Health and Human Sciences 2026

B

Vacant ---- ----- Business  

C

Brent Duckor 0074 43775 Education 2026
D Laura Sullivan-Green 0083 43906 Engineering 2025
E Shannon Rose Riley 0092 41365 Humanities and the Arts 2024
F Vacant ---- ----- Science 2025
G Vacant ---- ----- Social Sciences 2027
H Anthony Chow 0029 42496 General Unit 2027

 

Transit, Traffic, and Parking Committee

Chair: Eric Cross, 0166, 46511
(Presidential Directive)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Eric Cross 0166 46511 Support Services Commander/rep from UPD traffic and parking EXO

B

Vacant ---- ---- Public Affairs Officer - non-voting EXO

C

Vacant ---- ------ Staff Mbr. of Trans Demand Program - non-voting EXO
D Ngoc Nguyen 0166 46563 Staff Mbr UPD non-voting EXO
E Vacant ---- ----- Mgr. Trans. Solutions 2025
F

Vacant

---- ----- Faculty 9/30/2024
G Vacant ---- ----- Faculty 9/30/2024
H Salman Tahsin 0066 41341 Faculty 9/30/2026
I Vacant ----- ----- Campus Neighborhood  2024
J Vacant ---- ----- Non-bargaining unit staff member selected by HR  2024
K Ignacia Villavelazquez 0168 46000 Rep. Accessible Education Center 2024
L Eric Rollerson 0133 408-795-5600 Rep. Housing 2025
1 Vacant ---- ------ Student 2024
2 Vacant     Student 2024
3 Vacant     Student 2024

Note: members are appointed for two-year terms beginning October 1st.  *Note:  Tiffany sits in the staff seat but is acting mgr of trans solutions.

 

University Library Board

Co-Chairs: Deborah Hicks, 0029, x42490, and Nada Attar, 0249, x45108
(Reports to Executive Committee)

Meets Mondays, 2-4 p.m via zoom

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Michael Meth 0028 82355 Dean University Library (Non-Voting) EXO

B

Colleen Johnson 0035 45925 Past Chair of the Senate or FAL to the Exec. Comm. EXO

C

Vacant ---- ----- Library Faculty (T/TT) 2024
D Michael Aguilar 0028 82083 Library Faculty (T/TT) 2025
E Vacant ---- ----- Library Faculty (T/TT) 2024
F April Wood 0057 48627 Health and Human Sciences 2025
G Hyojin Lee 0069 48160 Business 2027
H Jason Laker 0073 43654 Education 2026
I Ali Mehran 0083 43953 Engineering 2026
J James Hodges 0029   General Unit 2027
K Peng Chunhui 5192 44615 Humanities and the Arts  2025
L Nada Attar 0249 45108 Science  2025
M Morgan Sanchez 0122 45365 Social Sciences 2026
N Jose Aguinaga 0029 41540 Sch Libr & Info Sci Faculty 2027
O Vacant ---- ----- Library Staff Member 2024
P Sharon Thompson 0028 82017 Library Staff Member 2026
1 Vacant 0128 46241 Assoc Stu Pres or designee 2024
2 Vacant 0128 46241 Undergraduate  Student 2024
3 Vacant 0128 46241 Graduate Student 2024

 

University Sustainability Board

Co-Chair:  David Chai, x44340, 0025
Co Chair:  Megan Thiele, 0066, x43488

(Reports to Senate, and the President)

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Vacant  ---- ------ Director, Sustainability EXO

B

Ben Falter 0037 46303 Executive Director Student Union EXO

C

Traci Ferdolage 0010 41940 AVP of FDO (or designee) EXO
D Paul Cingolani 0145 41861 Spartan Eats rep (selected by VPAF) EXO
E Jocelyn Jones- Trammell 0128 46244 AS Director of Sustainability EXO
F Shannon Miller 0088 44518 Rep of Deans/Selected by Council of Deans 2026
G Tianqin "Kelly" Shi 0164 48443 Faculty-at-Large 2026
H David Chai 

0025

44340

Faculty-at-Large

2026

I Indumathi Jeyachandran 0083 43824 Faculty-at-Large 2026
J Jooyeon Ha 0211 42100 Faculty-at-Large 2025
K Megan Thiele Strong 0122 42175 Faculty-at-Large 2027
L Connie Kim 0075 43758 Staff Member 2025
M Vacant ---- ----- Student 2024
N Peggy Cabrera 0028 82034 Rep from MLK Library EXO
O Carlos Escobar 0129 47433 Rep from Transportation Solutions designated by AS Exec. Dir. EXO

 

University Writing Committee

(reports to the Curriculum and Research Committee)

Chair: Shannon Miller, x44300, 0088

Meets 1st Friday of the month from 9:30 A.M. to 11 A.M.

Seat Name Zip Phone Seat Title Term 
A Shannon Miller 0088 44300

College Dean/UWC Chair

Appointed by the Provost

EXO

B

Richard McNabb 0090 41382 41382 EXO

C

Thomas Moriarty 0090 44515 SJSU Writing Across the Curriculum (WAC) Director EXO
D Michelle Hager 0172 42249 Writing Center Director EXO
E Amy Russo 0172 82101 Coordinator of Multilingual Writing Support  Services EXO
F Matthew Capriotti 0030 45293 Vice Provost for UG Education or Designee EXO
G Derrick Koh 0039 46283 Director Testing

EXO

non-voting 

H Amy Leisenring 0279 45756 Dean College of Graduate Studies or Designee EXO
I Peggy Cabrera 0028 82034 Faculty— University Library 2025
J Robin Whitney 0057 41336 Faculty— CHHS 2025
K Matthew Maguire 0070 41058 Faculty—BUS 2027
L Maureen Smith 0074 43774

Faculty—

EDUC

2025
M John Lee 0087 47167 Faculty— ENGR 2026
N Virginia Tucker 0029 42490 Member— General Unit 2026
O Vacant ---- -----

Faculty—H&A 

LLD Dept

2024
P Alkaterini (Katerina) Potika 0249 45134 Faculty— Science  2026
Q Vacant ---- ----- Faculty— Social Sciences 2024
R Vacant ---- -----

Student - UG 

(has satisfied WC II requirement)

2024
S Vacant 0128 46241 Student - Grad Stud (that has satisfied Graduate writing requirements 2024