Scholarship Award Recipients

Congratulations to our Spring 2023 Award Winners!

Spring 2023

The Academy of American Poets / Virginia De Araujo Prize

Hilary King
Jane Berg (honorable mention)

Kichung Kim Scholarship

Dylan Khieu 

The Shirley Nelson Iverson Scholarship

Ken Banh
Hannah Le

The Lois King Thore Scholarship Fund

Rye Lomax
Alexander Luis Osorio

The Dr. Jack E. Fink and Maxine Hunt Fink Scholarship Endowment

Victoria Thorp
Elaina Davey

The Dorrit A. Sibley Writing Scholarship Award Fund

Hilary King
Melissa Reyes

Marjorie McLaughlin Folendorf Award

Bekah Lazar
Jane Berg
Brianna Mac-Thai

Anne Lillis Memorial Scholarship Fund

Melissa Reyes

The Robert H. Woodward Memorial Scholarship

1st Place: Jaena Jaug
2nd Place: Alma Hernandez
3rd Place: Kiara Schuette
3rd Place: Daniela Sanchez Martinez

The Abraham and Eleanor H. Bezanker Scholarship

1st Place: Jane Berg
2nd Place: Emily Coletta
2nd Place: Charlotte Kunde

English and Comparative Literature Award for Criticism

Alyssa Long
Alma Hernandez

English and Comparative Literature Award for Poetry

Thao Thanh Nguyen
Zoe Prodromides

English and Comparative Literature Award for Fiction

Samantha Ruelas
Sophie Aust

English and Comparative Literature Award for Nonfiction

Hazel Griffin
Ching Ching Tan

Ida Fay Sachs Ludwig Memorial Scholarship

Nalana La Framboise

English and Comparative Literature Award for Research

Amanda Shipman


Fall 2022

The Catherine Urban Scholarship

Daisy Flores
Amanda Hurtado
Kiara Schuette
Jehndreick Viernes

The Dorothy Wright Children’s Literature Award

Guadalupe Rodriguez 

The Dr. Josephine Chandler Scholarship

1st Place: Jeff Lin
2nd Place: Ian Millado
3rd Place: Collin Bartolomei

James O. Wood Fund for Shakespeare Studies

Dory Albert 

The W.O. Crockett Scholarship

1st Place: Justise Wattree
2nd Place: Kiara Schuette
3rd Place: Drake Shetterly

The Roberta Holloway Scholarship

1st Place: Jane Berg
2nd Place: Jeff Lin
3rd Place: Amanda Hurtado

The Ruth MacLean McGee Scholarship Fund

1st Place: Michelle Jones
2nd Place: Yu Jin Lee
3rd Place: Alexander Luis Osorio

Harvey Birenbaum Prize

Seher Vora

Owen Milton Broyles Scholarship

Alexandra Carrillo

The Rico-Ressman Scholarship

Rebekah Lazar


Spring 2022

Bonita M. Cox Award For Classical And Medieval Literature 

Dory Albert

 

Kichung Kim Scholarship

  • Amna Yusuf
  • Seher Vora 
 

The Lois King Thore Scholarship Fund

To an English Major who indicates they wish to pursue a degree in English and shows promise in short story writing.
  • Andres Ocampo
  • Elaina Davey 
 

The Dr. Jack E. Fink and Maxine Hunt Fink Scholarship Endowment

For a deserving Graduate and/or Undergraduate Student in English. 
  • Nicole Calande
  • Ian Power-Luetscher
 

The Dorrit A. Sibley Writing Scholarship Award Fund

To a graduate(s) or undergraduate English Major student(s) with promise as a writer of poetry
  • Felipe de La Rosa
  • Addie Mahmassani
  • Catherine Tosti
 

Marjorie McLaughlin Folendorf Award

This Creative Writing Scholarship is awarded to a SJSU student for outstanding achievement in creative writing. Applicants must have completed at least 24 units at San Jose State University.
Ume Ali
 

Anne Lillis Memorial Scholarship Fund

To an English major for excellence in Creative Writing with a preference for poetry.
Phuong L. Pham
 

The Robert H. Woodward Memorial Scholarship

The student must show significant achievement in research and scholarship in American Literature.
  • Amna Yusuf
  • Alicia Lovelace
 

The Abraham and Eleanor H. Bezanker Scholarship Endowment

To provide scholarship support for students with a major in English. Must be third year undergrad or graduate students, and qualify for financial aid.
  • Jendreick Viernes
  • Leah Tyus
 

James Phelan Award for Criticism

Awarded to undergraduate and graduate students for verse and prose work produced in literary criticism and analysis.
  • 1st: Aaron Langerman
  • 2nd: Amna Yusuf
 

James Phelan Award for Poetry

Awarded to undergraduate and graduate students for verse and prose work produced in metrical or free verse.
  • 1st: Catherine Tosti
  • 2nd: Phuong Pham
 

James Phelan Award for Fiction Story

Awarded to undergraduate and graduate students for verse and prose work produced in short story.
  • 1st: Cassie Blair
  • 2nd: Seher Vora
 

James Phelan Award for Non-fiction Essay

Awarded to undergraduate and graduate students for verse and prose work produced in personal essay.
  • 1st: Anonymous
  • 2nd: Sirui (Sisy) Zhou

 

Ida Fay Sachs Ludwig Memorial Scholarship

To an MFA student(s) for excellence in creative writing with a preference for poetry. 

Felipe de La Rosa

 

Academy of American Poets Virginia de Araujo Prize

Phuong Pham

 


Fall 2021

 

Open to undergraduate students:  

The Catherine Urban Scholarship

For Junior and Senior English majors displaying academic promise in writing. Applicants must be at least half-time students with a minimum GPA of 3.0 overall and in English, and demonstrated financial need.
Danny Jurado and Jeff Lin tied for First place!

 

The Dr. Josephine Chandler Scholarship

For a student who demonstrates clear academic excellence and a commitment to the study of Humanities. Must have a minimum 3.5 GPA and majoring in one of the following: English, Foreign Languages, Humanities, Philosophy or LLD.
  • 1st Place: Adam Smith
  • 2nd Place: Josie Lucatero-Cuevas
  • 3rd Place: Peter Le
  • 4th Place: Muhammad Rashid

 

Open to graduate and undergraduate students:  

James O. Wood Fund for Shakespeare Studies

Scholarship for the best essay, reading, scene representation, musical presentation, costume, painting, sculpture, or other appropriate project related to any of Shakespeare’s dramatic works.

  • 1st Place: Sung Yu
  • 2nd Place: Kyra Kennedy
  • 3rd Place/Honorable Mention: Joshua Aplaon
  • 4th Place/Honorable Mention: Victoria Thorp

 

The W.O. Crockett Scholarship

For full time graduate or undergraduate student(s) with a minimum of 12 completed units, a minimum 3.0 GPA, and financial need. Candidate should have demonstrated commitment to African-American culture and Literature.
  • 1st Place: Leah Tyus
  • 2nd Place: Miriam (Mimi) Coulthurst

 

The Roberta Holloway Scholarship

For an English major with Junior, Senior or Graduate student status, demonstrating outstanding scholastic achievement.
  • 1st Place: Matthew DeLateur
  • 2nd Place: Alexis Cutchin
  • 3rd Place: Julie Vazquez

 

The Ruth MacLean McGee Scholarship Fund

For an English major undergraduate/graduate student with a minimum of 12 completed units or an undergraduate student English major with a minimum of 24 completed units. Must have with a minimum 3.0 GPA and is awarded for outstanding achievement in non-fiction.
  • 1st Place: Erykah Ooi
  • 2nd Place: Andrew McClure
  • 3rd Place: Sam King

 

Open to graduate students: 

Harvey Birenbaum Prize

For students enrolled in courses in the MA program showing excellence in the graduate study of Literature.

Aaron Langerman

 

Owen Milton Broyles Scholarship

For outstanding achievement by a graduate student.

Amna Yusuf

 

The Rico-Ressman Scholarship

For a full time MFA student showing excellence.

Mario Chris


Spring 2021

Dorothy Wright Children’s Literature Award

Olivia Colombo

Catherine Urban Scholarship

  • Marc Santos
  • Jazmin Chillin
  • Coco Basha

Bonita M. Cox Award for Classical and Medieval Studies

Emily Greulich

Schelby A. Sweeney Beowulf Award

Marc Santos

Ruth MacLean McGee Scholarship

Jennifer French

Robert H. Woodward Memorial Scholarship

Jeff Lin

W. O. Crockett Scholarship

Melikah Hayes

Dr. Josephine Chandler Scholarship

Paola Campos

Kichung Kim Endowed Scholarship

  • Leah Tyus
  • Timothy Cech
  • Emily Greulich
  • Elaina Davey
  • Oliver Cervantes

James O. Wood Scholarship for Shakespeare Studies

  • Ana Hahns Isabel
  • Han Le

Roberta Holloway Scholarship

Coco Basha

Dr. Jack E. and Maxine Hunt Fink Scholarship Endowment for English Majors

  • Leah Tyus
  • Jacqueline Mendoza
  • Eduardo Jimenez

Abraham and Eleanor H. Bezanker Scholarship Endowment

  • Casey Wickstrom
  • Jessilyn Shanek
  • Benjamin Soriano

Owen Milton Broyles Scholarship

AJ MacKillop

Harvey Birenbaum Prize

Allie Maier

Dorrit A. Sibley Scholarship

  • Mycah Miller
  • Ume Ali

Lois King Thore Scholarship

Ayda Tewolde

Marjorie McLaughlin Folendorf Award

  • Jessica Irish
  • Danielle Jurado

Anne Lillis Memorial Scholarship

Karthryn Ross

Rico-Ressman Endowment for Creative Writing

Ume Ali

Academy of American Poets Virginia de Araujo Prize

Phuong Pham

James Phelan Awards

Phelan Personal Essay

Teresa Flores

Phelan Short Story

Lorna Heynike

Phelan Poetry

Mycah Miller


Fall 2020

The Catherine Urban Scholarship

  • Coco Basha
  • Jazmin Chilin
  • Marc Santos

The Dorothy Wright Children’s Literature Award

  • Olivia Colombo

The Dr. Josephine Chandler Scholarship

  • Paola Campos

The W.O. Crockett Scholarship

  • Melikah Hayes

The Roberta Holloway Scholarship

  • Coco Basha

The Ruth MacLean McGee Scholarship Fund

  • Jennifer French

Harvey Birenbaum Prize

  • Allie Maier

Owen Milton Broyles Scholarship

  • AJ MacKillop

The Rico-Ressman Scholarship

  • Ume Ali

The James O. Wood Shakespeare Award

  • Ana Hahs Isabel
  • Han Le